Change Your Image
kgrv2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nanny (2022)
What the heck was that??
This won a prize? The plot was nonexistent. There were too many open-ended scenes that lead nowhere; and it's a horror? If you mean horrible story, yes. The film doesn't seem to know if it's a drama, suspense, horror, mystery, supernatural- they threw it all in there hoping it'll work; well, it didn't. Don't waste your time.
Cinematography wasn't bad. Technical aspects were good. But even that couldn't save the story. I kept watching, hoping for some reveal that would explain everything, but whatever was at the end didn't explain anything at all. It is a wasted potential though; it could've been better.
Submergence (2017)
What in the world?
This film doesn't quite know what it wants to be: love story, suspense, art film, science...The creators apparently wanted to blend these things together. Unfortunately, it didn't work too well. Maybe that's why it went straight to video?
The things that worked: the magnificent cinematography showing all those majestic scenery and Mcavoy's and Vikander's acting and chemistry, thank God for that, otherwise this film would surely tank.
Now I think I'll try to book a stay in that hotel.
Evil (2019)
Great! But...
I really love the unique premise of this show. What's getting annoying is that very few episodic problems get resolved. Most episodes end with unresolved encounters, unanswered questions; it's like they hook you in with intrigue and mystery then just leaves you hanging. Maybe that's their strategy to keep you watching but those issues never do get explained or resolved and totally abandoned for a new story. It's frustrating! I'm pretty sure this will be cancelled soon.
The Old Man (2022)
Snoozefest
This is really a quality show, with great actors and great direction. Problem is it can get dragging. Too much dialogue. Is it just me? Story is great. But honestly, it is boring.
The Counselor (2013)
Verbose
Verbose dialogue meant to be read than spoken. Drug lords and criminals waxing poetic and spouting philosophy? Who talks like that in real life? Still, the A-list cast made the most of what they were handed. I made the mistake of watching the extended version which frankly didn't make a difference.
False Positive (2021)
WTF did I just watch?
I thought this would be a decent movie since Pierce Brosnan is in it. I thought wrong. This is a mess of a film! I agree with other reviewers about the writers not knowing where they want to go with this movie. Even the ending is ridiculous. Skip this.
Spiderhead (2022)
Meh
This is one of those B movies banking on the A-list cast. But even that did not redeem the film. Sure, it's entertaining, it'll pass the time. But the story's really bad. I've seen other B movies with better story. If not for the big-named stars, this movie would be straight up dumpster fire.
Interceptor (2022)
Bad...
I don't usually bother writing reviews for mediocre movies but this is really bad. I agree with everyone that Elsa Pataky cannot be an action star like Milla Jovovich, Charlize Theron. She can do small roles fine but she cannot carry a movie by herself. Add to that the fact the script is horrible, too many plot holes, and the action ridiculously unbelievable,. But it can pass away the time just ok hence the 4 stars. This is just an indulgent little hustle of the married couple Chris and Elsa, something for posterity, which Netflix willingly released maybe because they have contract with Chris.
Firestarter (2022)
Why???
Why in the world did they remake this? The original film with Drew Barrymore is a classic and a thousand times better than this piece of garbage. A waste of time! Stephen King shouldn't have agreed to this remake. Come to think of it, I don't think I saw his name in it.
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Wow
This show brings to light Mormonism and its flaws. Not one religion is the one true religion. Religions are created by men, and as such, are subject to hubris, literalism, and yes, as history would show - violence. I understand the show is not depicting the LDS in the present, but sorry if this did show them in a bad light.
That being said, I am all praises for Andrew Garfield. He has always shown depth in all his acting gigs (Silence, Hacksaw Ridge, Breathe, Tick Tick Boom, The Eyes of Tammy Faye). He truly deserves an acting award. The story is very riveting, all the others are doing a good job in their roles too. This won't disappoint.
Gold (2022)
Not for everyone
It's not the worst movie. It's actually riveting in that you'd want to see the ending. Not much dialogue. But the visuals are pretty good in a minimalistic way. Good enough to pass the time.
Horizon Line (2020)
Meh, just ok
I watched because of Alexander Dreymon. This film doesn't really know if it wants to be a love story, an action thriller, or a survival movie. The title is misleading to say the least. But to pass the time, this is actually entertaining, kept me watching just to see how it goes. Trivia: the lead characters in real life ended up having a child together.
You Won't Be Alone (2022)
Slow burn
The pace is slow to the point of dragging. It is unusual, in its atmosphere, and general feel. More of an "artsy" film. I kept watching just to find out how it ends. Otherwise ok, at least I didn't sleep through it.
The Batman (2022)
Underwhelming
I really think this is just one drawn-out crime/detective movie, except in costumes. They have taken liberties with the Batman lore (no Wayne manor but a Wayne tower, the batcave is an abandoned subway, etc), and it didn't really impress me. Not worth the three hours. Like I said, it felt like a police procedural story. Pattinson is ok as the Caped Crusader. But the story is weak and convoluted. Even Riddler is unimpressive. Christian Bale's Batman trilogy is still the best.
Encounter (2021)
Pleasant surprise
Along with a lot of other people, I too went into this thinking it's a sci-fi film. I have to fault Amazon for false marketing. Even the beautiful opening scenes presented that. Anyways, I couldn't get angry because the whole film was superbly made. The acting by Riz and the older boy was so good. It kept me guessing right up near the end. I kept expecting there really are alien parasites.
This is an excellent movie. The low ratings here are from people who expected a sci-fi film and got disappointed. You should look past that.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Not that bad
Not that bad, not that good either but ok enough to pass the time and entertain you a little. I just wish Jason Momoa would change his hair and get rid of his beard sometimes. He has the same look in all of his movies lately and I still see him as Aquaman. Why can't he change it up a little like all other actors do if they get different roles. Anyways, I didn't see coming the twist at the end, so that's good.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
Ugh!
Pointless, crappy movie! The first one was ok,
The second passable. But this? Ugh!
White teen privilege on full display. With everything going on in the world, to watch a privileged white young adult agonize between Harvard and Berkeley is so - I can't even think of a word.
The story is lame. Acting so-so. Character development from previous installments regressed. Like, they made a movie out of indecision?? Harvard or Berkeley, BF or BFF, throw in another cute guy in the mix -- all these makes for a cringey, disgustingly ridiculous movie.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
It's a fun movie!
Lighten up you haters! This is a simple, fun, visually appealing entertainment. That's it. You don't have to analyze every aspect of it. Just enjoy the movie, because it really is enjoyable.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Don't believe the negative reviews
This is a pretty solid action sci-if film that's thoroughly entertaining. Sure there are plot holes (what movie doesn't?) but overall, this is well worth your two hours. I would've watched it in theaters. So just pop those popcorn in the microwave, dim the lights, get your drinks, put up your feet and just enjoy the ride. Two thumbs up!
The Education of Fredrick Fitzell (2020)
What did I just watch?
I love sci-fi and I love movies that boggle your mind literally. Think Memento, The Butterfly Effect, Inception, Predestination, Interstellar - those movies make you think but they are a lot easier to understand even for the uninitiated. They had structure.
I'm sorry but this is even worse than Tenet. I tried to like it. My rating for Dylan's superb performance is 9, but that got shaved to 4 because of the plot and script execution. I get the premise but it failed to come across.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
You haters need to cool off!
What's with all the hate? Movies are for entertainment and this movie entertained the hell out of me. Movies entail suspension of disbelief. F#** the bad script or plot. I enjoyed the ride! And Moretz did a hell of a job being a badass woman. Don't f#** with mothers, you never know what they're capable of. That's the premise. And that's all you need to know. It was a good way to pass an hour and a half.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Fix his teeth!
Good start. Refreshingly interesting. Can they ask Tyler to fix his teeth? Maybe he'd be a little less self-conscious when he smiles. It's obviously affecting the way he smiles.
Bajo cero (2021)
Major plot hole
If they never found the body, how did the father know the perps did "all sorts of things" to his daughter?? This would justify his relentless pursuit of the criminals but doesn't justify his killing of the others. But then again, a glaring plot hole: how did he know the details???
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Devastated
I am devastated. This long-awaited movie turned out to be a huge disappointment. The difference between the first movie and this one is like night and day. Are you sure this was from the same director?? I enjoyed the opening scene in Themyscera, made me settle into my seat expecting another masterpiece. Then 1984 came and just...bombed. I was like wtf happened??
Why 1984? Could've picked some other era, not the iconic 80s which they managed to depict so laughably cliche.
There were scenes that were unnecessarily long, scenes that would probably cut the running time in half. Plot was the major problem. It was juvenile. Writing was so bad, dialogues were cringe-worthy, CGI was not worth the big budget. Even Gal's acting was meh.
I felt an ache in my heart after the movie. I was literally heartbroken at the way this movie turned out. We deserve a better sequel.
I guess DC still can't get it right. I have a feeling the Aquaman sequel would suffer the same fate. DC should reconsider the stories of all their planned superhero movies.
I wanted to cry...
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
Beautiful and funny
I don't get the bad reviews. This movie is one of very few movies that made me laugh and chuckle out loud. It's not your typical rom-com movie, it's quirky, and strange in an adorable way. Although at first I thought this movie could have used younger actors, Blunt and Dornan made it work. The Irish scenery is just spectacular, it's in my bucket list of places to see.
Just don't overthink this movie, just enjoy the silliness and quirkiness of the ride. You might want to have closed caption on though (I do with all British movies, or those with Irish, Scottish accents). It's a feel good movie, nuff said. We could all use some these days.