Change Your Image
s-young835
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Babadook (2014)
Good horror movie
Watched this last night not knowing anything beforehand and was impressed with a well made, taught, psychological horror movie.
Photography, lighting, sound and acting are excellent and added with some great editing and pacing leave you exhausted at the at times distressing film.
Without giving too much away the suspense builds as we see a child and mother traumatised by an event from their past (the loss of the husband/father) and effectively the gradual increasing breakdown of both of their minds as they try to cope with this loss.
I'm sure many people have analysed the Babadook's role in all this ie whether it exists, whether the mother wrote it etc. Its left at the end for the viewer to interpret just how they want to handle this whole aspect of the film. Its not a straightforward movie but neither does it leave you feeling cheated.
We just found it a highly gripping, thoughtful and well handled mix of horror/drama with some really scary scenes that all fitted together in a brilliant package that builds and builds as it goes.
Valhalla Rising (2009)
Uniquely violent but thoughtful experience
An oddly violent but thoughtful film.
We follow one man who does not speak from when he is some kind of slave prize fighter through to his escape and journey across the sea to the Holy Land with a group of crusaders.
Nothing is as it seems as the land that they arrive at is surely not the Holy Land. The landscape plays as big a role as the characters, beautifully photographed and giving the real sense of mans journey through those savage times.
I found the music was perfect for this film, ambient and at times harsh, it washes over you and holds you through the slowly paced journey.
There is very little dialogue but this didn't bother me at all as generally speaking the language used by men who lived this life would probably have seemed to us rather uninteresting. They search, they fight and they die.
There is a great part played by a boy who follows along and witnesses the story with us. I found the conclusion very moving as the protagonist had in a way protected the boy all along and the final scene is almost inevitable. How else do you end a movie like this? Its an experience of feeling rather than a usual plot driven movie, let the sounds wash over you and relate to the survival of a people who had to fight to live.
Amazing and simple, cruel and divine.
Mud (2012)
Great film making
A wonderful movie that delivered way more than I was expecting.
High production values with beautiful photography and superb acting tie together with a poignant story, it stays with you after like a memory of your own childhood.
Matthew McConaughey delivers a stunning performance that is thoughtful, natural and believable, a mysterious character two boys find living on the river. The two boys are acted with amazing professionalism and there isn't a moment where they don't act like kids would behave in real life.
There were some clever parallels in the story with how Muds life had gone and how Ellis' life was now unfolding and the tale slowly builds in tension and drama till a very satisfying conclusion. The pacing is just right with enough mystery to keep it constantly holding you to the screen.
Give this film a chance, don't be put off by reviews that tell you its slow. Everything these days flashes past so quickly we don't have time to see or think anymore. Here we have a story that is paced to perfection and when it does speed up the action stands out all the more for it.
A great movie with a feel of the past but a modern high production value feel to it that sets it as a classic of the future.
John Dies at the End (2012)
Insane fun for everyone (well maybe not everyone...)
This film delivered right from the confusing start to the pure joy of the ending (credits started to roll and they kept adding more to the movie as if they didn't want it to end, I certainly didn't want it to) Like a Kool Aid Acid Test refresher course in science fiction and horror, its B-Movie madness but with triple A acting.
Having never read the book it was all new to me and I must admit to even now scratching my head about how some of it tied together. But who cares? Its not high budget, its not glossy Hollywood but it certainly was made by people who care about film, about treating the audience as if they deserve something better than an identikit investment project.
The acting deserves a big mention, I didn't recognise anyone apart from of course Paul Giametti and Glynn Turman but there wasn't a dud in the whole cast.
Too many times I find movies these days with characters who I don't like or care for but this film was acted with devotion and an unbelievable dedication to making sure that the audience would enjoy every second.
Much respect for the big chance taken in making this movie and for putting so much care and attention into it.
I've given it a ten as film making like this should be respected and encouraged whenever possible. Its far from perfect but at the same time, in its genre, it is a king.
Pacific Rim (2013)
No fun
Really wanted to like this but haven't been so disappointed in a long time. It should have been an astonishing fun spectacle with the crew and cast but instead was one of the very few films that I ended up flicking through the chapters on the Blu Ray. At least I got my money back.
Absolute travesty of a film, appalling acting, dire plot, even the audio was odd (the reverb added to a lot of the voices in scenes did not go with the environments) If felt like an advert for a video game, just one great long drawn out piece of 3d trash.
I can handle dumb (I enjoyed the Transformers movies!) and I'm a sucker for monster movies and am a keen but casual gamer (hell I worked in video games studios as an artist for a good few years so I know all about dumb) but this had that same empty feeling as Sucker Punch. Soul-less, life less and riddled with ridiculous holes in its logic.
Find something better to do with your life than watch this like read a good book, paint or draw something, go for a walk or just plain relax and meditate for half an hour but please don't encourage them to make more movies like this.
We all deserve better.
It's All Gone Pete Tong (2004)
You're squeezing my lemon man
The first 15 minutes of Frankie are truly obnoxious. I'd spent many a summer in Ibiza during the mid '80s (luckily having a relative who owned a bar over there made it even more fun ;) these days I can do without the loud mouthed coked up idiot type that he plays so astonishingly well.
But the inebriated madman at the start of the film is soon changed when his hearing fails and he has to re-evaluate his life and values. Paul Kaye plays this part with such humanity and conviction that it truly astounded me. He scarily managed to convince me that he was Frankie Wilde and that his world had collapsed in the most terrible way possible for a DJ.
Shockingly enjoyable, many scenes are laugh out loud funny, gross, moving, honest and truly captures a time when everyone was "on one". Acting of the highest quality by all concerned. Beatrice Batada was breathtakingly beautiful as the deaf teacher who helps Frankie learn how to lip-read. A wonderful romance, comedy, tragedy party film.
Rock of Ages (2012)
I know, its only Rock and Roll (but I like it like it yes i DO)
Couldn't resist the title, sorry! Gave this a ten because frankly it deserves it. I'll watch any genre of movie and if its done right with intelligence, logic (within its own rules) and passion then I'm likely to enjoy it. And I really surprisingly enjoyed this! Everything in this movie works towards making a very fun, entertaining experience and, without spoiling anything, there are some really surprising, passionate scenes that I didn't expect to see. Alec Baldwin and Russel Brand supplying some stand-out moments, truly refreshing romance there fellas, I didn't see that one coming! Musicals are low on my list of must-sees but there are some brilliant ones out there and this is up there with the very best. You'd have to have a heart made of stone if you didn't feel the love that was put into this film. It felt like all the actors really cared and were having a great time making it.
Tom Cruise was shockingly good as Tracie and I swear he was trying to channel Iggy Pop in his live number at the Bourbon (the contortions early on on stage were the clue that Tom had studied footage of the Man himself!) He definitely put everything he had into this movie and deserves praise for carrying off a role such as this in a movie as silly as Rock of Ages! I just think the negative reviewers are trying to be too hip and cool for their own good. Yes the music is a bit MOR, watered down if you like, and not to everyones taste and yes the film isn't breaking any barriers but it was done in such a refreshing, spirited and fun way that to not be able to put that to one side, relax and have fun is frankly ridiculous.
We live in tough, miserable times. Most of us barely able to survive as the economies of the world strangle each other. Its great to be able to escape all of that for a couple of hours, smile, tap your feet and disappear into the bright lights, head banging, fun, rocking, loony past that this movie spiritedly dishes up for you.
A gem with some truly great performances by a huge, talented group of people.
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Bland
Love the Coen Brothers work usually but this film left me cold.
Surprised that they fumbled it so badly as the cast is stellar, cinematography (Deakins) is sublime and the premise is interesting.
But at the end I couldn't care less what happened. Drab and boring and I really couldn't wait for the ending. Its as if a committee of writers sat there and each pushed their own little piece into the pie regardless of what else was in there.
Black and white movies can sometimes be more absorbing than colour as your imagination tends to get used more as you are drawn into the story but there was nothing convincing here to have any kind of pull and the story isn't strong enough to hold you.
Each time something interesting may have happened it fell through and was absorbed with the same dreary slowness as the rest.
No sympathy with the main character at all and the only thing satisfying is the ending as at least its over.
The Rum Diary (2011)
Rum, Cinematography and the backlash
I had no great hopes for this movie, have been a fan of HST for 30 years and the Rum Diary was a book I had read and enjoyed but wasn't totally enthused about.
After finally buying the film on BluRay I sat back and enjoyed what was for me an entertaining well put together movie. Not ground breaking, not really Gonzo but some good well played characters and a decent plot.
Johnny Depp plays a convincing Hunter (and for that matter a convincing and entertaining Keef too!) His love for the man and his work and ideals shine through in everything he does.
You won't be chattering like a raccoon or watching patterns on your eyelids after watching this but you should at least have spent a hundred minutes or so in the presence of an amazing cast presented beautifully in an idyllic setting.
I thoroughly enjoyed it. 8/10
Cosmopolis (2012)
A great film. I know this.
Just finished watching this and felt I had to say what a great film this is.
Probably not for everybody as I have to admit the first 5-10 minutes I wasn't sure it was going to work and then...wow! Its very stylised and some of the initial scenes dialogue seemed contrived and awkward but after the film hits its stride we were locked to the screen.
It looks like Mr Cronenberg makes films organically (watched the extras on the blu-ray afterwards) and doesn't believe in rehearsals, which explains why the first scene seemed stilted maybe. As the film progressed the rhythm of the acting and dialogue begins to make more and more sense. Dreamlike, surreal, existential...whodathunkit.
I'm useless at writing (i do cgi for a living so i just push pixels around and have lost the power of words... ;) so just let me say that this is one amazing film. The acting by all concerned is phenomenal. Final scene is incredibly powerful, Paul Giamatti blew me away with this performance. I should just add though that everybodies performance is perfect.
Its very rare a film hits me this hard, so glad I bought it and ignored the ridiculously low rating on here (5...seriously?) I remember Scanners and Videodrome when they first came out at the cinema. Loved them then but love this way more now.
Killing Them Softly (2012)
Old school
Knew nothing of the film before viewing but was thoroughly entertained by this well crafted movie. It had an old school feel to it, it didn't particularly break any new ground and there weren't any really shocking scenes yet it kept me sated for a decent underworld/crime movie.
Acting was excellent and believable with an amazing cast. Pitt seems to have the same charisma on screen now as a Brando or Pacino, Gandolfino was a few short steps away from Tony Soprano so no complaints there and the lead (who was in Monsters, sorry can't remember his name, read the credits!) is turning into a really empathic and powerful actor. I cringed sometimes with fear for the guy I really did. It felt believable in that stupid that real life does sometimes when you take the wrong turn.
Great stuff if you like guns, capers, deals gone wrong and dumb (ie real) criminals.
Oh and Ray Iotta, ouch! Nice one!
District 9 (2009)
Be real.
The first time I watched this film was on DVD and I was impressed with the technical achievement on what was a relatively small budget. I was kind of entertained as in it wasn't too run of the mill and kept you guessing.
But the second time I watched it was on Blu Ray and to be frank I couldn't stand to watch the end. Somehow the whole mockumentary type style just sucked, it would have been more enjoyable to watch a real documentary than this and I would maybe have learnt something maybe.
There are plenty (billions) of people in the real world suffering hardships, starvation and unemployment/slave wages and we sit here watching a film about prawns? The acting felt amateurish, I cared about no-one and it just grated.
All these people giving 10's and 9's need to sit there and watch it again. This is fun? Do you ever watch the news? Be real.
3 star from me just to try and bring some perspective.
Iron Sky (2012)
Total mess
Quick as I can I will explain why this is a one star turkey.
The writing is appalling.
The plot is appalling.
Its not funny (though I did smile a couple of times by accident) The acting is appalling but then you can blame that on the script.
One of the most painfully dull films I've had to watch in a very long time.
I love B-Movies, "so bad its good" type things I love, sci-fi, you name it. The best way to describe this film is imagine your twelve year old son wins a prize and that prize is he gets to write and direct a whole movie. Now imagine that movie. This is that movie.
One thing I noticed was when one of the ships (who cares who was in it) was flying over the dark side of the Moon heading for the Gotterdammerung you could faintly hear a sample off of Pink Floyds "Dark Side of the Moon", I think the track was "On the Run". That was the best 2 seconds of the movie which is why it gets one star. If they'd had the balls to play it a bit louder I would have given two stars.
Oh, the CGI is excellent.
Dorian Gray (2009)
Half cocked
Haven't read the book in years and was very much looking forward to watching this but from the opening shot I knew I was in for a big disappointment. It looked and felt like an episode of a period TV series, even making the first shot a quick flashback to last weeks episode. It felt like a cheap dated effect.
Drab lifeless lighting throughout the film managed to make some beautiful sets and costumes look flat and uninteresting. Surely the warmth of candlelight would give someone in the lighting department a bit of inspiration, a chance to increase the sensual feelings necessary for a lot of the laughable debauchery scenes? Pedestrian, bland, painted by numbers, adequate acting but it all lacked a decent script, an editor who gave a damn and grr maybe a bit of soul? Occasionally it lifted itself up out of the mire (probably scenes from the beginning of the project) only to come crashing down again as everybody got bored and even more disheartened.
I was astonished to find how quickly I got bored watching this which is such a shame as it could have been something so much better.