Change Your Image
sntierney
Reviews
Murder Is Easy (2023)
uneven but clever and excellent cast
First, I absolutely loved the twist of Luke Obiqke Fotzwilliam as a Nigerian British man, and how that reflects the major theme of class and discrimination. That was managed brilliantly.
The lead was incredible as the smart, elegant sleuth.
Excellent supporting cast. Nicely filmed. A bit uneven in pacing and exposition, but that's also classic Christie. Pointed exam of small town dramatics.
Why are reviews required to be so long? Silly really. I've made all the points i need to make. Loved the red dress but the jewelry struck as paste. Funny how they put the redhead in red after the thing about the hat.
Verified Stand-Up (2023)
Beautifully real
This is a perfect example of pure stand-up. It's uneven but fun and sincere and slightly unpolished. It's like a true good comedy club experience.
Enjoyed the selection of comics and hope they continue this. Ignore the snowflakes trembling over the jokes about race, gender, and sexual orientation - not sure they understand comedy.
My pithy review is too short so "tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow creeps in its petty place from day to day, to the last syllable of recorded time,and all our yesterdays have lighted fools the way to dusty death. Out out brief candle! Life's but a walking shadow, a poor player that struts and frets.his hour upon the stage and then is heard no more. It is a tale told by an idiot, full of sound and fury, signifying nothing"
Ms. Marvel: Time and Again (2022)
beautiful
The actor playing Hassan was magnetic - I need more things with him. The train scene was harrowing - any parent watching, anyone watching any refugees escaping, will feel their heart wrenching. The transition to the final scene was a bit sudden but the whole episode had me in my feels.
The Owl House (2020)
Love
My 10 year old is obsessed with this show and I love the diversity of cast and characters. Plus my ears perk up every time I hear Wendy Malick. Sad it seems to be dropped halfway by Disney Plus but worth a purchase on AmPrime.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Charming
It's hard to believe the lead actress is in her first role. She has the perfect blend of charm, idealism, enthusiasm, and teen angst. Her hesitation on her first intentional "save" feels real. The background changing to reflect her thoughts, feelings, and texts is a cute touch that my 10 year old adores.
Sunnyside (2019)
best of the new shows
Super funny plays on stereotypical immigrants that work because of good acting and cute running gags. The Korean brother and sister duo are hilarious. Kal Penn throws some educational tidbits in to boot.
American Dreamer (1984)
one of my favorite movies
It is silly and very 1980s but having seen it originally at an impressionable age, it remains one of my favorite movies of all time. The desire to be more than you are, to be beautiful and rich and important and above all a bit dangerous...who couldn't relate? An overlooked and delightful movie. I am in Paris now, and almost wishing I could be Rebecca Ryan.
Making a Murderer (2015)
Very poorly done documentary, impairs their message
This was so badly done. A bloated 10 hour documentary which should have been tightly trimmed in the editing bay. A tight focus on possibly exonerating evidence without full exploration into other explanations. A decision to ignore completely any evidence that didn't jive with their message that Avery was innocent and/or framed. Ultimately, that makes this essentially a fictitious work. So much potential wasted. We need a documentary on all the mistakes they made making this documentary. There is a reason there are now countless articles about how they misrepresented the information. I wish they would have reviewed how well season 1 of Serial bent over backwards to present every pro and con. It would have led to a much more satisfying documentary and, possibly, allowed viewers to draw their own conclusion about Avery's guilt/innocence and the Manitowoc County law enforcement's culpability in influencing the investigation.