Change Your Image
thirty-seconds-to-mars
Reviews
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Best, after Loki, a little worse than Wandavisionm
Very impressed. It's much better than the beginnings of the comic series. Could have a big future in MCU. I was disappointed in change of powers, but honestly, it works for the best. As someone who was never a big fan of Ms Marvel in the comics, I feel blown away with how natural this show feels (especially after being let down by Falcon and Winter Soldier).
The Simpsons: Poorhouse Rock (2022)
Strange to see anger towards this.
It was a solid episode with a good LONG musical number.
Many people feel squeezed and stuck. Many young people see the future as a trap. So the show made them something that they can relate to. Who is your angry review for? Get a grip.
Chapelwaite: The Keeper (2021)
What?
I can forgive the GOT ending. But I cannot forgive this. Like, I get it. Keep it unpredictable, but why make characters do dumb dumb things to do that? This show didn't need this cheap ending. Just look at the drop in the rating.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
Let Dan Harmon have his fun.
Not every episode has to be multi-layered with big open ended philosophical questions. Sometimes, the artist just wanted to wack one out and have fun with it. Y'all need to be honest with yourself about the show you watching. Maybe use that sharp critical mind of yours on yourself and see why you can't enjoy an honestly funny episode like this. Episodes like this and the Dragon one are fun. Just have fun. Jeez.
The Good Doctor: Waiting (2021)
Trying to appease the right and ultimately failing.
I think it's a pointless effort to try and appease right wing viewers. There is no way to make it not seem like they are being talked down to by liberal writers. The complexities of some of these conversations will go right over anyone's head if they are angry. Stop trying to make it a Kumbaya moment, it won't work. This episode helped no one, but it was good drama.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
A fan of progression, then you'll like this
This season was all about dolores's final journey. I think many people didn't connect with it because they couldn't reconcile the person she was in season 2 with who she became in season 3. However, Deloris has always been the same Deloris since season 1. She strives for freedom, and when she noticed a lack of it (amongst humans or hosts) she acts. This season was very very good and well-rounded. Season one was a boring mess for 70% of it and only came to recover at the end, season 2 had some amazing moments (the best being Kiksuya), but this season was a solid journey. I understand that many fans were cheated of the show they were used to, but we couldn't stay in the park forever, the story needed to connect with our own human story. It did so successfully while staying entertaining.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Time travel robot... Cool! Woman protagonist! Not cool!
Some people look around every corner for signs of political correctness. The irony is, they don't get to enjoy many things because of that self imposed paranoia.
This was a solid movie and the best terminator sequel since T2. CGI was way better than expected and acting was solid. Good movie, but hey, maybe I'll enjoy my life more if I look for a political message in every frame.
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Watch it for a good time and the laughter
This is basically if an intern at the hallmark channel was forced to write a law and order episode... In 5 days.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Well rounded movie
Very good movie, tells a nice story that doesn't feel disjointed and forced like most MCU and DCU movies these days (I'm looking at you wonder woman and any avengers movie). I came in ready to hate it, and I was very surprised.
Klepper (2019)
The epesiodes finish before you know it.
I can comfortably watch a weekly 2 hour long documentary if Klepper made it as good as these, and I don't even like documentaries that much. This is much better than the opposition.
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
Daaaaaiimmm
Dddddaaaaaaiiimmmmm?mmmmmmmmmmmnnmmnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn bbnnnnmmnnnnnn
The Simpsons: Bart vs. Itchy & Scratchy (2019)
Amazing episode
It dragged a little when Bart meets the new gang, but the writing was amazing. The writers tried so hard to not hurt the feelings of their boy fans, but I guess some boys will always be boys. Ironic how much they are like radical feminists with no sense of humour.
Sense8 (2015)
Be forgiving.
Not at all a strong start (seen two episodes). Some very good actors, some bad casting. The director doesn't seem to put any effort to bring the best out of the mediocre actors. Writers seem to have tried really hard to match every stereotype they could have thought of to the correct race. You will be able to predict the characters background story by thinking about the most stereotypical possibilities. If you are forgiving, then it has rare moments that make it up to you. Not a 1 not a 9. But if you start you might be taking a risk. Because the few good charters and actors might trap you into watching a show that doesn't quite satisfy you.