Change Your Image
bill-spain
Reviews
Santa Claus (1985)
2 movies in one
The first half of the movie was terrific. 10 stars for Huddleston he carried the movie and was a perfect Santa. The second half was tedious and boring. The acting stunk. Lithgow stunk it up and ruined it.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Worst Speilberg Film Ever
First off, it has washed out color and extreme black and white contrast giving it a cold flat appearance. Fanning stunk up this film with her constant screaming. Cruise was his usual childish self. Tripods under the street idea was ridiculous. The excessive special effects reminds us they do it because they can. The jumbo jet crash was really stupid and poorly done. I had a hard time believing anything in this film. The 1953 film version was much more believable and more entertaining. A big mistake in this Cruise version was having 2 snotty kids.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Boring
Tom Hanks was the wrong guy for Rogers. Should have been Jim Parsons from the Big Bang Theory.
This film is not for kids. It gets dark and depressing. Mr Rogers is NOT the main character in this film. Very slow and boring.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
STANK
Terrible.
Waste of time and money.
It appears to be the same movie as the original.
Special effects = "They do it because they can. It doesn't matter if it makes any sense".
Stank
Walt Before Mickey (2015)
Sad. Poor production.
Terrible acting.
The worst part is the sound. This has terrible audio balance. The actors either yell or mumble. I found I was constantly adjusting the volume.
Seeing Walt eat out of a garbage can was a bit hard to believe.