Change Your Image
Ari97
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shi er shengxiao (2012)
Very nice movie!
Well, as I see here on IMDb, this movie has got a lot of negative comments. However, when I watched it, I felt like this film has been judged too harsh by many people.
To begin with, the topic of the movie was of interest to me. I watched for the action, but I was surprised with the theme, which really gets you thinking. Humour is not absent, and there are some moments that will make you laugh. Also, the dragon was a very nice detail, as it is a symbolism to finding one's real self, pride and dignity.
Jackie Chan has grown older, and this means that there are some things which are not that easy to him now. I am not a huge fan, but I have watched some of his movies, which have amused me, because they are well made to the last detail. After all, he set a new Guiness record for this movie, not everyone can do that.
I give a well-deserved 8 out of 10. It's a movie you can watch with kids, and a really good source of entertainment for a movie night with your family!
Carnage (2011)
Makes you laugh and think at the same time.
I never expected this film when I first heard of the title, so right when I read the plot summary I decided to watch it. Many people that had seen it before said they didn't like it, so I thought I should see for myself. The film has a lot of strong points.
I enjoyed watching Kate Winslet in this role, she has developed significantly as an actress and I think she has more great movies ahead of her. Jodie Foster made her character exactly as she should have done - a passionate idealist who sometimes gets too hysterical about her beliefs. The way in which she showed this on her face was awesome. Reilly was also pretty good as the more relaxed parent, who is afraid of rodents, and makes the viewer crack a laugh. As for Waltz, he had some great moments, he really conveyed all the stress of a well- paid lawyer.
The only negative part is that, theatrical as it may be, 4 people in a room for 80 minutes gets a little awkward at some moment. However, the ending rewards your wait.
I give a 7 out of 10, it's a film you should watch.
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
A beautiful black comedy!
Well, I don't normally watch black comedies, so this one caught me by surprise. I admit that in the beginning I rented the film for Colin Farrell, who is an actor I really enjoy watching, and I was really eager to see what he would do with his character.
The movie itself did not disappoint me at all. Firstly, the story was smart and original. I am of the opinion that this is what many films are lacking, so I was delighted to see Seven Psychopaths. Humour was intelligent and special.The constant murders and blood all over the place was something that makes the movie not alright to watch with kids, but also a surprising aspect that will get you at the edge of your seat.
Another reason why the film was a pleasure is the cast. The lead actors did the best they could with their characters, and brought the -already good- script to a whole awesome level.
I give a well- deserved 8 out of 10 and suggest that everyone watches it. It will make you love black comedy!
Nisos 2: To kynigi tou hamenou thisavrou (2011)
Beautiful Greek comedy!
Having seen the first part of "Nisos", I really wanted to watch this sequel when it came out, and I was not disappointed.
To begin with, I do not think that this sequel was as good as the first movie, but this is not something too bad, because this is something common. The characters of this movie are not poorly written. We already know from the first part that most of them will do everything for money, and this spoils the surprise a bit, but if you have seen the first one, it will not be a problem at all.
The treasure hunt idea is trying to make the script more original, but it only half does the job. However, most of the lead actors do their best with the characters, and it's a film worth watching because of this. Especially Kastani and Kyriakidis give a wonderful performance, as they did in the first part of the movie.
I give a 6 out of 10, because it was somewhat predictable, but other than that, I recommend that you watch it!
Passion (2012)
Very good acting, film with little drawbacks.
I work at a DVD club, and I had been really eager to watch this film right when I saw it on the shelves. The actual watch did not disappoint me, even if the film had some flaws. The erotic thriller aspect of the film was something that surprised me positively.
Rachel McAdams was very good in the role of the manipulative boss, and really gave off the aura of a person who has power and money. I find that in this film she showed she can play something different than a high-school girl.
Noomi Rapace was pretty good, she portrayed very well the character of Isabelle. She made her look stiff and shy, but also did not fail to show the character development.
The only bad point about the film is the constant nightmares thing. Well, someone will argue that this makes you think about what really happened, and I agree. However, if you count the times Isabelle wakes up frightened, you'll probably agree that they're too many.
I give it a 6 out of 10, it's a good film to watch.
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
Good graphic designing, not such a good film.
I had been really excited about watching Oz, but the movie was somewhat a disappointment. However, I will begin by referring to its good points.
The graphic-designing guys really did their best. The land of Oz was very beautifully designed, and I really enjoyed this part of the film. Rachel Weisz was pretty good playing the wicked Evanora and Mila Kunis did the best she could with the lines she had.
Now let's go to the bad points. To begin with, this is supposed to be a prequel to the classic book. I do not believe the author would be delighted to see Oz as a womanizer who made all the women drop dead for him with a music box, and I wasn't delighted as well. The plot was OKish for the first 30 minutes, but after that it turned me off. The characters of Theodora and Glinda were both cliché and stiff. And what do we get out of this? That the blonde good witch gets the guy, and the innocent and naive one turns wicked because of someone she knew only one day. I found this especially annoying, partly because I understood where the film is going from the first 40 minutes.
I knew this film would be fantasy adventure before I watched, but I still tried to find some meaning other than "the bad guy became a good guy" or "the beautiful girl gets the man", and I could not.
I give it a 4/10 for the reasons I have already mentioned. Watch it if you like fantasy and visual effects, but don't hold your breath for excitement.
Dorian Gray (2009)
OK film, bad adaptation.
I decided to watch this film some days after I read "The Picture of Dorian Gray". If you watch the film and haven't read the book, you will probably find it an OK movie. However, if you have read the book, this adaptation will leave you disappointed.
The original storyline by Oscar Wilde is very good, so I do not see why the adaptation went so far from it. I have nothing against a modern touch, but here the original ending is changed to a large extent. If the author wanted a girl to change Dorian, or a whole new second part, he would have written it himself.
The character of Basil had some very strong lines in the book, but in the movie he just seems like a weird artist. Also, the scenes which show Dorian among naked women were, to me, totally irrelevant.
However, I have to say that Barnes was OK as Dorian. Even if he could have shown some more character development, his acting was not bad. Also, Firth was really good as lord Henry, I would like it if he had more lines.
I'd give a generous 5 out of 10.