Change Your Image
sumitdhruv4199
Reviews
Gyeolhongyeyak (2016)
the name doesn't give justice to this drama
The name may decieve you into thinking that it is one of those cutesy k melodrama. It most aspect it is but it goes much much deeper than that. I wasn't really into it early on the show but got rather interested as it progressed and became reflective in the later episodes.
Virgin River: A Wedding, No Funeral and a Baby (2021)
Descendend into a soap opera
If such dumb writers are going to write the next two seasons then I would not watch them. Mel & Jack's story was needlessly laboured and was so bored. Don't know what this show want to be about. The grief is an important thing to show in media but not like this. Using it make narrative segway is just dumb.
Way Down (2021)
An average heist movie
It was an average story. Suffer from bad editing but the stellar cast saves it from being an absolute bore. I feel the cast vastly wasted in their role and wish behind the camera work was a little better. Still a nice movie to watch in a lazy afternoon.
Head of the Class (2021)
Vomit inducing craptastic show
Who Da f comes with these and actually spend millions of dollars to produce drives like these. Even I don't bull**** this much on my university papers. 🤣
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Better than Whedon's but still not good
Bang average!
That is what comes to mind after four hours of this mammoth saga. Nothing short of a small revolution has made it possible but I couldn't help but wish that the end result was good enough. Some of the dialogues are pretty vanilla and seemed like written by 12 year old, particularly the jokes Ezra's The Flash crack. I sincerely hope The Flash movie would hire a better writer , It would really sad if this the quality we get again. All in all, Zack Snyder isn't the visionary his disciples claim to be but left to his own devices he might have given us a good Justice League movie the first time around.
Late Night (2019)
Awful
Cliche jokes and really bad script. You know what is going to happen next even before it happens. Love Emma Thompson and Mindy but God they were awful here.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Cliched to death.
Just signing up recognisable stars don't work anymore if you only have a heavily cliched script. This has been largely the story of Netflix productions across the genre and this is no stranger to that effect. I will admit I am not immune to watching a show just because of a certain actor whom I love but the shows creator must give you reason to be there; which doesn't happen here. I was so glad to see Sarah Chalke in the cast list and that is largely the reason I started watching. The show starts well but the chemistry between the two protagonists in across the age is very stilted and frankly they were trying too hard. I just watched about 5-6 episodes and I have completely lost faith in the project.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Chloë Grace Mortez's career is going worse than bad.
Chloë Grace is a terrific actress so it is disheartening to see how her career going downhill since her early rise with Kick-ass among other projects. This has definitely to with her choosing of such horrible production as this. From top to bottom the movie is a huge disappointment and keeps you want to rip your own hair off.
The Farm (2018)
Vegetarian proganda
They are not even trying to hide their propaganda in the film. Everything about is horrible.
Filthy Rich (2020)
Will be cancelled after season 1 for sure.
Don't need to be a time traveller to see that this show has all the markings to be one season and done kinda tv show. Horrible scripts and equally bad acting make it to be a big contender for money badly spent.
Threat Level Midnight: The Movie (2011)
Greatest there ever was.
More original than anything Hollywood churns out today. This movie was the greatest creation of human kind.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Not the worst thing I have seen but didn't live up to the hype.
A vanilla affair for the YA audience. That's not a bad thing but I wish I knew this watching it as I had huge expectations from this film. When it was first announced and saw the trailer I was actually intrigued to see how SH's sister is portrayed in the SH universe ( BBC Sherlock's horrible portrayal of this character being a distant memory now). All in all it didn't meet my expectations . I mean it could very well have been its own coming of age without having the SH hallmark on it. I wish it did. May be I could have enjoyed more.
How Do You Know (2010)
Giving 5 only because of Paul Rudd.
So I would watch anything that has Paul Rudd and that is testament here too. The movie has no redeeming quality and the only way you would ever watch it because of its star studded cast. A very inspired story and equally bland performance by evryone involved makes it a boring affair.
Power (2014)
Boring and nothing new.
When I saw the trailer fir the first season I was actually intrigued but from acting to direction to narrative everything has been dismal. It seems like everything in the show is leading up to one thing, sex. After a certain point that is all this show has, a bunch of well choreographed sex scenes.
Class of 83 (2020)
Baap of Bad acting and equally shoddy script.
The movie achieves nothing. It neither is a mass entertainer nor a good indian noir. Bobby Deol is not a good actor, and this movie certainly won't change your mind about that. On top of that, a script that feels clumsy in hand of a director who doesnt know what he is going to do with it. All in all, don't waste your time, even if you are bored AF in this pandemic.
A Very Country Christmas (2017)
It's like the actors went out of their way to act as badly as possible.
The story isn't anything that haven't seen. But no complaints there but the acting is simply awful.
That's My Boy (2012)
Awful awful awful.
I love Andy Samberg but this was probably the worst thing he has done.
You (2018)
Had great promise
Premise is interesting and writing in the beginning set it off was superb. But instead decided go for the cheap thrills in the later half and completely ruined it for me. I think it had great promise and in the hand of right people it could have been much much better.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings (2019)
Simply awful.
Cheesey as hell. Predictable and full of awful dialouges and storyline. Not a single episode that could hold my interest.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Terrible. Great cast but script is written by an eight year old
The jokes just don't land. Script is very uninspired and no wonder it got bombed in the box office. Awfully long.
Basmati Blues (2017)
I wanted to fork out my eyes after watching this.
This is one of those tone deaf nonsensical movies you are gonna ever see. Literally nothing is good about this movie and every five minutes you would catch yourself asking why would anyone thought this was going to work. Massive faceplam
Hache (2019)
Takes its sweet time but it is worth it.
If you are used to American TV shows then by that standard it is a bit slow. The pilot is measured yet entertaining and laids a good foundation. Despite being a predictable story and characters full of cliches, it is never boring. Keeps you interested just enough to click on the next episode button. The most positive aspect about the show is the acting. From minor characters to the three protagonists the acting is superb. Can't say that about 80 percent of Netflix's other international ventures. Give it a shot! It is worth it.
The Ranch (2016)
Even Beau would vomit if he is forced to watch it.
This show started very strong and it was supposed to be a comedy , so one could forgive its occasional missteps into the melodramatic cliches in its earlier seasons. But since Rooster died, this has become progressively one of the worst show on Netflix and almost has almost nothing in common with the things that made watch it for three long years. It's a GH level soap opera now. The writers made each and every character of the show unlikeable on purpose and if anyone it is the reality , I will punch 'em in the unmentionables. I dont know why anyone with a little bit of self respect would continue to work on the ranch even after this. I like the cast, so I would say to them that either change the writers or end this misery once and for all.
Psych: Dual Spires (2010)
My favorite psych episode ever
Psych has never "peak"Ed more than this episode. It was beautiful and tasteful and never a dull moment despite it being a little bit longer than its other episodes. I loved all the tributes and it does justice to the original Twin Peaks.
Godfather of Harlem (2019)
Forest Whitaker literally plays same character in all his roles.
Forest Whitaker is a good actor. In fact he could be a great one but honestly speaking he doesn't have range. That is the problem with all method actors I guess but with him it is more prominent so I hoped they had gone with an actor for this show. Aside from this Whitaker debacle , the pilot wasn't that good either. I mean it was engaging but not something that you expect from the likes of other HBO shows. I give three seasons , may be even less. It just couldn't grip my attention.