Change Your Image
WhoMadeYouGod
Reviews
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Truly awful
You know when you start a film because you see there is a decent actor as the main character - I wish I had have checked the ratings here first!
Oh god this is bad, really bad... has a terrible low budget feel to it - which isn't always a bad thing, but this time it is.
The plot is rubbish, the acting and extras are terrible - some woman gets held with a gun to her head and it's like she has no clue what she is even meant to be doing or why.
It got turned off. Guy Pearce as others have said - what were you thinking.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Wow
Honestly wow - from the first episode I sat wide mouthed, what am I watching and why - I didn't care.
This series is amazing, it's brutal, it made me cry - what a watch.
Suddenly you don't care about the subtitles, they pale into nothing, they don't matter - you find yourself watching this, reading effortlessly.
An amazing series, thank you!
The Voyeurs (2021)
Definitely watchable
I did actually think this was a half decent film - it's definitely watchable and has an interesting storyline. I do feel there were twists - to say there weren't is silly... there were.
The ending as another reviewer said was a bit umm rubbish - and very unbelievable.
But the concept of the film was different and it did keep me hooked - there weren't any sort of 'oh wow!' moments more 'ohhh ok' ...it's a solid 6/10.
The Pact (2021)
Ok but forgettable and frustrating
I will start this review off by saying I'm going to give away major spoilers - but I will put them at the bottom for those who don't want this spoilt in the first few lines.
The series is watchable, and I think my 6/10 is very fair, there is some good acting, and I think overall it's well put together - I do believe as another reviewer has said, it's forgettable tho.
Laura Fraser unfortunately as the main actor seems to have one shocked facial expression through out the 6 episodes and I found her character difficult to connect with - she isn't dislikable or likeable.
The side stories are ok, and I don't feel it was dragged out but my major issue really is with the story ending itself.
MAJOR SPOILER:
We find out that the real murderer is in fact the daughter - it wasn't an accident, she didn't push him and he hit his head, or kill him in self defence. Instead she decided to take a plastic bag and suffocate him because he wasn't interested in the fact she was carrying his baby.
That was it - he wasn't a nice person, so she decided to end his life. The parents eventually find out about this and instead of doing the right thing, the Mother decides to take the blame. She is scuppered in doing this and instead allows her best friend to take the blame and go to jail - cue sentimental music and montage at the end of mother and pregnant daughter all thoughtful and reconnecting with each other.
Are we meant to be feeling warm and fuzzy at this point ? Because I wasn't - I was shouting at the TV as to how both parents (one being a police officer) thought it ok for their daughter to walk free after murdering someone whilst an innocent friend goes to jail.
That to me is absolute rubbish - and ruined the whole series. I won't be angry for long because I will forget entirely about this series by next week, but still, it irked me quite a bit.
...nice music and opening titles though.
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
Awful
I'm not entirely sure what I've just watched, as it seemed to be seriously lacking any real bones.
Style over substance in regards to actors, costumes, sets and everything else tbh.
Won't be tuning in to the next episodes - rubbish.
Too Close (2021)
Wanted to like it more than I did
You know when you see other people raving about something, and you think - am I watching the same thing?! ...well this is one of those times.
In fairness to me, I enjoy a lot of stuff that not many people rate all that highly, equally I thoroughly enjoy mainstream popular dramas.
...but this, the jury is still out. I really really wanted to like it more than I did.
The acting was ok, at times it was over acted by DG, not EW - she was excellent.
It just felt to me the storyline wasn't beefy enough, it lacked depth, and the last episode actually felt a little rushed.
I might watch it again, but for me it wasn't as outstanding as a lot of corners said it was. Sorry.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Intriguing and watchable
...but not mind blowing.
So I did the only decent thing atm and binge watched the whole series on Netflix - the fact that I could happily sit through the full 6 episodes tells me there is enough to keep someone interested. I'm in two minds whether this series would be one I would go out of my way to recommend.. it's more likely to be a 'Yes it's not bad viewing if you are short of something to watch' recommendation.
It's actually a really original plot and I was very much 'Oh!' at the end when the truth is revealed - I feel that it was tied up nicely. The plot isn't really believable, but I don't think it has to be. It's well acted I especially liked Adele - Eve brought a good level of mystery to the character.
Overall I'm glad I watched it, not a bad series.
The Great (2020)
Hugely unlikeable
I was recommended this so gave it a watch... I love period pieces, I love good humour and well, everything about it appealed... until I watched it.
What a horrible horrible load of rubbish, absolutely hated Nicholas Hoult's' character - you think he may progress to be more of a likeable individual, but no, he remains moronic and vile throughout. Fanning's character is ok, but again just a bit meh.
Beautiful costumes, locations but ultimately a total insult to an entire nation. Not even 'silly funny'.
The Pembrokeshire Murders (2021)
Really well done
A really well made telling of these awful crimes - often mini series get stretched too far and can be slow with gap fillers... this wasn't. 3 episodes and it drew you in and kept you in.
Keith Allen was excellent as John Cooper, he was vile every time he was on screen, cold and calculating but most of all total arrogance and disregard for what he had done.
Luke Evans was also brilliant and engaging as DCI Steve Wilkins.
It's always difficult to say you have enjoyed a real life murder series, because enjoy doesn't seem to be the right word - better probably to say that it was engaging and compelling.
Most of all we are all glad justice was eventually served. A good watch and recommended.
After We Collided (2020)
Dire
I had hoped after enjoying the 1st film that this would be ok - but I was wrong, it's awful.
The storyline is pretty none existent and basically it's just the two of them having sex - boring, cheesy sex.
...I think I would probably have written a better script, and I'm not any good at writing.
Two Weeks to Live (2020)
Solid and funny
I'm surprised at some of the low ratings and reviews - I can only think that they are from people that don't get British humour - you don't have to have canned laughter on a show to know when to laugh (or maybe some people do)
The acting is good, the wit is quick and dry and it's just thoroughly entertaining.
365 dni (2020)
Honestly not that bad
It's a watchable film... it's not amazing but it is what 50 shades should have been.
The storyline is a bit lame... the acting is ok but honestly I don't get the 1/10 ratings.
Take it for what it is meant to be and I think people who like this type of film will enjoy it.
The Lion King (2019)
Excellent live action
A film that had a lot to live up to, and on the whole I think they did it.
The CSI was so impressive, with amazing detail and really did make the film come to life.
I absolutely loved Timon and Pumba - the voices were spot on and filled with lots of humour.
My only gripe, and sorry if I'm repeating anyone else here (I've not read the others) was Scar. Unfortunately I don't think anyone could live up to Jeremy Irons terrifying Scar - I found new Scars voice and presence simply wasn't there. There seemed no depth or feeling in the performance. In fact his voice was rather soft and almost kind sounding - no no.
I'm not a massive fan of the Disney live action remakes but this is definitely a watchable one. I'm kind of glad they didn't deviate from the story - because how can you mess with The Lion King.
I do wish Disney would work on coming up with some good new material though, remakes of classics for me seem to be a little bit of a cop out.
Worzel Gummidge (2019)
Perfect
When I first saw the new Worzel photos, I really wasn't sure and didn't particularly like the look of the make up - however, what a total treat.
The second episode of the two was my favourite and laugh out loud funny - loved the gang of bad scarecrows. The costumes, actors, scenery, music, story - all of it, was just brilliant.
Well done indeed to all involved!
Frozen (2013)
Ok but not anything special
I watched this a few years ago and remember it not really holding my attention, so much so that when I watched it again recently it was like a new film - as I didn't recall much of it at all.
For me Frozen is a forgettable Disney film, which I think would probably be an unpopular opinion! It's got lovely scenes and characters but I just honestly don't see the major draw.
It's ok, but as I said; forgettable.
A Very Nutty Christmas (2018)
Sweet
There's nothing like sitting down and watching a cheesy Christmas movie on a cold afternoon, and that's exactly what I am doing!
Melissa Joan Hart has always been a favourite of mine ever since her Clarissa days, love her.
This movie isn't going to win any awards but it's easy watching and smile enducing.
Before the Dawn (2019)
Mediocre at best
I had to write a review about this after reading all the 10/10 reviews already on here - now, forgive me for being cynical but I'm calling BS on the majority of them. There is absolutely no way this is a 10/10 movie, get a grip... clearly people involved in the production/ actors etc.
The storyline is so so but rather poorly done, as another reviewer stated it glamourises and romanticises a serious subject matter - which IMO is in poor taste.
The actors I think do what they can but they aren't particularly engaging. Poor acting, poor writing, poor direction.
A typical TV/Prime low budget movie. Giving it a 6 is being generous.
Who Killed Garrett Phillips? (2019)
Potsdam Police you are disgusting
Compelling, interesting and highly emotive viewing.
The 'interviews' of Nick were so anger inducing, I am so pleased these have been aired for all to see.
This wasn't about catching a killer, it was making a conviction stick, the way this man was treated was disgusting shame on all of them.
Compassionately told and I'm pleased for Nick he has been given a voice. Well made and put together, thank you for making this.
Sanditon (2019)
A bit torn
So after watching all 8 episodes (which possibly could have been just 6) you do end the last one feeling rather robbed.
Whilst I understand the family duty to save Sanditon, it kind of didn't really fit with other Jane Austin adaptations, and although of course not all adaptations in the past have perfectly followed the books, you do tend to watch them with a sense of happy expectation.
I don't feel I can really offer up any better score than I have sadly, as I wasn't left feeling particularly satisfied with the conclusion. I will say I did like the slightly more edgy feel than other Austin adaptations, and I'm a big fan of Andrew Davies - Who doesn't love his epic Pride and Prejudice, but this one didn't come all that close to hitting the spot at all.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Action packed!
I love the John Wick films - Keanu Reeves is just brilliant in them.
The third film is LOUD, violent and epic!
It took a little to get going at the start as it did just feel like it was fight scene after fight scene but then the story kicked in and everything was fast paced.
The finale scenes were brilliant and there was some good humour in there too. I'm not entirely convinced this should be a 15 certificate as there is a lot of violence, 18 seems more appropriate.
Have a feeling Chapter 4 is on the cards - which would be most welcome!
A Star Is Born (2018)
Self love from Cooper & Gaga
I'm not even sure this deserves the 6 I've given it, but I'm trying not to be too harsh.
This film smacked of two 'stars' completely in love with themselves. Apparently Gaga didn't wear makeup for her role (shock horror) - clearly deserving of an Oscar in that case.
Coopers put on husky voice was ridiculous but overall he was ok.
The singing of course was good as Gaga really does have an amazing voice. Cooper was v impressive too.
It really did however feel like a completely self serving film for the both of them. Even seeing Gaga's face when she didn't win the Oscar proved that. Over hyped over acted and over rated.