Change Your Image
jloring764
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Family Guy: Stewie Is Enceinte (2015)
Over the top, but so funny!
Yes, this episode was over the top... WAY over the top. Definitely not for children or the "weak of stomach". I sat dumbfounded as the story unfolded, and amazed how this got past the censors. That being said, I also laughed my rear end off at the antics of Stewie and Brian as they waded through the difficulties of pregnancy, ridiculous as it was. The scene at the doctor's office was hysterical, as was the trip to the park.
However, I do understand how some viewers could be offended by the nature of the storyline. To say the concept was in bad taste is an understatement... but bad taste is what Family Guy is all about. One can shake their head while viewing and offer derogatory comments, but the fact remains that MacFarlane has pushed his form of comedy to the limits... and for me, it works.
The Last Castle (2001)
A major disappointment!
I wanted to like this movie
I tried to like this movie
but all the wishing in the world couldn't help this sad excuse for a film. Dreadfully miscast, with Robert Redford delivering his lines with as much enthusiasm as Ben Stein hawking his latest book. This guy is supposed to be a war hero? Well, he's no Patton, that's for sure. I was expecting so much more; maybe Redford peaked with Brubaker (a movie I enjoyed immensely). And James Gandolfini as the "sadistic" warden didn't work for me either
putting an eagle on his shoulder doesn't make him a colonel. Now, add a bad script with such a silly ending that I thought maybe the whole thing was a joke and was actually supposed to be a satire. Well, if it is, I'm not sure I get it. Save your time and money on this one star movie
a major disappointment.
Tales of Tomorrow (1951)
The first (and perhaps the best) anthology series
Watching this program back in the early 50's was a real treat; to say it scared the hell out of me would be an understatement. Here we had a live show with minimal sets and special effects; yet the writing was such that every story was totally believable. This caused me more than a few sleepless nights! I'm sure Rod Sterling learned a thing or two; some of his Twilight Zone episodes are eerily similar. Later anthology programs (Science Fiction Theatre, One Step Beyond, Outer Limits, etc.) never had the same impact on me (perhaps because I was older), though the more recent 'Tales from the Darkside' seemed to stir up a little emotion. I haven't watched any of the 'Tales from Tomorrow' tapes; maybe some memories should remain 'just a memory'.