Change Your Image
sambriant1975
Reviews
Helstrom (2020)
Excellent!
I went into watching this with no expectations and was pleasantly surprised. I thought it was excellent and ended up binge watching it. Characters I really cared about and a great storyline. I'm devastated they're not making a second season. It was left with so many places to go. I hate it when this happens. Hugely disappointing, particularly when so much rubbish tv does get renewed.
The Nevers (2021)
So original
Have just binge watched the first six parts, I am totally hooked. This is a very original series that is really refreshing. It has great characters who you become really attached to. Some of the best television I've seen for a long time.
Away (2020)
Great character writing
I didn't find this slow or boring at all. I liked that it didn't favour action over getting to know the complexity of the characters. That's not to say it lacked action but the tense moments had more impact because you cared what happened to the individuals involved. More insightful because it also followed those left at home while their loved ones were in Space. It made for a rounded and well developed show. I'm really hoping for a second series.
Harmony (2018)
Rather beautiful
I didn't expect much from this film based on its ratings. It just goes to show how we all have different tastes. I thought it was beautifully done. The acting was almost delicate and shows Jennifer Falkholt as an actress taken far too soon. She clearly had a lot to offer. I feel we're so used to big movies with incredible special effects and huge noise, that these more gentle films get overlooked. This is a film worthy of 90 minutes of your time. Original and ultimately quite mesmerising.