Change Your Image
s-a-pozdnjakov
Reviews
Slumberland (2022)
An unexpected surprise from Netflix
I didnt expect much of this show when i saw raring on imdb, so it was a very pleasent surprise. Thats literally the best movie netflix made till that day.
Havent seen a movie so well written and so touching for veeery long time. Acting was great, Jason Mamoa was perfect in his role, so was the rest of the cast, cgi was good, but most important here was the story. Slumberland is definetily lime a breath of fresh air and restored my faith in holliwood, not all is lost out there and there are still talented writers who can deliver warm heartfelt story with nice characters and perfect mixture of fun and sad!
Hope to see more like this in future!
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Udûn (2022)
Horrible
How can this episode have such high rating?!
I had some hopes for this show, first episodes were not bad, but episode 6 is just one of the dumbest things ive seen on tv. Screenwriting is horrible, Galadriel is painful to watch and its getting worse with each episode, and unfortunately she has the most screen time which makes me doubt if im gonna torture myself with watching second season. Im still gonna watch the remaining epsiodes, just out of curiosity to see how much worse will it get.
Thats just sad, as this franchise had so much more potential than House of dragon, or any other fantasy franchise on tv.
Halo (2022)
Why!?!?
How can you take a material with so much potential and make something so bad out of it?! Acting is bad, cgi cheap, screenwriting so amateurish, casting so poor.
I wonder, how much they paid for high rating? I find it extremely hard to believe that someone in good consciousness and healthy state of mind would give 10 for pile of crap like that.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Didnt like it
I read reviews before i went to see it, so i had my expectations low, it really helped to watch it till the end. Characters are bland, so is the story, action is of b rated movies quality, soundtrack also not much to remember.. so yeah, best thing about this film is humour.
If you haven't seen it yet just wait till it gets to some streaming service, not worth watching in cinema.
Chernovik (2018)
Horrible
Perversed version of amazing book. Horrible CGI, terrible script, usual for modern russian movies acting.
Lukyanenko should have sued authors of this "adaptation".
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
The worst
Thats the worst of all star treks. Bad acting, lame stories. To be fair i havent seen all of it yet, i forced myself to season 2 out of respect to franchise, but its just horrible.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Brilliant! Absolutely brilliant!
One of the best shows i have ever seen. Perfect from the first minute till the end.
The Witcher (2019)
Disappointing
Had high expectations for this one. Read the books, played the game and trailer for the show looked so promising , but the show itself is far from good. Wasnt expecting something that bad from Netflix, also it was hard to imagine that it is possible to take a great story like that and make something that bad as this show out of it.