Change Your Image
SergeMiles
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The Matrix on acid
I'll keep this short at to the point without any spoilers.
The movie was so good it compelled me to write this review when I should be working, but this was good enough to impart a small reflection of this classic to be.
This movie is a work of genius, a true masterpiece with a brilliant core message of the power of imparting kindness over violence. Of listening and understanding our place in the cosmos.
The acting is flawless as is the casting. The visuals are absolutely mind blowing.
As my review title states, the movie reminded me in part of the Matrix but better and yes, on an acid trip. I loved the action scenes and the humor throughout. It would be cool if they created a 3D version as well, but it's not needed.
One of the best movies ever made in my opinion. Kudos to all involved. This is the pinnacle of cinema.
6 Underground (2019)
Great cast, premium action, zone out and enjoy
Firstly I have to admit I'm a Ryan Reynolds fan. He could narrate a documentary about grass growing, and I'd like it. Some people are born entertainers; he is one. Now back to this movie.
The action is first class and what we should expect from one of the greatest action directors of our time coupled with a large budget.
Anyone who has an issue with the acting is probably taking things a bit seriously and missing the point of this movie. I'd advise them to loosen up their tighty-whities.
It's not an emotional roller coaster, it's not Oscar-worthy, but it's worth a watch if you enjoy a well-made film with a rock solid cast and kick-ass action sequences. I gave this 10/10 as I'm reviewing this film within its genre and it hits the mark.
Zone out (in) and enjoy.
The Beach Bum (2019)
Booze, women, weed and being unapologetically awesome
If you don't take yourself or your cinematic viewing too seriously then you're in for a treat. Matthew McConaughey is in his element as the free loving loose unit that is Moondog. His main cares prioritised are booze, women, weed and being unapologetically awesome. There's never really a boring scene and there's some very funny cameos. Snoop Dog is a great addition to the cast. Cool script, the cinematography is bad-ass and there's a rock solid amount of laughs to be had. Sit back and enjoy this gem. Despite some of the average reviews, I bet this movie gains a cult following over the coming years.
American Sniper (2014)
Heavy, real, raw. A story told with a snipers precision
Chris Kyle's story has been told and did not miss a beat.
Bradley Cooper becomes the man. There is no one else that could have portrayed Kyle like Cooper did. He should receive the Oscar for best actor, hands down, for this. From the beginning to end he captures every moment of Kyle's story, which inevitably jumps off the screen and into the viewers soul.
The supporting cast is simply perfect.
This is not a feel good movie, it is a portrait of one man's life and those that surrounded him. These consisted of his brothers in arms, his family, those that he fought and those that he killed. For him there is no glory in the tag 'America's greatest sniper.' His job was simple to save the lives of those he could. He did this with honor, courage and he did this better than most humans could.
Kyle is a true hero, this movie depicts this, not through slow motion, juiced up violence but a deep and dark production of a brutal reality.
My heart goes out to his family and true friends. This man delivered and overcame so much and his love and courage will echo on well into the ages.
Kingdom (2014)
Exceptional production and cast, equal a knock out punch.
This is the best show on TV in my humble opinion. I've watched many a show as well. Next to this 'Peaky Blinders,' is the only current series which compares to the addictive nature and rawness of this series.
Regardless of if you are into MMA (mixed martial arts), Kingdom is significantly engaging on multiple levels. The acting is flawless, paired with the overall production, a show unlike any other is created. This show is polished raw energy and jumps off the screen to deliver a slice of cool adrenalin filled entertainment.
If you are into MMA, or combat sports in general this show is bang on. Throughout the series you can spot multiple UFC and other high end MMA stars. The show doesn't dumb it down for your average audience The fact is, that it doesn't need to, as the story line without focus on fighting alone, would deliver a great show. Add in the intensely brutal world of making it in MMA, and you have viewing gold.
The show is about relationships, and instead of any sugar coating it is fuelled by high end athletic endeavours, dealing with the roller coaster of the fight world, paired with the reality that life goes on win or lose.
Whether you're a fighter, a ballerina, or just want to zone out with something good, check out 'Kingdom,' you will not be disappointed.
Brick Mansions (2014)
What more do you want?
In terms of high velocity action, this movie has it in spades.
The original was awesome and so is this.
The filmography and editing is terrific and the action evolves at a fast pace.
I honestly have no idea how any one who just wants to enjoy a great action film with some super cool stunts wouldn't love this movie.
This really has some unique sequences in it, which should be seen.
The acting is good and Paul Walker is, well he's just Paul Walker, a really cool dude who I always enjoy watching.
Again just numb out and enjoy this terrific high throttle action film.
Sex Tape (2014)
Crack a smile, Just numb out and enjoy.
First off, yes this movie isn't the most original, ground breaking piece of art to hit the big screen. However it is funny. Yes, unless you are a prude or lack the ability to enjoy an off the wall good time, you will revel in this movie.
From the opening scene, this movie maintains it's not so clean nature and as a consequence I thought it was pretty damn cool. Point being, you don't know what's coming next and anything goes.
Diaz is in terrific form. She's sweet, funny, edgy and rocks. I'm not biased because she's a good looking chick, I simply find her likable and humorous in this movie. Jason Segel and her have good chemistry through out. Segel has a gift, this gift is that he's just a funny dude.
Rob Lowe is exceptionally funny and should do more and more comedies. Other supporting cast members hit the mark as well. Ellie Kemper is great as is Rob Corddry. Corddry I admit, does constantly play the role of the friend in a growing number of comedies, but that's because he's a humorous dude.
Don't go into this movie if you're not ready to chill out and appreciate some bellow the belt humor. Don't go to this movie if you don't have your laughing face on and don't go into this movie if you're looking for the next, well I don't know, something profound. Me and my wife liked this allot and consequently laughed out loud allot.
8 out 10 on the go and see this movie for what it is scale. Funny, a bit dirty (good dirty though), and number of butt shots. So come on, crack a smile.
The Lone Ranger (2013)
Absolute garbage no matter how you spin it
With a massive budget, top class actors and a rock solid director, you'd think that would equal something remotely resembling a quality film. You'd be mistaken.
From the get go Johnny Depp dissolves into a goofy take on the Indian Tonto. For starters I think JD is one of the great actors of our time and an exceptionally cool dude. However I wish he could take on some more serious roles and get out of this half wit phase of idiotic characters.
Armie Hammer as the Lone Ranger does a solid job with what he was given. Basically he gives a lack luster performance with no real edge.
The Lone Ranger is a painful mess which is entirely to long. Sure there's an underlying meaning to the story but who cares if it is delivered in this pointless way. For an estimated $250,000,000 surely they could have sharpened up the production a bit and given it more depth.
If the story fails then I often don't care if the action and visuals are good. Again this is not the case. We're put through literally a prolonged train wreck which will entertain simpletons. What a waste of talent and money.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Spring breakers is a smooth montage filled ride
Spring Breakers is simply awesome.
Basically it's a movie filled with super cool montages which you cannot take to seriously. Just sit back listen to the bumping soundtrack filled with slow motion art.
James Franco is a genius. He commits 100% to this role and dominates it. The rest of the cast are rock solid.
Some times whilst watching it, I was wondering if I was watching soft porn, then I was wondering if I was watching the next cult classic and then I stopped wondering and was simply entertained.
Open your mind, switch off and simply be entertained by this little piece of art.