Change Your Image
webbiekt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Interreflections (2020)
Extremely powerful
Wow this really brought so many of our global issues together - touching on religion to the environment, poverty, racism, classism - all stemming from capitalism! I've really enjoyed this film and it Inspired me to buy Peter Joseph's book "the new human rights movement".
It's so important for everyone to please watch this!!!
Monsterland (2020)
More like struggletown than monsterland
This series is well made and the acting is great (I've given it six stars especially because of Jonathan Tucker who plays an amazing psycho - I love you Jonathan ;-)... but overall this is depressing AF...
I'm down for gore / scares / slasher style horror and ALL the monsters, but I found this really hard to watch.
Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump (2020)
Please watch!!
Everything that you ever thought about Trump is reviewed by professionals in this essential documentary. ALL US citizens should be made to watch this before the November election. I'm not American but the US presidency is so important to the entire world. The scariest threat about Trump as pointed out in this doco is the imminent threat of nuclear war and Trump is clearly UNFIT to have full control of US's nuclear weapon arsenal!! He has got to go! VOTE BLUE this November!! <3 <3 <3
The Mandalorian (2019)
10 stars for baby yoda!!
I NEVER GIVE 10 stars but Everything about this show was AMAZING / except it was finished too quickly!
The Dark Tower (2017)
Such a wasted opportunity
The Dark Tower books tell one of the most epic amazing journeys ever wth an ending that I found completely mind blowing and stayed with me for ages!! Honestly the books should have been made into an epic series like game of thrones. Instead this movie pretty badly skims through the plot. If I hadn't read the books I don't think I would have understood what was going on at all (actually I still had trouble). McConaughey and Idris were great and the boy Jake - its just such a shame they tried to tell this epic story in 1.5 hours it just wasn't ever going to be possible!!! Unfortunately it turned out even worse than you'd imagine... It actually makes me kinda sad...
This Is Us (2016)
ADORABLE
What an awesome series - super strong characters i love them all!!
Rich emotive real family stories - happy sad cute funny uplifting heart-breaking!!
I just binged season 4 and think I cried a little (got something in my eye) during every.single.episode!! This is such a great show!!
Oooh the "strangers" episodes S4 -> they're amazing!! I loved piecing together who everyone was!! i hope season 5 comes soon? -> Thank you 'this is us' :-)
The Wedding Guest (2018)
Like!!!
Great beginning interesting cultural arranged wedding storyline great streetscapes taking me back to India and Pakistan action adventure drama romance - I kind of liked the abrupt unhappy yet happy ending
It felt realistic (or maybe that's just from my experience with romance hahaa)
I liked it! 7 out of 10!!