Change Your Image
vinfrisone
Reviews
Challengers (2024)
Exceptional Filmmaking!
I really wasn't sure what to expect turning on Challengers. I've heard mixed reviews. Some saying it's way too sexualized . Others saying it's just a bland tennis movie and others praising it nonstop. Well I'm here to say that it is TREMENDOUS. The pacing of this film is top notch. The soundtrack is absolutely incredible (I will be listening on repeat) and brings excitement to every scene. Zendaya obviously steals the show but the other actors are engaging as well. I am by far no tennis fan but this was exciting to watch from start to finish. If you plan on tuning in for this just go in as blind as possible and you will not regret it.
Civil War (2024)
Harrowing Experience
Going into Civil War I wasn't sure what to expect. I'm a fan of Alex Garland so I was excited for sure. I had watched part of the first trailer but shut it off (I enjoy going into most movies semi-blind.). This was DEFINITELY not what I was expecting in the best possible way. This is one of the few films I can remember where I was on the edge of my seat every scene not really sure what to expect. Throughout the two hour runtime there were audible gasps frequently in my theater from the imagery on the screen. The buildup from the first 2/3 of the film leads to a thrilling climax with a great payoff. Kirsten Dunst was incredible and stole the show. This film is a good reminder that war should never be glorified. I would recommend seeing it in a theater asap.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Greatest cinema experience in the last decade
Dune 2 is quite possibly the best cinema experience I've had in the last 10 years. Going into the movie I had mild expectations after watching the first. While Dune 1 was good I thought it to be a little lacking so I was cautiously optimistic. Dune 2 completely blew me away. I was hearing that it was the greatest sci-fi epic since Empire Strikes back and was being compared to our generations Two Towers. I laughed that off. Man was I wrong. It is all of those and more. Rarely have I ever been so moved by a film. Denis Villeneuve crafted a masterpiece in his second film. The characters are incredible. The story is magnificent and do not even get me started on the world building. Halfway through the film you're transported to the Harkonnen planet and I thought at the time "man this is a risk" but boy does it pay off. That entire sequence is tremendous. Paul's character arc is my favorite part of the film and the last 30-45 minutes are filled with action sequences that will make your jaw drop and keep it there. Dune 2 in my personal opinion is the greatest film I've ever had the pleasure to watch.
Twisted Metal (2023)
Twisted Fun
I have to admit, after seeing the first trailer for Twisted Metal I was less than thrilled. It looked cheesy and not well made. The acting looked abysmal and over the top.
I am so glad to say this is not the case. This show is the biggest surprise of the year for me. My wife and I had the best time watching it. It is absolutely bonkers in the best possible way. We were laughing out loud every episode. Also the action while over the top at times is great each episode. The characters are well written and fun to follow each episode. The best part of the show is Will Arnett as sweet tooth. He knocks it out of the park with his psychopathic charisma.
Give this show a chance to catch its stride and you'll never look back. One of the best surprises so far in 2023.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
One of the greatest Marvel films ever.
Going into Guardians Vol 3 I did not expect to leave the theater feeling at complete peace. I went into this movie expecting a solid Marvel film but once I walked out realized I had witnessed close to perfection.
James Gunn did what I did not think was possible. He created the perfecting ending to a franchise that I thought had no clear ending. Everything in Vol 3 was near perfection. The soundtrack, the acting, the story and the emotion.
I cried happy and sad tears. I laughed and smiled at special moments but most of all I was in awe at what was achieved with these characters. Gunn made Rocket quite arguably the best Marvel character to date. After this film I can easily say Guardians of the Galaxy is the best trilogy to ever be made.
His Dark Materials (2019)
Emotional and Incredible Ride
I'm not sure I've ever watched a show that bummed me when it ended as much as this. The writing throughout the show improved episode after episode. Lyra and Wills dynamic is incredible and the casting could not have been better.
Season 3 was much better than it had any right to be. The character growth of Mrs. Coulter was a pleasure to watch as she finally learns what it is to be a mother.
The ending of the series hit really hard. As I was watching I didn't know how to react. It felt so incredibly real to watch what Will and Lyra were going through that I could feel myself aching. I am not sure I will ever have the pleasure of seeing something so pure on screen. I will be watching this series again one day and I cannot wait.
The Captain (2022)
The greatest player in baseball
Amazing documentary that covers everything you knew and didn't know about Jeter. It is so well made and captivating. Growing up a Yankee fan this struck home. I remember sitting on my couch as a kid watching Derek win 3 World Series in a row and this brought back all my childhood memories. Phenomenal.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The greatest film of all time
There is truly no experience or film like Avengers Endgame. It was 10+ years in the making with payoffs that finally came to fruition. Never have I sat in a movie theater so electrifying.
I cried, I cheered, I laughed and I gasped in awe moment after moment. Endgame will forever be the height of any theatrical release. The plot keeps you engaged from the second it starts to the bittersweet ending. I've seen it about 12 times now and it'll never get old. Marvel is at the top of the game and is not slowing down.
Nope (2022)
Peele is 3 for 3
Nope is magnificent. This film still has my mind racing the morning after viewing. Peele did an amazing job. The film was haunting but also hysterical. Every reaction by the actors in this movie was spot on. I genuinely believed that's how most people would reacting. It was brilliant.
The Bear: Review (2022)
Incredible.
One of the best episodes of anything I've ever seen. 30 minutes felt like 5 minutes. Everything was impeccable from the acting to the cinematography. Never have I seen something so intense and real on television.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Taika succeeds again
Amazing addition to the Thor film franchise. It may not be for everyone but it's something different within marvel and kept it fresh. Hemsworth crushes it and had me laughing and smiling from ear to ear. The film also had real stakes which I admire. Cannot wait to see where Thor goes next.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
Eddie The Banished
One of the single greatest moments of television I have ever seen was Eddie shredding to Metallica. I will forever miss him. What an amazing episode to end the season. Made me wanting more and had me feeling every emotion. Cannot wait to see what season 5 brings.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Amazing Episode
This episode may have been the best live action episode in any Star Wars series. While the series itself was lacking in areas this was not. The duel between Obi and Vader was phenomenal. 10/10.
This Is Us: Miguel (2022)
Miguel.
Quite possibly the best episode this series has ever put out. I'm not sure I've ever felt this way watching an episode of anything. It was absolutely unbelievable.
The Batman (2022)
Absolutely Phenomenal
The best Batman film to date. Everything about this movie is spectacular from the score, to the acting, to the cinematography and everything in between. I've seen it twice already and am wowed every time. Cannot recommend enough.
This Is Us: Saturday in the Park (2022)
Team Toby.
I want to give the episode a higher score but I hate what the writers are doing with Toby. Kate is plain wrong. Always the victim. Always blaming Toby. Never owning up to her own mistakes. Absolutely despise her.
This Is Us: The Hill (2022)
Writers blew this one
I'm not sure I've disliked a character more than Kate after this episode. Not sure what the writers are thinking trying to make Toby the bad guy? Kate is self centered and immature. Toby, what a horrible person! Works hard for money, plans a whole weekend for his wife and wants to buy his family a house! How horrible! Hopefully they turn this shipwreck around.
Uncharted (2022)
Enjoyable Game Adaptation
I'll start off saying I'm a huge Uncharted fan. It could have been a lot worse. Sure some roles were miscast however Tom Holland did a solid job as Nate. The action was great. Set pieces and storylines pulled from different games that looked great on the big screen. Hopefully they learn from some mistakes and bring it back for a bigger and better sequel. If you're a fan of action films it's definitely better to see it on a big screen than waiting for it to come out at home.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
The best Spider-Man film to date
Marvel did it again. Without a doubt a top 2 marvel film only behind Endgame. Never thought I'd have a similar to reaction as I did in Endgame but I was proven wrong. The best Spider-Man film to date. Cannot wait to watch over and over. So much anticipation for what's to come next for Peter Parker.
The Flash: Armageddon, Part 3 (2021)
The Flash is back!
This is the first time in years the Flash has my full blown attention and on the edge of my seat anticipating what's to come next week. The last 10 minutes of this episode were phenomenal. Can't wait to see what comes next!
Midnight Mass: Book V: Gospel (2021)
Heartbreaking
One of the best hours of television I've see in quite some time. Absolutely heartbreaking. Flanagans writing it second to none.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
A Solid Star Wars Film
Not sure why this got so much hate. I really enjoyed Aldens performance as Han and never felt tired of watching him or the film. This deserves a sequel and hopefully we eventually get one.