Change Your Image
wcparry2
Reviews
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Nice story
No Hard Feelings is a new comedy directed and co-written by Gene Stupnitsky. After the film Good Boys, this is only the second film he has directed. He based this movie on a real ad that was on Craigslist.
Who keeps giving Jennifer Lawrence work? She is terrible should go back to hugging a Weinstein and being budddybuddy with that caliber of person, she's good for nothing else. As another user said, reverse the genders and watch it explode with outrage. Jennifer Lawrence cannot act and shows that vividly in this as in the Russian spy movie. Terrible talent or lack thereof. She makes the movie idiotic.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
This was dripping garbage. Hot, steamy, dripping garbage with poo in it.
For a million reasons this was bad. Badly written, HORRIBLY directed. I mean, so many amazing, strong, female characters over the decades and this...this is the end all? I can't say how sickening stupid the writing is. Maslany is a PHENOMINAL actress and plays lead so well in what she has been in. IN THE PAST. This isn't it, somehow they made her look, sound, and act like an absolute piece of dripping dung. Steamy, too. On top of that, how do you RUIN Cox's Matt Murdock? Everything, I mean EVERYTHING about him in this hot-garbage show was pathetic and stupid. Please, give us a break. I could deal with all of that, but the comedy wasn't comedic, the timing was always bad, the 4th wall breaking purely to "Own the fans" was only funny insofar as it being more lame than a 1-legged horse. Stop ruining everyting, Jizney™ your antics are not fun anymore. Also, whoever the writers and directors were, yeah, they need to go back to school, spend some time with the public outside of social media, and pull their heads out of their collective, green, loaf-pinchers.
The Outer Worlds (2019)
This...this is an amazing game.
It may not be your cup of tea, but the story, gameplay and how SMOOTH it runs is amazing. The game is fantastic and especially right now, in 2022, you should be playing it. I really REALLY can't wait for another installment, the DLC(s) were both nice and good, added some story time and good play time. Obsidian rocked the crap out of it and although it had the potential to be even greater, it was still STILL super duper great. No spoilers for those that haven 't played it, but DEFINITELY give this team of developers your money, they're worth and and their love child is worth the time to buy and play it. Highly recommended. AND THANK GOODNESS IT IS A GOOD, SINGLE PLAYER STORY, not some garbage MMO we're all suffering through, yet again.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
It wasn't bad
I'd give it a 8 or 9 if it wasn't for Kaley Cuoco being in it. CGI her out, replace her with literally anyone at all except Brie Larsen and it would be a solid movie.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
I just...I tried, but this is and was, so blessed boring.
I tried really hard to like this. I WANTED to, desperately. I mean it's War of the Worlds and I'm a geek, that's a given, right? No. Even the exciting parts were somehow made boring. It had SO MANY GOOD IDEAS! The science behind it, the information passing, spycraft ideas, all of that then they were like "Hey, writers, how can we make it hard to watch? How can we make it feel like we're picking out socks at a clothing store? Wait, not socks, plain, white, T-Shirts! YEAH! Trying to decide on plain white T-Shirts! That's the feeling we want with this show!" no, just no. A world of potential, and it ended up being this.
Doctor Who: Legend of the Sea Devils (2022)
Really? Seriously? Is Chinballs 3 years old?
Here we were, preparing for a grand sea adventure like those of old, giving Chris Chinballs another chance, what does he do with it? This garbage. But no, we got this Chinball bullcrap. Are the writers on depressants? Are they being held captive and forced to write the worst possible garbage? Even the directing this time was bad. Woman on boat deck "We'll have to use celestial navigation!" then proceeds to move her hands as if casting some sort of spell, dramatically naming off constellations. Seriously. That happened. Typical lack of substance, creativity and ANY good of the Chinballs era of Doctor Who. Her being forced to say "I'm the Doctor" is the biggest bit of bull on screen. No, no she isn't, and the people writing her the way she is written need fed to the (actually only good part of this episode) giant sea creature. IF it's like a Sarlacc and can keep them alive and digest them over 1000 years like it could. Whoever had to read this writer's script and translate it from crayon to screen did a fine job, but the foundational material is trash, like all Chinball era Who episodes. It's not even Doctor Who, it's a bad spinoff with zero depth, darkness, or substance. Generic storyline at BEST, nothing original, everything plain, yet again zero depth.
Cheaper by the Dozen (2022)
Just bad.
Overplayed, overdone 'comedy'. It wasn't funny, Union is bad enough on her own but she makes a bad script a million times worse. Yes, we get it everyone has to be who they are for reasons.
Doctor Who: Eve of the Daleks (2022)
It was almost good, then the bad writing yet again, ruined it
Along with the Doctor being written so bad, jus so bad, that it ruins everything. Can we just get on with the next regeneration? This one has been a CONSTANT disappointment. Chris Chinballs better leave, go write for a different show that likes fluffy, happy-go-lucky-nonsense things that are dumb. This isn't the show for that. It requires darkness. This doctor has had the darkness of every My Little Pony episode, but even those had a LITTLE dark edge to them.
Demi Lovato: Dancing with the Devil: Losing Control (2021)
Awakening
Why didn't she admit to being "California Sober" after her OD in this? Why is there no laugh react to shows on here? Ridiculous cash grab from a flippant, worthless human.
And Just Like That...: Hello It's Me (2021)
Really?
I didn't know what this was going to be. A friend said I should watch it with them, with no warning as to what it was aside from "A new comedy about an old show" so my mind wasn't made up ahead of time. It's 40 minutes I can't get back. Sarah Jessica Parker was okay. The script wasn't. The acting wasn't. The wokeness wasn't. The pure absurd nature when not meaning to be absurd wasn't. This was a failure of epic proportions and anyone involved should be tortured in the same way I was watching it.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
What a terrible day to have eyes
It was just callbacks, bad writing, and enough plot holes to make plot swiss cheese. I mean 2 and 3 were bad enough, but this is just added garbage on the poop sandwich that 3 was. Whoever wrote it should be kicked mercilessly, and have nothing to drink but vinegar for the next 6 months. That's almost 2.5 hours I'll never get back. Even the effects were garbage, I mean, a 3 year old could have written a better movie.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Four - Village of the Angels (2021)
Here we go again.
This episode could have been so much better. But still the doctors Darkness does not shine through. Chinballs needs a new hobby, dude has no idea how to write the doctor. I am so sick of his fluffy, feel good, nonsense. This was a perfect Arc to highlight the doctor's dark, almost sinister past and necessity. But he had Whitaker being a gigantic baby. I hope the twerp reads this.
Star Trek: Discovery: Kobayashi Maru (2021)
"Let's fly really?
That idiotic line makes all the bad things about the show 100 times worse. This episode had so much potential but the underlying woke theme and other nonsense forced into it just made it horrible. The only reason it gets Seven Stars is because the actors at least tried to do their job, whoever wrote it or whatever team wrote ir needs to join the Chibnall, writing team from the latest iteration of Doctor Who. There's no excuse for how terrible this is writing wose, do better. I've seen more creativity come from 5th grade writing projects.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter One - The Halloween Apocalypse (2021)
Well, this was a good episode, for once for 13
But the writers that have come on board when Whitaker came to pass, are horrific. There's no darkness to her like literally EVERY other doctor since the very first. Even Colin Baker's flamboyant Doctor was riddled with darkness, that's part of the Doctor's past, part of who the Doctor is in EVERY iteration. Except this joke of a Doctor. Whitaker is a decent actress, I wouldn't have minded her being Doctor Who, but this run with her has been a disaster. There's no edge, no dark manifestations around the goofy and sometimes campy dialogue and themes. The 13th doctor is nothing more than a joke. The ONLY reason any of my ratings get 9 or 10 stars, is literally so the studio doesn't see bad numbers and an urge to cancel. It isn't Whitaker's fault, I'm fairly sure, that the 13th Doctor is a steaming pile of wet garbage.
Star Trek: Prodigy: Lost & Found, Part 1 (2021)
Surprisingly fun and good
Although it FEELS like a Star Wars show, the animation and the ambience (As if Star Wars: Clone Wars had a baby with Star Trek: Lower Decks, this would be that baby) I was pleasantly surprised though, the theme is interesting, some old ideas seem to be part of it, and as an adult it wasn't too 'kiddy' but also safe for the munchkins without any obvious political narratives, thank goodness. We'll have to see, but I have some hope for this.
MacGyver: Resort + Desi + Riley + Window Cleaner + Witness (2020)
Great show
Considering the shoes that it had to fill it is absolutely fantastic, the fact that Magnum PI is still running and this show isn't because of
lenkov's idiocy is a travesty. Pick the right battles people. Until they show became woke it was one of the best on TV. Losing it is a tragedy.
Only Murders in the Building: True Crime (2021)
So good!
And even better to see Martin, and short, together again. I hope it keeps getting better, we deserve them.
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
It was original, the best budget friendly
Movie, almost of all time. This needs rebooted, as twisted and all the throwaway-jokes and ridiculousness the OG had. It is a classic.
Titans: Rose (2019)
Come on
Just dub someone else's voice over Ian Glenn's dialogue, then it would be perfect instead of seven stars.
Titans: Trigon (2019)
I love this show. But Ian Glen(n)
Can't do a neutral American accent to save his life. He has the right attitude he has the right swagger he has the right weight of the world, the right intellect in the right writing and verbiage. He even has the right look if a bit tall. But his accent is fighting to come out and unfortunately like so many other actors from Great Britain that you would never know they are British until you see them in an interview, this guy isn't it. Thank goodness they haven't thrown him in the bat suit, that would be such a huge mistake. I mean have the dude mouth his dialogue and have somebody lip sync it. I don't care, unfortunately he can't be replaced. The show is absolutely amazing oh, it really is and most episodes get a 9 or 10 rating objectively. But definitely not this one, or any others that he plays a more prominent role in.
Titans (2018)
This needs to continue.
And can we get Constantine and swamp monster back but swamp monster without that particular female lead because she was terrible.
Captain Marvel (2019)
I want to give it fewer stars
Simply because Larsen is, hmm, a lot like Anthony Mackie, you know they are acting, you know they are actors. Unlike Boseman and RDJ where they ARE the character, to the point that thinking of someone else playing that role is an almost nauseating thought experiment trying to figure out who else could do it; and almost always trying to find someone that's as much like the actor is as possible. She, eh, not much of an actress if I'm being honest with myself, pure opinion of course. The most redeeming things were the Rambeau family being involved, Clark Gregg and Samuel L. Jackson's respective characters. Jackson, just like the aforementioned 2, doesn't feel like an actor, he embodies whatever character he is portraying. The Larsens and Mackies of this world just...can't. The theme was good, the premis was good, as was the writing I felt, I just kept getting pulled out of the movie everytime she was on screen.
Loki (2021)
No matter what anyone says, it's actually amazing and for TV, a new idea
That hasn't really been done before. Just like WandaVision. It was wonderfully executed, creative, beautiful and VERY well done. I'm not a Disney fan, but at least this and WandaVision was done right. Instant classics, to be frank. Even if it would not have been great, or isn't great to you, considering it is an idea and theme that no one has put on TV before? Come on, that isn't something that really happens anymore in Movies, TV, and Video Games. It's all rehashed, often in a great way, but this is NEW. Also, it really was fantastic. As I've said in other reviews: releasing WandaVision before Falcon/WS, was just dumb. It made Falcon/WS, well, boring, and highlights how it was done intentionally for political clout. I fear something similar will happen with Hawkeye. Things like Loki and WandaVision is why I do not read reviews, watch previews, before a Movie/TV/Game is released. As a society both negative and positive things impact our view of the product before we consume it, regardless of how well thought, well rounded, and intelligent we are, that affects ALL people. For me, if I see a preview, I usually figure out far too much and it's just predictable. I highly suggest doing the same: think of it like a living room full of Christmas presents when you already know what they are, or when you have no clue. Things like this show bring back out that childlike wonder we all used to have at things like presents, and we all should experience that more.
WandaVision (2021)
Don't bother looking at the negative reviews. They either didn't understand, or missed the point.
It took me an episode or two before I figured out the deal. Then BOOM, I was taken by surprise. I didn't even understand at first that they were using each episode as a decade of TV homages until episode 2 haha. That's why I don't watch previews, of anything. I know what I will like, and previews hint at things that I always figure out. It's annoying. I went into this blind, actually thinking "How could they make it with such a goofy title, this better not suck!" wow was I thinking wrong. This was the best thing in decades to hit the small screen. The wonder, magic, and almost entirely NEW idea/theme was a breath of fresh air. When was the last time something basically, completely new came out? I mean, every bit of media we consume is basically the same ideas rehashed. Not this. It's a love story, it is so twisted, there are so many small things and the ambience is truly outstanding. It is heartfelt, without being syrupy, it is beautiful without being fake, this was just good TV. I'm baffled that Disney let something this good happen on the small screen. I mean, it is the company that released Falcon and the Winter Soldier AFTER this work of art, therefore making that show pale in comparison. Loki is the same as WandaVision in that respect, basically an entirely new idea, and again, truly amazing, then Disney was like "Hey, let's release Hawkeye, you know, a show that could never, ever be compared to Loki or WandaVision, and release it AFTER Loki! Yeah!" the releases should have been the weakest first, the strongest last (Toss up between Loki and WandsaVision for me. Although honestly WandaVision was such a surprise it'll always have a 'it's my favorite ever' place in my heart.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: New World Order (2021)
It started well, but that ended quickly.
The first episode gave me hope. It really did. Wyatt Russell did a WONDERFUL and amazing job, making us not trust him, and at looking just...wrong wearing Cap's helmet/mask. Whoever wrote his character, and his acting was great. So was Stan. Mackie, he's Mackie, you always know he's acting and he kind of throws me out of the story when he's on screen and he makes me miss Boseman even more, no matter what that man did in his acting career, he WAS the character he was playing, not an actor. The biggest thing was it ending up being written not for entertainment, but for political reasons. This is entertainment, and you CAN absolutely make political statements without doing so in a way that takes over the story. Fail. Now, that being said this show had one CRITICAL issue: It followed Wandavision. If it would have been released first, it wouldn't have sucked. Wandavision was an amazing work of art, an almost COMPLETELY new idea (Much like Loki as well) and was stunning in almost every way, with very few weak points and a whole new world of strengths. So I went into FWS with that wonder and amazement, expecting at least something CLOSE in that amazing way, and it was more "Omg WANDAVISION!!!" yelling it aloud then "OMG FWS!!!" and then just end up mumbling "falcon in the winter soldier" quietly after episode 3. It tanked so fast. Stan and Russell being the only real bright spots in it. I really hope they don't do the same with Hawkeye. I mean, what was Disney thinking using basically the most tame, and less exciting story lines AFTER two shows that were abounding in wonder, amazement, and brand new ideas that had not really ever been done? That's just bad logistics. Makes me wonder if disney is eventually planning on doing some kind of greenmailing like Carl Icahn did back in the 90s so much. Make it great, then change policies that purposely tank the business until they pay them off with a lump sum to get them to leave. It almost feels like it is heading that way, with beauty and wonder, then, Blah. Don't get me wrong, there were good moments, the fight scenes were decent, the dialogue wasn't too bad, but it wasn't even a fraction of the quality and greatness of Wandavision or Loki.