Change Your Image
garcinder
Reviews
Moon Knight (2022)
First episode...?
Perhaps the series will get better as it progresses, but so far I'm not impressed with the split personality/dissociative disorder of the main character. It's just weird.
F9 (2021)
Ridiculous.
Every iteration must go more over the top than the last. This one has a "plot", and of course, there's plenty of action. And that's about it. Watch, and enjoy the action, but don't expect anything too cerebral.
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Russia drilled a very deep borehole, true.
Russian version of "The Thing", sort of.
Factual, Russia drilled a very deep hole into the earth years ago (started in 1965, stopped in 1995). The "Kola Superdeep Borehole".
They reached a depth of 12,262 meters.
Unfortunately, at that point, the heat was too great for the equipment to handle and they had to stop the project.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Overly dramatic.
Seriously? Every episode goes over the top, placing everyone in situations where life, or death, is but a heartbeat away. Ridiculous plotting by all involved. I expect Roddenberry is probably less than
pleased with matters as they stand with this particular series.
Eternals (2021)
Meh, overblown.
All the involved, writers, producers, directors, etc., really wanted an all-out spectacle of CGI and special effects, and that's what they delivered. Unfortunately, it's a bit too much in those respects.
The Empty Man (2020)
Waste of my time. Yours? Up to you.
Suspend all disbelief, ye who embark upon the viewing of this most improbable journey of minds and bodies. I'd hoped for better but got this instead. Certainly a great many people put time, effort, and money into the making of this, but it was personally disappointing. So it goes.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
They should have left it at 3 movies.
Certainly action-oriented and visually impressive. Special effects and computer-generated graphics are top-notch. The actors are all excellent in their roles. For me it really didn't add anything of value over the originals.
Apex (2021)
Don't expect much...
Bruce Willis has pretty much gone downhill from his days as John McClane in the Die Hard series of movies. Oh well. Such is the life of an action movie hero.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
S7 Ep2: "6 Hours"
Since it's the last season, in my opinion, everybody's gotten lazy, tired, and burned out. I found this episode interminable and pointless. The series started as a decent offshoot from The Walking Dead, but it's gone downhill since then.
Invasion (2021)
Not overly impressed.
I think production values are not well considered. Many procedural errors should be apparent to a reasonably intelligent viewer. Hopefully, things will improve as events go forward. However, don't look for the usual visuals of invading alien monsters and flying spacecraft everywhere.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
S7 Ep2: "6 Hours"
Since it's the last season, in my opinion, everybody's gotten lazy, tired, and burned out. I found this episode interminable and pointless. The series started as a decent offshoot from The Walking Dead, but it's gone downhill since then.
Alienated (2021)
Fun movie to pass a bit of time.
Don't get too caught up with this one. It provides a bit of hope for a brighter future. The actors believably play their roles well. Watch, enjoy, and think about the possibilities.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
S7 Ep2: "6 Hours"
Since it's the last season, in my opinion, everybody's gotten lazy, tired, and burned out. I found this episode interminable and pointless. The series started as a decent offshoot from The Walking Dead, but it's gone downhill since then.
Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017)
Coulda been better, but...
This one seemed like they all phoned in their roles. But Jason Momoa was a pleasure to watch; he was having fun in this one. I thought it a pleasant surprise for the viewers.
The Devil's Tomb (2009)
Want to watch a bunch of stupid?
If so, this movie's a perfect choice. Supposedly a group of elite military operators... supposedly.
Most are too stupid to live... and of course most won't!! Yay!!
Trigger Point (2021)
I want the pistol he's using!
WOW!! He never needs to reload his pistol! It holds an infinite number of cartridges! And it's deadly accurate, at any distance!
So great for making headshots!
Lucifer (2016)
A best ending to a great series
So glad Netflix granted this series a sixth season. Yes, they could have ended things with season 5, but season 6 beautifully finalizes this series. Thank you Netflix!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Quiet?
For people who NEED to stay quiet they do a lousy job of it. And further, the monsters seem rather easy to kill. You'd think the military would've made short work of them.
Also they don't protect their most valuable personal assets very well, and by this I mean their feet! They need to keep them wrapped in soft cloth. I mean seriously!
So... meh!
A Single Shot (2013)
Torturous
I've been a fan of Sam Rockwell (and the many roles in his career), but this movie just goes on way too long. He plays his role very well, but this movie just drags on. Nothing but lowlife criminal element ne'er-do-wells that never could, or would. Wasted my time, expected better, got less. Oh well.
Tombstone (1993)
One of the best westerns I can remember.
I found all the actors truly outstanding in their roles in this movie. Though I expect things were quite a bit "cleaner" in the movie than what would've been in those times. Just a very enjoyable movie for me.
Black Summer (2019)
These people don't deserve to live.
Show is populated with far too many stupid, reactionary people. They have no clue how to deal with much of anything. As such, they deserve to die. And that's pretty much what this show is all about. Stupid people dying because they're too stupid to survive.
Greenland (2020)
Plenty of cliches
Goes over the top for its EOTWAWKI. Lot of holes in what we see as it progresses. Working cell phones, seriously? With all that's happening? Not likely. But hang in there, it'll get worse.
Corbin Nash (2018)
Meh!
Quit watching before it finished running to a likely miserable ending. Chopped up, incoherent mess. Waste of what little time I did spend watching it.
Let Him Go (2020)
Obsessions vs. obsessions
I enjoyed the movie, but don't watch and expect a happy ending.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Entertaining, fun, a good time waster...
I think the overall premise is completely improbable. Best to put your brain in neutral and go with the show. And... let me add overly dramatic, geez!