Change Your Image
natattack10
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Yearly Departed (2020)
Make America Good
Funny, real, very tongue-in-cheek while also being brutally honest. Ignore the negative reviews that reek of racism and fragile masculinity. This is a good way to say "adiós" to 2020 and welcome in some of the few silver linings of this year into 2021.
I See You (2019)
Don't read anything about it - just watch
This movie made me say "what the f--" out loud multiple times while watching it. Alone. That's all I'm gonna say. Just watch it.
The Outer Limits: Lithia (1998)
Masculinity So Fragile
I have to laugh at the reviews calling this episode misandric and radically feminist. TOL is speculative fiction. It takes an idea and expands on it to explore facets of humanity and existence. Historically, wars and violence have been caused by men, not women. The writers of this episode explored a future where men (in general) cause their own extinction due to their own violence and aggression.
For an hour-long show, I think this was a well-told story. Mercer is a likable, noble character with good intentions. But the all-female enclave functions the way it does for a reason. Mercer rocks the boat, and tragedy ensues.
If you're watching this episode, I encourage you to watch it with an open mind. Reflect on the sex and gender dynamics that exist in our society. This story is just one interpretation, but it's not so far fetched or one-sided to be counted out for plausibility.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
So boring and slow I turned it off
I grew up watching the original Mary Poppins so I admittedly went into viewing Mary Poppins Returns with high expectations. I was sorely let down. The child actors are charming, Emily Blunt is wonderful, and Lin Manuel Miranda is his usual brilliant self - but the flow and story of the film falls flat. The music is forgettable and lacks the simple but pleasant whimsy of the original.
I really tried to stick it out and watch to the end, but I got so bored and impatient that I turned it off. Disney should really cool it with all the live action reboots.
The Twilight Zone: The Comedian (2019)
Dismal start to a hyped series
"The Comedian" was way too long, shakey hand-held cam shots were distracting, writing felt so two-dimensional, and Kumail Nanjiani's talent was wasted. The ending was predictable from a mile away. I hope the rest of the episodes are better than this.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
It's Really Blah
I watched this show after a recommendation and was told it's laugh-out-loud funny. It's not. I watched all of season one and some of season two and it's only gotten a few chuckles out of me.
It feels like Arrested Development but the writers are trying to make the characters likable. What made AD so funny was that you were entertained seeing the characters go through crap storm after crap storm and the humor was silly and goofy. The forced sympathy on Schitts just makes for shallow and predictable plots. The sarcastic tone of the comedy gets really old really fast.
The acting is great. The leads really sell these horrible characters, but the writing is bland and often inconsistent. Find another show to binge watch.
Annihilation (2018)
If you read the book trilogy, the movie will be seriously disappointing
After seeing the very first teaser for Annihilation, I was so hyped that I checked out the book and read it. I devoured the two following books of the trilogy. I was complete captivated by the story. It's interesting, creepy, mysterious, moving, and thought-provoking. The movie gives you that ... at a much more watered-down level. It's hardly even an adaptation considering how different it is. I know the director was only going off the first book, and only read it once, but he REALLY went off book.
If you haven't read the books, you'll enjoy this spooky sci-fi flick. If you decide to read the books after, you'll be scratching your head even more than you did in the movie theater.