Change Your Image
ealesnj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Braid (2018)
Boring !! Yawn ...
People praising the films are suspicious.
Do not watch,
It is a waste of time.
1/10 star
The Upside (2017)
Better watch the original !
Nothing special here-- just a ketchuped, spiced, recooked stale meal.
Wanna enjoy the greatness of this movie- then watch the original French film "The Intouchable".
Avoid this charlatan thuggery !!
Whiplash (2014)
Headache Abound !!
What an absolute non sense film.
What a pretentious load of baloney.
I would rather take a horned cactus up my arse and jump on it repeatedly rather than watching this stupid movie.
0/5 star
AVOID AT ALL COST !!
THX 1138 (1971)
Lucas made a right decision !!
Thank god George Lukas decided to make his silly , stupid, repetitive, mass entertainer StarWars. Because trust me THX1138 is boring, derivative and a bad film. Not to say that the Starwars films are any great but at least there Luckas in not pretending to be a philosopher. When I watch Starwars I know I am watching plain crap and therefore I am not disappointed. On the other hand THX is a cringeworthy film pretending to be another 2001 Space odyssey. Lukas neither has the brain nor the vision or artistry to make anything better. THX is a pretty bad movie.
I HATED IT ABSOLUTELY.
0/5stars
Berlin Syndrome (2017)
Pretentious, Bad and Laughable
A very bad film. This film is so bas that I am not even going to spend more energy and words on it; therefore I will just copy paste these lines again and again unless it covers the required word limit for posting a review. DONT WATCH THIS FILM.
DONT WATCH THIS FILM. This film is so bas that I am not even going to spend more energy and words on it; therefore I will just copy paste these lines again and again unless it covers the desired word limit for posting a review. A very bad film.
Madeline's Madeline (2018)
How to make this movie yourself !!!
Take a bad version black swan or Jacobs ladder + mix some Melinda and Melinda (from Woddy Allen) + turn up the fake artsy fartsy factor by 10 + include some pointless shots + weird camera angle + slow the pace by half. Congrats !!!! you got yourself the most senseless movie of this 2019.
0/5 star
The Mason Brothers (2020)
Fake News Alert !!!
The director who is also the actor in this movie learned film making at a trade school. He self proclaims himself as a visionary director even though he has never made a film before. The movie is bad !!
MONEY=WASTED.
LESSON= LEARNED
0/5 star
The Demonologist (2019)
A lesson in insanity, horror and the dark unknown
This movie is a lesson in insanity, horror and the dark unknown. The bone thrilling horror is mesmerising and the thrill are blood curdling.. This is an amazing movie. More power to such independent directors.
WATCH IT.. you will be surprised.
4/5 star
RECOMMENDED
The Favourite (2018)
Weak and Boring
I just watched this movie in the chutmarike film festival at Gaanddanda city. Not worth the time ... The acting is a mess, the direction is clueless... it is a bad bad movie... My recommendation is Avoid at all cost !!!
American Hangman (2019)
Formulaic, Boring, Tedious
Seriously how many times we have seen this story .. 100 times in episodes of Criminal Minds, 5 times in Black mirror and about 1 million times in any random police detective TV series. This movie should never be made... It's boring , it's stale, it's unoriginal, it's slow and senseless.
0/10
AVOID THIS MESS !!!
The Vanishing (2018)
Extremely boring and slow
I don't know where these high reviews are coming from... I personally can attest that this is a really boring movie ... Avoid until it is airing free on TV.
Rideshare (2018)
Landmark : Film School & critics will study it for years
This is a landmark horror film that will be studied by film critics and fans alike for centuries to come. The use of of lighting and noirish elements are legendary to say the least. Hayhoe's directions is on par with a young Kubrick and makes Hitchcock in his prime look like an amateur. This is quite simply one of the greatest films I have ever had the pleasure of witnessing.This is a movie that you would never see HOLLYWOOD make. It's original, it's unique, yes it's a bit rough around the edges but that's to expect for a low-budget horror movie. I wasn't sure what to expect with quite rhe polarized reviews on here, but if you watch with an open mind and with a few friends like I did you can thoroughly enjoy it.Most of the other reviews on here were so glowing I was suspicious. Its actually a really good movie though.
I'm hard to scare, and this movie doesn't really try to be scary or tense at all. It is however absolutely creepy and has just the most disturbing guy at the center of it.
I'm going to call this a low budget masterpiece. The cinematography is decent, the lighting is creepy, the music is good, and the writing is pretty tight.
All in all worth watching.
RECOMMENDED !!
The Ninth Passenger (2018)
Exactly what a good horror comedy should be !!
A bunch of people seems to not understand the film.
Well !!! it is their loss... This film is amazingly witty, clever and funny with nice horror.
People have their brains so fried up with superhero movies and in your face horror that they don't seen to understand and appreciate a subtle, multilayered story like this with allegorical and symbolism.
The horror is top notch, the acting is top notch , the acting is competent and the maker has given us the modern classic "It Follows". Need I say more... Do not trust the fake low reviews ... this movie deserve something around 7.6 or 8/10
Excellent movie. Highly recommended
Bird Box (2018)
Terrible .. terrible .... bad film
Do not trust the reviews. Just saw it in the Gaandkhujli horror fest 3 hours back.
It is a terrible movie. Sandra Bullock looks disinterested, the kids are pathetic actors, the direction is illogical, the story makes no sense. Perhaps the reviews are suspicious or the troll from message board have made their way into the review section now. TRUST me it is such a bad film that I won't ever watch it again even if you offer me a 1000$ to watch it . Save your time, money and brain cells.
AVOID COMPLETELY !!
Hunter Killer (2018)
Just another meh-bahhh movie
1) You won't learn anything new or great by watching this film.
2) You can avoid it absolutely.
3) The existence or absence of this movie will not make an iota of difference in your life.
4) It is just an ok movie.
5) You can save 7$ by not watching this
Decision is yours .
MY RECOMMENDATION IS AVOID UNTIL IT IS AVAILABLE FREE ON STREAMING WEBSITE OR TV.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Another artsy Fartsy load of Garbage
Lars Von Trier and his demented mind brings another useless story. Seriously this is even worst than some of his earlier world like Anti-Christ. Just because he uses weird shots, inconsistent pacing , ugly scene setting and incomprehensible story lines does not mean that he is a genius. Truth be told on the contrary it just implies that he is not a good filmmaker. This is a bad film and should be avoided
DO NOT WATCH !!
Back Roads (2018)
Slowwwwww......
Just watched in the Gongalu Chutiya Film festival in Warakonda, Japan.
The movie is very bad in all aspects.. story is atrocious, acting is terrible, Background music is laughable and the direction is amateurish ....
AVOID THIS MOVIE. IT IS A BAD MOVIE
A Simple Favor (2018)
Bad Awful and nonsensical
Not a Comedy, Not a Mystery, Not a Drama
Just a boring waste of your time.
Don't even bother watching ..
Most of the reviews praising are borderline suspicious...
AVOID AT ALL COST !!
Aquaman (2018)
Amazing !! Stunning ! Powerful
Just saw it 2 hours ago and boy oh boy was I blown away !!!
Exquisite cinematography ... amazingly tense script and wonderful acting.
It is just as good (or even better) than any movie competitor Marvel has produced till date. The story arc and character story is excellent. I love this movie along with WonderWoman and both these characters are going to help DC in the long run.
Dont miss it. Just GO and watch it
RECOMMENDED !!!
The Cabin (2018)
Bone Chilling and perfekt horror
An awesome movie in every aspect.
I loved the acting, the story and screenplay.
Horror fans don't miss it
RECOMMENDED
5 Stars
House of Bodies (2016)
"Silence of the lambs" meets "Home Alone"
This movie is amazingly horrifying .. Visualise something as scary as Silence of the lambs set in a Home Alone setup. The horror is intense and at times my heart was so much pounding that I would have died. The acting is top notch and the direction is superb. What adds to the intensity is the excellent background score ....
ABSOLUTE MUST FOR EVERY HORROR FAN !!
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A film for the Idiots !!
Frank Darabont is no Orsen Welles.
This is a manipulative piece of garbage which has successfully fooled many people.
DONT BE A SHEEP !! THIS IS A CRAPPY MOVIE ! PERIOD !!!
Cold Ground (2017)
Absolute Piece of garbage !!
This film is Bad .. Could have been better
The horror is top class. Kept me on the edge of the seat.
I was bored many times.
Oh I have bipolar syndrome.
The Farm (2018)
Fantastic neo classical commentary on the contemporary issues of morality and existentialism
An amazing thought provoking horror with subtle hints of climate change and relies and moral overtone. Go and watch it and take your kids with you. They might become responsible people after watching the existential questions posed by this relevant masterpiece. I would give it 2 academy awards. One for writing and one for direction !!
WATCH IT ASAP
Women Who Kill (2016)
Laugh Riot !!!
It made me laugh so much.. very refreshing take on the comedy.
Loved it a lot and laughed almost every minute of it.
RECOOMEDED !!!