Change Your Image
cavtrpr
Reviews
The Quiet One (2019)
A real eye opener
I've been a fan of the "Rolling Stones" ever since the early sixties. Strange as it seems I'd never really paid that much attention to
Bill Wyman considering I'm also a bassist. I knew he played good solid bass but I was always more drawn to the much more flamboyant
Mick Jagger and Keith Richard. This movie gave me a whole new perspective on the band and a complete respect for Bill Wyman. He's the
one I should have been listening to. His wisdom is really refreshing and he pulls no punches even when the truth is very painful. I will be buying a copy of this movie for my collection. It really is that good.
Hell or High Water (2016)
One of the best I've seen in years.
In my opinion Academy Award performances by Jeff Bridges and Chris Pine. It's a strong believable plot with excellent performances by all the actors involved. Even the extras were above average. This was my first introduction to Ben Foster. He's going to go far. The movie really captures the spirit (or lack of) of West Texas.
Bikini Spring Break (2012)
Bad movie so why did I watch it three times
The acting is beyond bad, the plot is silly, there's not a hint of reality but the girls are really cute and there are plenty of topless scenes. I'm only human.
Wild Texas Wind (1991)
Not a very good movie
During the early 90's I was a musician living and working out of Austin Texas. Through "Asleep at the Wheel", I got a bit part in this movie playing one of the musicians waiting to go onstage at the "Opry".
The story line is very weak, the acting is weak and about the only strong point is the music. Unfortunately for the viewers, some of the best music didn't get on tape. Gary Busey's jam with "Asleep at the Wheel" was incredible.
As far as the acting, the best performances were turned in by Willie Nelson, Ray Benson and Gary Busey.
On a scale from one to ten, I'd have to give "Wild Texas Wind" a three.