Change Your Image
Elephantlips
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Draft Day (2014)
Comically unrealistic
On the day OF the draft, the team with the first pick still doesn't know who they're picking and hasn't done all the research on the player they are most likely going to pick. Nor have they discussed possible trade scenarios with other owners/GM's, interviewed all of his college coaches, teammates, scouts, etc..
Nope. Wait for DRAFT DAY to do all that! It's absolutely laughable. Not to mention the completely absurd trade scenarios the writer can up with! Pure comedy.
And let's throw in the pain in the ass mother that wants a personal favor done on draft day, because hey, nothing else is going on. Sonny has time to spare for old dad!!!
Also, Chadwick Boseman is his usually hammy, overacting self in this.
It's just.. plain... BAD.
The Last Alaskans (2015)
Zero drama
This show is no manufactured drama, just people living the lives they chose in the wilderness. I love all the people they document.
The crabby beard guy Tyler and his wife Ashley and their precious daughter.
Bob Harte and his incredible daughter Talisha and dedicated ex wife.
The legendary Heimo and his skilled wife and extended family.
And the superstar- Charlie Jagow. A kid by most standards and he's flying a plane and building a perfect log cabin. That kid comes off as almost god-like. He's ridiculous.
These are real people and the show is awesome .
Carrie (2013)
Another garbage remake
Leave the classics the f-k alone!
How do these producers get the funds to continue ruining the legacy of great original movies???
Because they are not smart. That's why.
Dumb remake dumb remake dumb remake
Dumb remake dumb remake dumb remake.
Fahrenheit 11/9 (2018)
Ridiculous
Look at all the absolutely generically written bot reviews. What a joke.
This movie is one big baseless ball of lies and nothing more than a hit piece. Essentially a feature film hot take.
Don't fall for this garbage - ignore.
Room 237 (2012)
Truly incredible
Sorry to sound like a pompous ass, but the people that were "bored" with this simply didn't understand it.
Yes, there may be some theories that are a bit of a stretch, but most of these are completely plausible and totally amazing. You have to realize that Kubrick is literally a genius with a 200 IQ. He puts hundreds of hours of research into every movie. He has complete control, complete direction over every frame, the placement of every object means something.
This movie is an incredible insight into one of the greatest filmmakers of all time.
Must watch.
The Notebook (2004)
Choose your adjective...
A) cringeworthy
b) vomit-inducing
c) abhorrent
d) I just want to bathe my eyes in acid to remove this
Can't begin to describe just how awful this movie is. Whether it's the ridiculous acting, the cornball old-timiness they try to portray, or just the terrible plot. I don't know what's the worst - it's all just terrible. Terrible.
Canadian Bacon (1995)
Wow.
Beyond awful. I'd say it's laughably bad, but it isn't even good for that. This movie is just embarrassing to watch. I can't imagine how the actors must feel, and whoever directed this mess should throw himself over the falls.
Nothing redeemable.
The Dream Team (1989)
Almost embarrassing.
A complete rip-off of One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. And a very bad one at that.
I'm Sam (2007)
Embarrassing.
Cringeworthy I'm so many levels.
From Sean's Penn's and impression of Rain Man mixed with Corky, to the dizzying camera work.
Just plain awful.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Can't believe all the bad reviews here...
This movie was every bit as funny as the first one.
Clarence (2013)
Funniest animated show since the Simpsons...
I'm a 43 year old Dad, and heard this show on in the background. Something funny caught me and I've been watching it with my kids ever since - HYSTERICAL.
The writing is pure genius for starters. I don't know where these guys come up with this stuff but it absolutely kills me every time.
You must at least give it a shot. If you don't find it funny, then you don't have a sense of humor!
Frontline (1983)
Well made, but clearly slanted to the left...
Hammered Bush for 8 years, made Obama look like a prince for 8, and now... Trump could cure cancer and these producers would find a way to put a negative spin on it.