Change Your Image
hutchinsr-631-493635
Reviews
Violent Night (2022)
Absolutely loved it. So ridiculous that it was awesome.
There are very few movies that can be utterly ridiculous and know it but still be fantastic. This is one of those movies. I laughed at things I shouldn't have and I wasn't even a little embarrassed about it. If there is a real Santa, there will be a Violent Night 2 next Christmas. Thoroughly enjoyed this.
David Harbour is easily the best Santa ever. Oddly enough, as overboard as this flick is, you will genuinely feel things. Happiness, sadness, love and distain. John Leguizamo was a great "bad guy" and, although some of the acting (the daughter's actor boyfriend) was absolutely terrible, it fit perfectly.
I'm definitely going to have to watch this again just to see what I missed the first time around. This might be my new Christmas tradition movie!
All Hell Broke Loose (2009)
WOW Bad.
I've seen a lot of terrible movies but this takes the cake. High school drama class plays are better acted than this. I can't believe David Carradine let his name be attached to this nonsense.
Bad shooting, bad acting, etc. Some of these people looked like it was the first time they'd held a gun. The cut scenes were dumbfounding and the forced accents were atrocious.
There's a lot of over-pronounced wording going on here, too. It's like they recited the lines just before the scenes and simply recited them without feeling or emotion.
Truely seriously horrible acting.... So much so that, I don't regularly write reviews but, in this case I had to make an exception. My elderly father loves westerns and is normally completely unaware of the bad acting or irregularities in plot or sets and even he found this unwatchable.
Red Notice (2021)
It was just okay...
I expected more but it served its purpose. Three of the biggest Hollywood stars of today in a movie with a great story but it was poorly executed. There were really no WOW moments. Plenty of action, though. Aside from some foul language I would have called this an average family movie in the lane of Jumangi but not nearly as good.
Free Guy (2021)
MUST SEE!
FANTASTIC movie! All the feels. Part Matrix and part Truman Show but NEVER a dull moment. I absolutely loved it and so did everyone I was with. Will see again.
Peppermint (2018)
Unexpectedly Fantastic!
Peppermint was my violently surprising watch of the weekend. I went into this movie having never heard of it nor seen any previews and I have to say, I thoroughly enjoyed it. I was not expecting to feel as deeply as I did for her after ****SPOILERS TO FOLLOW**** her family was murdered and I found myself thinking "in this day of gun violence, how would we perceive such actions?" Ultimately, I found myself feeling, profoundly that if I had the same opportunities to exact revenge on those responsible for such actions against my family, I would take them.
Also, I'm not understanding all the "Critic" hate of this movie. It plays out nearly the same as Upgrade (without the tech, clearly) and it gets great reviews. The high audience ratings continue to show that professionals movie critics are out of touch with what people want to see or enjoy.