Change Your Image
blandfamily1
Reviews
1883: Lightning Yellow Hair (2022)
Amazing!
Absolutely perfect. Intoxicating, heart breaking, beautiful, exciting. This show is growing to be far richer than its predecessor Yellowstone. Taylor Sheridan is finally bringing amazing rich drama back.
Seaspiracy (2021)
Life altering
As someone who naively thought being a pescatarian was one of the most sustainable contributions I can make, this documentary unequivocally proves what an imbecilic thought that was. A must see! So very well done. Builds to scene I will never forget with a clear message and maybe a little tiny bit of hope.
The Old Guard (2020)
Great premise. Good execution.
This movie was well executed and deserved a better rating. Took a little time to get off the ground but the chemistry between characters is good. Action sequences well choreographed. Ended well with great lead off for a sequel or series. Theron was of course fabulous!!
The Help (2011)
Profound. Delightful. Heart breaking.
This movie is so perfect in every way. The acting, the writing, the directing is beyond perfection. It will break your heart. Make you laugh. The acting done by these women will blow you away. If you grew up as a white person in the south with a black nanny in the 60's it is spot on. So true it's painful. The scene with all the maids in Abbies house is just magical.
1883: Boring the Devil (2022)
Absolutely riveting and rich
Brilliant episode. Script is fantastic. Music adds so much. Every character did an outstanding job. Who knew Faith and Tim had this kind of acting ability?? This episode in particular took the richness and depth of it to another level. I actually think I like it better than Yellowstone now. Yep, there, I said it.
The Unforgivable (2021)
A must see
This is a slow builder but the ending makes it worth the patience. All actors did an amazing job. Loved it. So glad someone is still willing to put out quality film.
Bruised (2020)
Not Rocky but a nice start for Halle
Nice directorial debut by Halle. Good story. Great acting. Very believable. She looked well prepared for the role. She must have trained hard. Critics are always harder on women. Otherwise I have no idea why the rating isn't much higher. Both her mother trainer and kid all do a great job at supporting roles.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Brilliant. Lovely. Stunning.
What an amazing script, acting, directing. I cannot say enough. It's edgy. Heartwarming. Funny. Poignant. Best picture material and definitely a thumbs up to mulligan and the actor who plays her boyfriend. But every actor was spot on. A must see.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Dark, brilliant, captivating!!
For those looking for unconventional very dark thriller, this is your movie. Brilliant in every aspect. Joaquin is stunning!! The writing and directing show you don't have to spend a fortune to make a rich and thrilling movie. Supporting cast is also fabulous. You will not be disappointed. It's in the realm of 8 MM but far superior.
Ava (2020)
Horrible writing
My gosh this story is horribly written. We have no idea why the bad guy is even so mad at the heroine? No clue. Could have added several layers of complexity and would've improved it. Instead we just get chastain with a lot of angry pursuit and unrealistic bad guys who of course she can whoop all of. None of the characters except Malkowich is even remotely likeable or interesting. Before y'all blow this much money on actors and stunt scenes you might just want to hire a good writer.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Edgy, sharp, excellent trans global miopic
This show is so well done. It's edgy it's sharp , the writing, acting and directing are fabulous. I'm not usually a huge fan of shows with lots of subtitles but honestly the show is so well-crafted you won't even notice. its methodical without ever being dull or slow. Every actor is so well placed and performs at their best. Although the story follows through one singular story it's so well paced that you are on the edge as it moves through different perspectives of the 3 different nationalities involved. Brilliant directing. Can't wait until the next season.