Change Your Image
jane-180
My DVD Collection is as follows:
Watership Down
Camberwick Green/Chigley and Trumpton
One Fine Day
Monsters Inc
Cold Feet series 3, 4 & 5
The Tall Guy
Austin Powers in Goldmember
The Full Monty
Jaws
The Simpsons series 3-8
Futurama Season 1
The Mummy Returns
Fatal Attraction/Indecent Proposal/Officer and a Gentleman
Shrek
Shrek 2
A League of their Own
Father Christmas/The Snowman and The Snowman special edition
Naked Gun 2 1/2
Bridget Jones Diary 2 Edge of Reason
Bridget Jones 1
LOCI Season 1, 2, 3 and 4, 6 and 7 from TV
LOCI & The Wee Small Hrs&
The Cell
Mystic Pizza
13th Floor
Steal This Movie
Desire aka Salt on Our Skin
Happy Accidents
MIB
Fires Within ( crap film but V was a hunk in this )
Father Ted Complete
Inspector Morse Complete Collection
Imposter
Newton Boys
The Winner
Velocity of Gary
TWWW
( I have every movie of Vincent's ( except JFK)up to 2006 excluding the movies not on release)
Blu-Ray DVD's:
Casino Royale ( brilliant)
Spiderman3 ( crummy)
Ratatouille ) wrong format region, will have to sell[sad4]
Wall-E
Roger Rabbit
The Pink Panther Collection
The Flying Dutchman( double box set with regular DVD as well)
Games Collection is as follows:
Ps One:
Overboard
Spyro The Dragon
Spyro The Dragon 2 Gatewway to Glimmer
Spyro The Dragon 3 Year of The Dragon
Oddworld Abes Oddysee
Oddworld Abes Exoddus ( that is how they are spelt on the games)
Deathtrap Dungeon ( too difficult)
Tomb Raider 1 The Atlantian Scion
Tomb Raider 2 The Dagger of Zian
Tomb Raider 3 The Meteorite Artifacts
Tomb Raider The Last Revelation
Tomb Raider Chronicles
Final Fantisy 7 & 8
Colony Wars ( Broken )
Gran Turismo
Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone
Metal Gear Solid
Disney's Hercules
Crash Bandicoot
Crash Bandicoot 3 Warped
PS 2 collection:
Alone in the Dark the New Nightmare
Tomb Raider Angel of Darkness
Escape from Monkey Island
Jak & Daxter The Precursor Legacy
Jak 2 Renegade
Ratchet & Clank
Rachet & Clank 2 locked & loaded
Rachet & Clank 3 Up Your Arsenal
Spyro The Dragon Enter The Dragonfly( lots of bugs)
Zone of Enders
Metal Gear Solid-Sons of Liberty
Harry Potter Chamber of Secrets
Harry Potter Quiddich World Cup
Harry Potter Prisoner of Azkaban
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix
Tomb Raider:Legend
Tomb Raider:Anniversary ( remake of Tomb1)
PC: Monkey Island 1,2 and 3 multipack for Windows 95/98
PS3: Uncharted:Drakes Fortune
Folklore
Rachet and Clank TOD
Oblivion
Metal Gear Solid 4:Guns of the
Patriots
Heavenly Sword
Assassins Creed
Tomb Raider:Underworld
Little Big Planet
Assassins Creed 2
Uncharted2:Among Thieves
Assassins Creed:Brotherhood
Rachet and Clank: A Crack in Time
Little Big Planet 2
Assassins Creed Revelations
Uncharted 3: Drakes Deception
Favorite TV Shows
American:
Law & Order Criminal Intent
CSI Miami
The Simpsons
ER
Soap Operas:
Neighbours
TV Dramas:
Inspector Morse
The Sweeney
London's Burning
Music:
Rock
Pop
Soul
R&B
other sites I have:
Youtube channel:
http://www.youtube.com/jane1975
Daily Motion Channel:
http://www.dailymotion.com/CottonJan/1
Reviews
Salt on Our Skin (1992)
A movie that pulls at your heartstrings
I loved this movie, it is a very emotional piece and the two leads do brilliantly. Vincent D'Onofrio does a very good Scottish accent ( very sexy one too ) despite being around 30 at the time he and Greta ( his off screen girlfriend )made this film the makeup is very convincing for his ages ( 19-50 ).
George falls in love with Gavin, but her new life of the arts appeals more to her and she rejects Gavin because his lifestyle doesn't interest her, but they continue their love affair regardless of the obstacles in the way, spanning the globe from Paris to Montreal.
The love scenes between the two actors is very realistic conveying the passion that they feel for one another all the more emotional for the viewers. Despite Georges treatment of him, Gavin continues to love her. She tells him she loves him in the end, but it is too late and is left to her memories and regrets at the close of the film.