Change Your Image
pardes2002
Reviews
Morbius (2022)
Sony needs to let marvel take over!
I wanted to watch this movie for a while, I always liked the character Morbius in tue marvel series. Like Venom I loved the main character, Venom looks like the way he should be and as for Morbius, he looks really good... the issue for me is the script and how there's no build up or belief for the character. It's rushed like it's showed down your throat.
Like Venom this also had so much potential and if they really had a good director and story line it could have turned out really well..
I like the CGI in this movie, really liked how Morbius can show off his skill... but please Sony take some royalties and let Marvel take control, they have a much better record when it comes to Superheroes
Defo worth a watch but dissatisfied as it could have been so much more better.
Black Widow (2021)
Disappointed - not good at all
I'm kinda disappointed with this movie, I love the Marvel movies and this has to be by far the worst movie of them all.. I'm a fan of Black widow however the movie didn't hold up as well as I thought.
There was no flow no plot.. Task master was good but very small amount of screen time.
Action was forced but wasn't enough of it.. couldn't tell if they wanted this to be a serious movie or an action movie either way if wasn't one or the other.
Wouldn't watch this again.. that's for sure.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Long... but not bad!
So just spent 4 hours watching Synders Justice League.. my god was that long!!!
Overall good movie however I guess it's been spoiled as I have previously seen the first movie so you kinda know what's going to happen.. although there is new footage in this movie, did all of it need to be added?? Some bits were good some just should have been cut!
I guess my only thing I felt after watching this movie was.. why did it need to take 4 hours to make a movie where as the Avengers movie did it in 3 hours?? Not only did they do a shorter movie the characters seemed more closer more in tune with each other!
Would I watch this again?? No I don't think I would it's just too long..
Still however, compared to the previous one and Batman V Superman it's definitely a much better version
Boss Level (2020)
Much better thank I expected...
I liked this movie.. defo enjoyed it.. good action packed movie.. with some really funny moments.. is this a movie that I could watch over and over again.. possibly not.. but defo worth watching one off!
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Wow I can't believe what I just watched!!!
This has to be the worse Remake I have seen, I can't believe David Dhawan would shoot himself in the foot!! Why?? I can't understand the reason behind this remake.. surely he must know his son can't act to save their lives. This movie is a comedy something Varun doesn't have, he's tried so hard to be something that doesn't come naturally to him.
Govinda is such a natural actor and just his expression In the previous movie was enough let along the way he delivered his dialogues.
The late Kader Khan complimented Govinda with his comedy timing add Shakti Kapoor into the formula and u have a very funny movie..
In the old movie u could see the movie was very natural and it seemed to flow...
This one seems to be pushed onto u..
As for Sara.. Jesus that girl needs a change of career very very quickly.. damn she's useless
Wasted talent - Paresh Rawal and Rajpal Yadav
Although this movie is free on Amazon Prime I can't believe I wasted my electricity on this crap!!
Waste of time!!
#canttouchgovindakaderkhanshaktikapoor
Ghar Ho To Aisa (1990)
Great movie.. Great lessons which some people still need to learn
I remember watching this movie when I was a child.. it taught me some very big life lessons.. some good acting from all the Actors with Kader Khan comedy timing being impeccable.
But the story and lesson itself was something that was greater than the movie.. nearly 31 years later this should still be a movie where people should see and learn from..
They don't make movies like this anymore.. simplicity is and will always stay beautiful
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Very good Movie... but infinity War was defo better
So I enjoyed this movie and have to say it was very good however just a few things that let this movies down.. firstly it was slow for the first half of the movie.. secondly I think The way they prorated Thor was a joke, I think he was excellent in the Infinity War... Hulk was also a joke... I wanted to see some more Hulk Smash rather than a jokey fool... as for captain marvel she was better in this movie than her standalone movie.. small doses are best..
My biggest disappointment was Thanos.... he made the first movie.. the perfect villain having all the flavours of the most unique villain I have seen... I really wanted to see more of him and actually see him in more fight scenes..
Taking that all into account I will still say it's a very good movie.. the final battle scene was very good however would have really enjoyed more of it.. I loved the graphics and really enjoyed all the Marvel characters in the final fight scene..
Defo worth a watch but no way as good as the first
Aquaman (2018)
Not bad actually
Much better than Batman V superman and Justice league... the graphics were good and CGI was defo enjoyable... 7/10
Captain Marvel (2019)
Waste of time....
I think this movie was a waste of time... the graphics were average, the movie plot was boring... but most of all I think Brie Larson isn't right as Captain Marvel... I found her bland... expressions were unconvincing.. and I just couldn't believe she was a superhero.. villains were boring...
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Great movie to watch
I have to say I loved the movie, great action all the way through and some great acting by Tom cruise. Defo worth watching..
The plot was ok not as bad as some of the reviews... The mission impossible series is about a ok plot but great action scenes.
The Vanishing (2018)
Not bad...
A good movie to watch as a one off... good acting by Gerald Butler
Venom (2018)
Absolute Poop
This is my first review, I am a big marvel fan and love the Venom character. When I watched the trailers I can defo say I was impressed with the Venom Suit, this is how the suit should look like rather than the Spider-Man 3 Version
I wanted to like this movie however I walked out so disappointed- Tom hardy is a very good actor who had the ability to get under the skin of a character I.e Bane, Mad Max, Bronson however in this case he just wasn't any good, He doesn't actually give justice to the role
The plot made no sense and had no flow... there wasn't a single character that stood out that made the movie worth watching. The director really took on something more than he couldnt handle..
As for the CGI wow it was really really bad... it was like a 10 year old doing it... where on other marvel studio movies the CGI looks really impressive It felt like Venom CGI was rushed and done by amateurs
I left the movie feeling quite disappointed and thinking had Marvel Studios had the rights on Venom they could have made this a really good movie.
The critics have got this Spot On
Final thought - Don't waste ur time and money on this movie and if there is to be a Venom 2 I really hope Marvel Studios make it!