Change Your Image
miss_tanner
favorite directors
david lynch
david cronenberg
dario argento
alfred hitchcock
alejandro amenabar
john sayles
pre- "intolerable cruelty" coen bros
francois ozon
Reviews
Miami Vice (2006)
if only i could give it a zero
this is up there in my top 3 worst ever films. the acting is awful...i think one of the guys watched scarface waaay too many times, the script-ridiculous...what script? i kept thinking "i get it, now move on!!!", the cinematography...*shudder* scenes carry on for way too long, everything comes in and out of focus. this "new" camera that he's used on this and collateral is just awful. a lot of shots are just plain ugly...you can even see the camera's shadow during one of the sex scenes. hard to believe that the man who brought us heat and insider can throw this kind of crap together and call it film. seriously folks, it is virtually unwatchable.
Eternal (2004)
not as bad
i'm probably being a bit generous with a 7, but with an average rating of 4.6.. i was expecting it to totally suck. i found it to be entertaining enough. the story and acting were decent. the cinematography and production design were pretty right on. the sound was off (dog is menacingly growling while his mouth is wide open tongue out, footsteps are off) which is a bit distracting if you're one to notice that stuff. i did, however, find the music and soundtrack effective. i agree with another reviewer who wrote that it couldn't decide what kind of movie it wanted to be and that is definitely problematic. decent though, if vamps, ladies and blood are your thing, there are far worse choices out there to see.