Change Your Image
Indian_Movie_Tracker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThis list is done based on extensive research done by discussing with trade pundits and by reading film magazines and databases.
The movies are declared Industry Hits based on the collection they made from all language versions.
This list is done based on extensive research done by discussing with trade pundits and by reading film magazines and databases.
The movies are declared Industry Hits based on the collection they made from all language versions.
However, it would be a surprise to many if I told, out of 115 films in which he acted as a protagonist, only six crossed the magic figure of 175 days in theaters. Many of MGR's movies have had a great run in theatres and were profitable for their makers and distributors. But very few of them have had a 'historical' run for 25 weeks.
Here we bring you the list of MGR's movies which went on to run for more than 175 days in Tamil Nadu.
In his career spanning 46 years, unfortunately many of his movies have also met with ill fate in the box office, sometimes forcing the distributors to demand reimbursements for the losses they incurred in releasing his movies. We look back at Rajinikanth’s biggest duds in the Tamil Film Industry, aka Kollywood, through the years starting from 1978 when he started playing the hero till 2021, when his movie Annaatthe released and sank without a trace.
Please note:
* This is a list of Thalaivaa's Tamil Movies only * Hindi, Telugu, Kannada movies & Bloodstone are not included * Some of his average grossers like Mr. Bharat and Uzhaippaali are also not mentioned as this list only include those movies which were complete disasters which had a poor run in theaters and cannot be considered as 'Average' or profitable.
Reviews
Malignant (2021)
Solid Entertainer!
A horror movie with some great thrills, an unexpected twist in the end and some really good action scenes. The final 15 mins are just mind blowing. Much better than some pretentious horror movies and those which end abruptly without any explanation. Malignant is very well made.
The Lodge (2019)
Borefest
Believed it to be a scarefest after watching the trailer.
Found it to be too boring.
Gaslight (1944)
Absolutely Fabulous!
I had this CD with me and never felt like watching, fearing that it would be a drag. Some of the earliest movies are a bit too slow and would test our patience. But I was completely wrong. Gaslight is a fantastic experience. From the minute the movie starts, you wont find a single boring scene. This is the first movie of Ingrid Bergman I watched and I loved her performance. This is one of the best thrillers I have ever watched.
Rampage (2018)
Quite entertaining
Its fun. What you expect out of a Dwayne Johnson movie is delivered without anything more or less. A solid action entertainer which you can watch and enjoy with kids and family.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Watchable
Fairly good movie. The acting is good and the movie is a good entertainer with a very simple story. If you expect scenes that would split you with laughter you will be disappointed. Just enjoy this one with kids.
La vita è bella (1997)
Fantastic movie
One of the most touching stories ever told. The second half of the movie is entirely different from the first. We are completely taken back by the change in genre. I have recommended it to most of my friends. A must watch!
Mahanadhi (1994)
One of the Greatest Indian Movies
Anyone who wants to watch a good Indian movie must not miss MAHANADHI. It is serious cinema which will keep you glued to your seats till the very end. Kamal Haasan, undoubtedly India's most versatile superstar has lived the character of 'Krishnaswamy', an innocent villager with 2 lovely kids who get caught in the middle of some dirty business. You wont see the usual commercial elements like crass comedy, double entendre dialogues or unnecessary songs in MAHANADHI. Watch it and you will truly appreciate the lead man who, kind of ghost-directed the movie too.
Joe Kidd (1972)
A good weekend watch
There is nothing special in this movie. There's nothing too complicated or boring either. If you want to spend an hour or so watching Clint Eastwood knocking off the bad guys one after the other without much to think about, go for it. I liked it.
Joji (2021)
Watchable for FaFa
A very slow thriller. You need a lot of patience to watch and enjoy this. Though less than 1.5 hours, I found it too boring at places. Not many plot twists or turns either. Probably I read the reviews before watching the movie and expected too much to happen.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Good in parts, not scary at all
The first 15 mins or so is quite good. But soon I lost the interest as there are very few scary scenes. The story too is quite predictable and doesn't have many twists and turns. The villain is weak and the climax is too cliched. I just waited for the movie to end so that I could see the end credits.