Change Your Image
RebelRaccoon1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Prometheus (2012)
Chaotic, crude but well acted
The only thing that made me decide to finish the movie was the brilliant performances by Fassbender and Rapace. They are both spellbinding and carry the movie. The android David is both intimidating and endearing. You want him to succeed. Dr Shaw is also interesting and you feel empathetic towards her suffering and anguish. Sadly that's not enough to bring it more than an average Sci fi. It's simply too messy and the dialogue can be pretentious. It took me four rounds to finish the movie, honestly it was too heavy and exhausting. There was a lot of violence and that surgery scene is something I could've gone my whole life without seeing. I'm not squeamish and can usually watch anything with some gore but this was too much. 5 stars and that's me being generous.
Napoleon (2023)
Epic, dark and bold
Another Oscar in line for Phoenix. He has amazing screen presence and unique charisma to any role he portays. The storyline has flaws but nothing major. I don't get all the criticism for the love story. What's wrong with a love story? If it's done right of course. Don't military men deserve love too? The only thing is the age gap but I reckon they couldn't find any talent that matches that of Phienix. Remember that it is not meant to be a documentary. A fictional story will always have tweaks and changes. Kirby is excellent and brings passion and vulnerability to her role as Josephine. Will give it another watch soon. All the best at the Oscars.
Little House on the Prairie (1974)
Childhood nostalgia
A family of four and their experiences as they take on an adventure. There's so much visually stunning scenery and a solid story to carry it all through. I love this show so much, it was a huge part of my childhood, the entire family together bundled up and watching. Little House on the Prairie made you dream about new beginnings and adventure. If wouldn't be popular today because it doesn't tick boxes and isn't diverse enough. But it is good enough and certainly better than a lot of the stuff being made today. Looking forward to seeing this again and day dreaming once again. It is timeless and transcends barriers. Whether you're young or old this will be for you.
Young Americans (2000)
Intelligence and heart
Absolutely fabulous show about young people and their experiences as they grow up and go to school. I wish there were more seasons but sometimes good things don't last. There's a unique atmosphere attached to Young Americans and it brings back so many memories. Young Americans deals with many issues and I love the references to different authors like Emerson. It provides depth and meaning to the story as they're relevant to what the characters go through. I loved Will and Bella, also Ed their teacher. Everyone was quite a multi layered character who you wanted to succeed. You don't want to miss out on this.
The Thorn Birds (1983)
Heart wrenching drama about unrequited love
"The Thorn Birds" will pierce your heart and soul unlike any other show. The book is fantastic too. The casting is perfect in every way. You can't imagine anyone else portraying the fragile yet stubborn and fierce Meghan. No one else could be the handsome, shy and intelligent priest Ralph De Bricassart. The young Meghan is talented beyond her years, definitely on the level of an experienced actress. You will be in awe. The same goes with every other character. The story is heartbreaking but beautiful somehow. The landscape of Drogheda will expand your heart. The dialogue is whip smart, the tension between the characters will have you at the edge of your seat. I've seen The Thorn birds a few times and each time it takes you on a journey you won't forget. By the time the last episode rolls you'll be crying your eyes out as if you yourself have lived through these events. That's how brilliant and well written it is.
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Worth your time but it has room for improvement
Usually I stay away from this genre but it caught my eye and I'm glad it did. Jinnifer Goodwin is perfectly cast as the single awkward yet optimistic woman searching for love. There are some great lol moments and the tension between the character which ultimately drives the narrative. Scarlets Johannsson is not only undeniably beautiful but she has great comedic timing. Justin Long nails his character too and the always delighful Jenniger Connelly brights up the screen. Don't really remember other characters that than. Relationships are tough and not any less if your insecure and inexperienced. Dating apps don't make it easier. People can be shallow and rude. Don't get the harsh reviews, I mean it's supposed to be lighthearted, not "Schindler's list". I will say though, there were some overly used clichés but it doesn't make you any less entertained. All in all a slightly above average movie to keep you entertained on a cold night.
Westworld (2016)
Epic Modern Masterpiece-a must watch
Westworld is a unique story about artificial intelligence and the consequences of greedy ambitious humans. There are so many positive things I could talk about but first of all a special shout out to the incredible writers and the talented Thandiwie Newton, Anthony Hopkins and so many more who made Westworld the masterpiece it is. It took my breath away.
I love the character of Maeve in particular, her journey and fight fkr survival and freedom. She's enchanting and brave, you simply can't take your eyes of her. Dolores is amazing too and I love the development from the innocent and pure hearted girl to a resilient takes- no- prisoners Dolores. The dialogue with all of the different characters is strong and on point.
The locations are stunning and dreamy, the music well-suited and never too much or lacking. I struggle to find anything negative to say. If there is one thing that is negative it would be the narration, at times it is too complicated but never so much as it would make you lose curiosity. There are so many fascinating quotes about fate and human nature. My favourite is: "Some chose to see the ugliness in the world, I chose to see the beauty". A truly beautiful and different show.
The Batman (2022)
The cat and the bat- it has a nice ring to it
My favourite superhero. It must be said that Robert Patterson is perfect as Batman. I loved him as Edward Cullen in the "Twilight" franchise so I was very excited for this. That dark, brooding, haunted look makes him fit into this universe.
Zoë Kravitz was surprisingly great as catwoman and Batman's sidekick. Funny how it can all depend on the director and script. She was average at best in 'Big little lies' and has definitely progressed since.
One thing that stops me from giving it a higher score than the 7 stars is the pace and storyline. It is a tad confusing, lots of names and it isn't explained well so I had to pause a lot of times just to catch up and it took me four days to watch. Had I watched it in the cinema I'd have had very little idea of what I had watched. Luckily I watched it at home.
Visually 'The Batman' is beautiful, e.g when Batman is flying across the city it's like we're up there with him. Loved the ending, not too mysterious or definite but open enough to keep us guessing and wondering.
The White Lotus (2021)
Different and entertaining
A dark comedy and satire about modern life and relationships dynamics.
Armond is the true star of the show, hilarious, awkward and entertaining. Tanya was annoying and just embarrassing, I don't get the hype around her.
Rachel and Shane do a great job of portraying a dysfunctional couple who are on their honeymoon, trying desperately to pretend that everything is alright.
Belinda is the kindhearted helpful employee who spends time with Tanya however the comment about Tanya being "a white rich lady" just ruins it. The obsession with skin color is nauseating. The same thing with Olivia who's a spoiled and entitled teen, bullying her little brother.
It was too fast paced, I could've used some more exploration of the different characters, Rachel, Quin and Armond in particular.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Vampy, gory and daring
This centers around the brothers Stefan and Damon Salvatore and both their mutual friendship and animosity. At the same time they're tangled up with the human Elena.
What ruins it is the sudden merging of Caroline and Stefan. They have no chemistry and it just makes no sense to make them fall for one another. It's so forced. She was much more suited for Tyler, they had amazing chemistry and they were a team. Then there's the character of Silas who I couldn't place in the story.
Lily was one of the best characters and she was killed off so soon for some reason, the same with Mary Louise and her girlfriend. Why did so many interesting characters just disappear?
What makes it exciting is the tension, the witches, the magic and when the vampires flip their humanity switch. However if you want a truly quality show about vampires with great acting and a beautiful story then watch 'True Blood.'
Dawson's Creek (1998)
Childhood nostalgia
One of the best shows ever! Everything is carefully crafted and designed so that we get a full appreciation and experience. It's about friendship and belonging, about finding your identity, independence and how you navigate life.
There are lots of twists and turns throughout the show which will make it more exciting to enjoy. Pacey and Joey were my favourite but it is really all of the cast which made it the masterpiece it became. Dawson's Creek is a part of my childhood, it dealt boldly with topics like homosexuality, bullying, mental health and much more. It never really lost its quality even in the later seasons. I loved when Joey started uni and met new people, also many literary references made the show interesting and different from any other. Highly recommend.
The End of the Affair (1999)
The End was just the beginning. Juliane Moore stuns
I've rarely been this blown away by a movie as I was with "The End of the Affair".
Julianne Moore embodies Sarah Miles, the frustrated, sensitive and bold wife of a fool of a husband. She comes alive when she encounters Maurice Bendrix, an author doing research for his new book.
Their chemistry is electrifying and you're rooting for them. For a bleak movie it is surprisingly witty. Every character gives it their all.
Julianne Moore was robbed an Oscar that year for her heartbreaking and striking portrayal. There are so many precious moments and fine details throughout the story. A must see.
Euphoria (2019)
Entertaining but lacks depth
Brilliant writing, acting and directing. Zendaya is believable as the struggling drug addict high school girl. Her friends curse, drink, have sex and don't obey any rules. Frankly I can't recognise any aspect from my own high school days apart from the cruppling insecurity and anxiety. But I think that is the point for Euphoria. It's not meant to be realistic.
It is very entertaining however, Zendaya gives it her all. She genuinely looks troubled. Credit to the actress playing Jules and the actor playing Nate. They are immersed as we believe them and empathise with them.
Watch this if you're ready to go on a wild journey, expect a lot of graphic nudity and some violence. I do wish there was some more exploration of the several characters, we don't really get to know them apart from just below the surface. But then again, maybe there's a reason for that.
It's worth a watch still.
Still Alice (2014)
Graceful Moore shines again
Wow what a beautiful movie. Julianne Moore got her well deserved Oscar for portraying Alice, a linguistics professor who gets diagnosed with Alzheimers. Her struggle, pain and fight is portrayed so gracefully and in a multi layered way. No clichés here.
An important story to tell, we get an insight into what it means to live with this particular disease, how it affects your mind, personality, your family, work and social life.
Huge credit to Julianne Moore for not turning this into a depressing movie. Honestly I could watch her paint a wall. She's so effortless and ethereal, you just can't take your eyes off her. She has the most expressionate face, able to tell a story with just a glance.
When she gets lost during a run and looks around frantically, my eyes teared up instantly. She's able to make you feel what she's feeling. What an extraordinary talent.
Highly recommend.
The English Patient (1996)
Perfection
It's rare for a movie to fulfill all of my expectations. Intense drama, engaging dialogue, beautiful scenery, balanced pace, superb acting, well scripted and directed.
Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche and Kristin Scott Thomas carry the movie. They are equally enigmatic and fascinating in their portrayals.
I return to The English Patient again and again, it simply has everything a movie should have. You're never disengaged. Something is always happening and it's always meaningful.
Fiennes is a joy to watch as the broody, dark, mysterious, self loathing and charming character. Binoche is delicate and lovable as the caring nurse struggling with her relationship.
Kristin Scott Thomas is hypnotic as the cheating wife and mistress, her presence is amazing.
The movie is set during the war, and takes place in Italy, England and Tunesia, all beautiful places of the world.
Highly recommend. You'll cry and be entertained.
The Danish Girl (2015)
Melancholic, artsy and important
Gerda: "I need my husband, I miss my husband, can you bring him back?"
Lily: "I can't, I'm sorry"
Rarely have I sobbed and cried so much. It's not so much what was said, it was how it was said.
Alicia Vikander will break your heart here. She's utterly captivating and conveys such raw vulnerability that you can't help but be impressed. Eddie Redmayne is fantastic as Einar/Lily and there's a wonderful chemistry with him and Gerda who play a married couple in the art world.
Vikander actually manages to outshine Redmayne in a way and that in itself is an impressive feat. She has such presence and grace, poise and sophistication.
The Danish Girl an important story about finding your identity, society pressure, art, marriage, betrayal, dreams and change. You'll cry and cry so bring lots of kleenex.
Black Swan (2010)
Tormented Swan
If you think it's a nice and cozy movie about ballet think again.
Mila Kunis stars as the dancer Lily and Portman plays Nina, the promising Queen Swan. She's meant to embody both the White and the Black Swan, there's a lot of symbolism and duality here. The story is a bit over simplified. Young innocent woman entering the adult world, dealing with a creepy boss and an abusive mum. Clichés are queueing up, Lily is the seductive competitive opponent meant to wreck her ambition and dream. The dialogue is a let down.
What saves it is the acting and the scenery. The Swan costume is breathtaking and Portman gives it her all. The supporting characters are great too. But if you want to watch Portman in her full transformation watch 'Closer'.
Black Swan is a dark thriller dance movie which will grip you to the end. It shows how perfectionism, high ambition and a abusive childhood can ruin your self esteem. There are many assumptions what Nina suffers from, people believe they're psychiatrists it's quite strange. We don't really know what Nina suffers from, it's a mix of many things. She's obsessive, insecure, anxious and hallucinates but then she is able to function and have a career. If she were truly sick, she wouldn't be so successful.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Superb
I'm not easy to impress so it's not an exaggeration when I say that Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind is truly spectacular. It's memorable because it is well played, well scripted and visually appealing, with witty dialogue and beautiful music.
Kate Winslet rarely gets it wrong and yet again she shines as Clementine, impulsive and unique in all her splendor. Carrey bounces off well, their chemistry is electrifying.
I enjoyed experienced this story, and learning along the way. The story raises many important questions such as, should we erase painful memories?
What about fate? Morals? Desire? Grief? It's not just a romantic story, it's a complex exploration about relationships, their ups and downs, about responsibility and consequences. About heartbreak. Intimacy.
The awards are well deserved theres no hype. It's all real and raw.
Carol (2015)
Captivating and cozy
Carol: "Do you want to marry him?"
Therese: "I don't know. I barely know what I want to order for lunch"
Two small yet so powerful sentences that give us an insight into the two main characters.
I was taken aback by the performance by Rooney Mara, she's fragile yet bold in her portrayal of the smart photographer Therese. She lights up the screen with her delicate understated beauty and charm. Together with Carol (played fabulously by Cate Blanchett) they ignite. The surroundings are cozy and you're transported to a different era of the 1940s.
The story unfolds naturally as Therese is on a path to self exploration regarding her education, love life and identity. Carol adds class and sophistication to the movie and their chemistry is instant and intense. To label this movie as a lesbian love drama would be too rigid. It's so much more than that.
Carol is struggling in her marriage and Therese is struggling in her relationship and with her own insecurities. It's also a story about societal expectations vs own ambition and about work and duty.
Carol and Therese are so different yet so similar, no wonder they were drawn to each other.
A gem of a movie. Highly recommend.
Euphoria (2017)
Victorious Vikander
An important story about letting go, forgiveness, sisterhood and facing mortality. I had high hopes for this movie knowing that Alicia Vikander stars in it. Everything she touches turns to gold and she shines once again.
This however is the exception, but it's not her fault really. Something is lacking. The acting is flawless so it's not that. For one, the movie is excruciatingly slow, second of all, the character of Emilie is just miscast, and also the music is quite loud and unpleasant. Vikander would've been a good pick to play the character of Emilie or someone else. Emilie was just too one dimensional and she made it difficult to care about her. It would've been much needed with some softness to her personality.
Charlotte Rampling is great as usual but it's unfortunately not enough to make this even an average movie.
What Maisie Knew (2012)
Potential wasted
There was a lot of potential with this story about a neglected child and a lonely childhood but it only scratches the surface. Even the brilliant Julianne Moore can't save it. The movie feels like an extended trailer, there's no depth to the characters. The actress who plays Maisie did well and is perfectly cast. Skarsgaard is sympathetic as the hardworking and attentive step dad who bonds with Maisie. The only true affection she receives comes from him, an unexpected front. A better director would've made a master piece with this story.
All and all an average movie. Neither great not terrible.
Sex and the City: The Ick Factor (2004)
Romantic gestures
You would think that the Russian had proposed to Carrie on the first date, she's making weird face expressions and criticises him for writing her a poem. It's a whole lot of fuss over nothing. Disappointing episode............... ..................................................................................... ... ............................................................................................................................................ . ....................... ...... ................................................................................................. ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Sex and the City: A Woman's Right to Shoes (2003)
There's more to life than shoes!
Absolutely pathetic. Carrie announcing she's getting married to herself just so she can get compensation for her shoes that were stolen at a party. Even more pathetic is when she calculated how much she spent on gifts for one of her married friends. It's a gift, if you didn't want to buy them, you simply could not have. Carrie acts as if the whole world revolves around her in this episode. Also, it is common decency to take off your shoes when you go into someone's home. We get to see the shallow world she lives in and how intolerant she is to others lifestyle. She needs to grow up................................................................................... .. . ............................................................................................................................................................
Carnage (2011)
Compelling
Absolutely mesmerising. All four characters are on top of their game. Despite them just being in one room during the entire movie, you don't notice, because the dialogue and the dramatic tension takes you on a ride. Perfectly cast, well acted, well directed and engaging.
In Treatment (2008)
Therapist In Treatment
"A man should have someone to talk to who cares about him, not by someone who charges by the hour"
A very profound sentence said by one of the patient's dad.
Gabriel Byrne carries the show. He's magnetic and just perfect as the therapist Paul Weston. His personal life is chaotic and dysfunctional so he buries himself in work. It is a mystery to me why the actress who plays Gina won an award and Byrne didn't. She's deeply unlikeable and has two facial expressions (smiley and worried), there's no wide range of emotions. She's Paul's therapist.
A credit to the actress portraying Sophie, a bratty spoiled teenager who's suicidal and yearning for parental love. Her interaction with Paul is gold.
Also a worthy mention to Paul's eldest son Ian who made a short feature, too short in fact. I wish there would've been more scenes with him in it, albeit I'm only in end season 1 so perhaps he'll show up again.
Paul's wife does a fabulous job at portraying the frustrated and hurt spouse who is finding herself.
Character of Alex is complex and grating. He's arrogant and ungrateful, not very insightful but he's entertaining.
Last mention is Laura who admits she's in love with Paul. Her sessions consists of her agonising about her life and being defensive whenever Paul asks her deeper questions. It's hard to see why Paul has feelings for her. She's a teenager in her behaviour and mindset. However the character grows and we get to get to know her and she reveals a vulnerability to her persona.
All in all an slightly above average show. At times it will drive you nuts (scenes with Alex and Sophie). You just want to scream at them for being so reckless and entitled. Watch with a good friend so you can debate and pick your favourites.