Change Your Image
diannejohanss
Reviews
The Office: The Delivery: Part 2 (2010)
The best of everything The Office
One of and possibly the best episode of The Office ever: It has everything, including great writing and Harold Ramis as Director. There are numerous situations where both Michael and Dwight overstep boundaries in a bizarre fashion (Dwight is dispatched to Jim & Pam's home to retrieve an ipod and ends up empty-handed, but not before leaving his mark on the place). But the centerpiece is Jim and Pam as they feel overwhelmed, delighted, and insecure in their new roles as parents. Jenna Fischer and John Kasinski shine, showing deft handling of sentimental as well as screamingly funny scenes, all perfectly in-character and never over-the-top. Even though "The Delivery" is the event around which this episode revolves, all the other characters are present and have their moments. It's indicative of how the Jim-Pam thing is being handled in general: part of The Office mix without being the focus. Anyone concerned that The Office might "jump the shark" with the Jim-Pam angle can breathe a sigh of relief.
Fearless (1993)
Descriptions don't do it justice
This film seems trivialized by descriptions or quotes, because its power comes from the blend of the acting, cinematography, score, etc. All the elements are outstanding, but the total is so much more than the parts. I feel like I'm inside, inhabiting the characters when I watch "Fearless." The defining event the movie revolves around--a plane crash--seems inspired by an actual plane crash (I think it was in Sioux City) in which the plane rolled over in a corn field several times. Aside from the horrific manner in which it crashed, the accident was noteworthy because so many passengers survived, in some cases literally walking away.
I read that Peter Weir got involved in this project by asking the studio to let him see any properties that they felt could not be made into a movie (this would seem to fit the bill). After seeing the movie I was moved to read the book, but I believe the film is better. No matter how many times I watch it, the result of this material in Peter Weir's hands never loses its power for me.
The post-crash impact on Max's relationship with his wifeand the formation of relationships with other survivors--is an important aspect of the movie: The survivors bond through this shared experience, while their families feel shut out and don't (or won't) understand the power this connection has for their loved ones. This plot element is the only bit that seems off to me, as if it's both too much and too little to effectively advance the film (perhaps due to editing/time constraints?) Jeff Bridges is always worth watching, though his acting is so subtle and natural that I always forget I'm watching him, and that he's acting. But Rosie Perez's performance is a real standout; she should have won the Oscar she was nominated for. While I identified with her role as a mother of a small child (my own son was the same age as "Bubbles" when I first saw the film), her performance itself seemed fearless, as if she stripped her soul and emotions naked in this role. "Fearless" is unforgettable.
Dirty Sexy Money (2007)
Arrested development goes to SouthFork for smart people
In all honesty, I didn't even know what channel ABC was on before I sought out this show, but it made me look! I missed the initial airing so I caught up via "OnDemand" and was hooked--I ended up watching all the episodes twice. I love everybody in it, although Peter Krause alone would have been enough for me. It's apt that he's the designated voice of reason: he always brings such a sense of realness & believability to whatever he's in. Although some of it is over-the-top, I think it'll be like peering in on how the other half live. (I remember reading that one of the Kennedy in-laws--maybe Shriver?--was the go-to guy for all the Kennedys--they didn't even know how to renew a drivers' license without him.) The rich are like you and me in that neither of us has a clue how the other lives (e.g., Paris Hilton asking if WalMart was where you go to get anything you need for your walls). I'm looking forward to finding out how/why the evil Brian became a priest -- I find that more amazing than the fact that he's a father. I also like that Donald Sutherland doesn't seem intrinsically bad--just clueless about child-rearing. This show will only get more interesting, & will probably almost write itself. With Bryan Singer and so many other heavy-hitters behind it, I can't imagine it doing poorly unless it the audience doesn't have the attention span to absorb it all.
My Name Is Earl (2005)
The funniest thing on TV but always heartwarming without being sweet
Whodda thunk it? A comedy on network TV about a petty thief. Earl is trying to be a better person, having compiled a list of bad things he's done that he needs to right so he'll have good karma (as he understands it). Most of the characters on "Earl" are literally trailer trash, and while Earl is more savvy than his brother Randy, his methods often illustrate how foreign this is to him. The casting is perfect, and the quantity & quality of known guest stars is amazing. But Jason Lee is the best: While Earl has a lot to atone for, he tries to rectify it in a somewhat goofy yet likable manner. There's a kind of practical, matter-of-fact & nonjudgmental way he treats everyone he interacts with while carrying out his mission: he even shows a fondness for his ex-wife's husband, who fathered the 2nd child she bore while married to Earl. The very idea of this show sounds absurd, but the actors and great scripts and plots make it work.
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
This is "Hamlet" from the POV of Rosencrantz and Guildenstern, characters who only briefly appear--and are referred to--in "Hamlet."
This story begins when Rosencrantz and Guildenstern literally find themselves on the road to Hamlet's with no idea of how they got there. While in transit, they meet the Tragedians, the acting troupe Hamlet later uses to publicly embarrass his mother and stepfather. Their leader, The Player (Richard Dreyfuss), appears to be the only person who understands and knows what will happen, i.e., he's THE ONLY ONE WITH A SCRIPT of "Hamlet." The activities of Rosencrantz and Guildensternand, to a lesser extent, the Tragediansbetween their interactions with Hamlet are supplied. Finally, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern find themselves on a ship leaving Denmark with Hamlet, confused about how they got there.
"Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead" is the first example I know of where a famous story is retold from the POV of other characters--it's like "Wicked" is to "Wizard of Oz." A thorough knowledge of the plot, characters and intrigues of "Hamlet" is required to really get "Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead." Otherwise, you simply can't follow the "every exit is an entrance" action.
There are more words than balls being volleyed in the tennis scene, but there's some humor here that anyone can enjoy. Gary Oldman and Tim Roth are mad-funny individually and together, at times reminiscent of Laurel and Hardy or even Abbot and Costello.
The play-within-a-play device (used in "Hamlet") can be confusing, but the game of questions (played during tennis) and the play between theater and reality in "Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead" can be hard to wrap your head around. Both the play and film "Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead" (written and directed by the famous playwright Tom Stoppard) retell what is perhaps THE most famous play ("Hamlet") by THE most famous playwright (Shakespeare). Gary Oldman and Tim Roth (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern in the movie) began their careers in the theater. They have probably performed the role of Hamlet (THE most famous dramatic role) on stage; Richard Dreyfuss (The Player) DID perform the role of Hamlet--in the play-within-the-movie in "The Goodbye Girl."
Spenser: Small Vices (1999)
Interesting plot & performances, satisfying conclusion & characters who are fun to watch
Best of the Joe Mantegna "Spenser" series. The plot is not complicated but the journey is very interesting. The relationship between Mantegna and Marcia Gay Harden's character is among the better portrayals of people hot for each other yet beyond the hormone-driven stage of life.
But the "absolute bestest" is the guy who plays Hawk: Shiek Mahmud-Bey. I'm a big Avery Brooks fan, and remember the Hawk he created in the original series: big shoes to fill. Shiek Mahmud-Bey makes the character completely his own, with a sense of humor & absence of studied attitude that is really enjoyable to watch.
Shiek Mahmud-Bey was replaced by Ernie Hudson in another Mantegna-made "Spenser." I can't imagine why . . . ESPECIALLY if you remember Brooks' Hawk, this is worth watching just for Shiek in my opinion. He hasn't done anything since that I've seen, though I've been looking for him. Accept no substitutions!
Brimstone (1998)
Existence of evil as premise for TV show
"Brimstone" was very novel in that it acknowledged the existence of evil and called it such. TV and film most often explore the territory, style, players, etc. without ever really addressing the subject of evil. "A Simple Plan" touches some of the same territory in its exploration of greed, the attempt to justify it, and how--once a person goes along with something outside their own moral code--it snowballs into something larger. But "Brimstone" provided more than just a starting point for such mental wanderings. The characters were multi-dimensional, and watching them interact was even more intriguing; the performances--especially the leads--were great; and even though the show had a formula, the direction a particular episode would take was never obvious.