Change Your Image
wiggipop
Reviews
ER: The Honeymoon Is Over (2007)
definitely not 'miss-able', but a solid slice of ER pie
ER is not what it used to be in the days of George and the gang but the quality has always been there and I've stuck with ER through thick and thin (despite poor treatment by Australian TV programmers meaning we're only seeing this episode now.) This is still a very good episode, and to say that the reveal and eventual exit of Ray was anything less than shocking is simply untrue, there is something so affecting about amputation, that hits home sometimes more than death can. The tension having been built up sufficiently since Luka and Abby's wedding, Neela finally finding Ray was a huge moment for both characters and perfect for the finale. A very sad exit for a beloved character and a reminder that not everyone gets a happy ending; but wouldn't it be boring if that happened all the time? The protest rally was a nice touch for Neela, and to end with her trampled and her fate hanging was a typical finale ingredient (although, the episode was shown back-to-back with the 14th season premiere in Australia so the effect was less so). This is not 'miss-able', and while not at its very best, this is ER as dramatic, affecting and heart-breaking.
The Jammed (2007)
Amazing!
What a shockingly stunning film! It's still going around and around in my head and it's a struggle to know what to write.
It's always a shock to discover that films like these are based on real events, I like to think that people are better than that. But it's a well written, superbly acted, thrilling ride that doesn't sugar coat any of the issues. Emma Lung, Veronica Sywak, Saskia Burmeister and Sun Park give emotional, brave performances. Not for the faint-hearted, but so compelling and important. Just don't hold your breath for a happy ending.
Full credit to Dee McLachlan for a remarkably real and moving film experience.
Jindabyne (2006)
Moving and thought provoking Aussie drama
I just don't think some people understand the point of this film. I keep reading reviews on this site, giving average scores, with the review saying things such as 'What was the point of that scene?', or 'What was the significance of the character names?'. You're missing the point. Jindabyne is a film about life, about circumstance, about the choices we make and about relationships. If you start pulling apart every scene of a movie, you end up missing the bigger picture. This film tackles real Australian issues, of 'Indigenous Australia' and 'White Australia's' reaction to the Aboriginal people, of the sometimes unemotional, even (seemingly) uncaring, reactions of men. It isn't really important what a character is called, or if a scene doesn't move everything along. Ray Lawrence's films are more a musing on life and the choices we make, if you're looking for an action-packed blockbuster look elsewhere.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
i think we have a winner!
well, first off i must say that i am a huge fan of the books, all six of them, and thought the first three films were, at best, disappointing. Some faith in the franchise was restored upon the release of the third installment, though they have really hit the money with this one. From the moment it started i was in, totally hooked, enthralled in this masterpiece. I loved every second of it, and also loved how the director had shaped the film, it was as if i was forgetting that it was just 'the fourth one', and accepting it as a very smart, tricky little mystery/thriller/comedy. Performances, especially from the not-so-young-anymore, were great. This film captures the essence of the series perfectly.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
great movie, thanks to excellent cast
I came into this film very cautiously, having seen Troy and feared for an exact repeat of that film. And the fact that this had Orlando Bloom in it who was also in Troy, and might I add, was extremely annoying and frustrating in Troy, he lowered the rating of Troy down to 2 stars. But in fact i enjoyed this film immensely. I thought Orlando Bloom carried the film excellently, with great support from Liam Neeson and Jeremy Irons. Eva Green rounded off the main cast quite well, giving quite a real performance as the 'love interest'. One thing that annoyed me however was the amazing similarities in the battle sequences to the Lord of the Rings trilogy, although I'm sure there is a perfectly good reason for that. After all, LOTR was fictional. Great film overall, much thanks to Orlando Bloom, and his character.