Change Your Image
blckdragon76
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
It's like the Ewok Adventure
I think I was expecting this to pick up a lot closer to how the story was last left. It has been 10 years, and obi-wan's skills have atrophied this much? I am picking up that the writing/direction wants both obi-wan and Vader to be a shell of their former self. I think it's just disappointing. I wasn't ready for obi-wan to be so inept.
The stormtroopers are done well. They are as comically oblivious as ever.
I feel like the third sister was added hastily. She feels like an extra with too many scenes. There is a lot of back story for so many of the characters, that she just doesn't fit in. It's not the actresses fault, and the racist vitriol towards her is just not necessary. What is wrong with you?
I'm disappointed with series so far, but it is entertaining at the very least. Still better than the sequels. As long as young leia doesn't Mary Poppins her way through open space, I'll put this down as a win.
Hangman (2017)
Had Potential
Great actors, great idea, but could have been executed better. Not sure if it's the writing, or the directing, but it could have been better. I was able to watch the entire movie, so it'a still worth a viewing. Temper your expectations, and you will enjoy this one.
Lost in Space (2018)
Great sci-fi series!
Every episode has feature film quality. The actors all work well in their roles. This is a great tribute to the original 60s series. This is also my favorite role for Parker Posey since the House of Yes. Great casting Dr. Smith!!