Change Your Image
tdaly4556
Reviews
Silent Youth (2012)
The title says it all... and then some!
One criteria for an enjoyable movie is LIKABLE characters, of which this flick has ONE. Additonally, something must happen between the principal characters to interest the viewer, which doesn't transpire here. It's about as interesting as Andy Warhol's "Sleep!"
The Perfect Wedding (2012)
A well-written comedy with a subtle message!
Finally! A film with gay male characters treating their lifestyle as a "normal everyday family thing" without prejudice. No one in this film is trying to fix a gay male character up with a woman, nor does any character view same-sex male relationships as anything out of the ordinary. A real winner!
Wild Tigers I Have Known (2006)
Boring, disjointed and detached film...
This film was heavily edited over the director's cut, and while assembled in a more chronoligical fashon than the director's version, it leaves the viewer wondering what its point was. It's a coming-of-age tale of unrequited love, but lacks any real substance.
Dare (2005)
Better than the full-length feature version!
The same creative talents expanded this story to involve a love triangle, but I prefer this short-form version for its simplicity. This version is merely about a teen same-sex attraction on Ben's part. The feature presents Johnny as a lonely character seeking acceptance and Ben and his friend as a pair who want to use him for their personal amusement. Stick with the shorter version!
Triple Crossed (2013)
Finally, a gay-themed flick with a plot!
While Sean Paul Lockhart is NOT the new Robert Redford, this film shows some directorial potential. It's unfortunatethe producers gave him the director's chair and insisted he play one of the leads, as his "acting" is mediocre at best. The other principal roles are adequately cast, and the script was well-written, although it's a low-budget production. The plot twist at the climax is one no one will see coming, which makes the film all the more enjoyable. Don't miss this!
Holiday Inn (1942)
Much better than the 1953 VistaVision film!
This 1942 ilm is full of Irving Berlin's holiday-themed songs, "White Christmas," and "Happy Holiday," both commonly heard around Christmas and "Easter Parade," which was originally written for the Broadway production of "As Thousands Cheer." Marjorie Reynolds' singing voice was dubbed, by the way.
In 1953, Paramount made "White Christmas," again with Crosby, and intended to co-star Fred Astaire, but Fred found the script too hokey and turned down the offer, so Paramount gave the role to Danny Kaye. Also cast were Vera-Ellen (whose singing voice was dubbed) and Rosemary Clooney. This film was shot in color, using Paramount's VistaVision process, and although "Holiday Inn" was shot in black and white with a full-frame (1.33:1) aspect ratio, a colorized version is also available on some DVD and Blu-ray releases. Both films are musical romantic fantasies, but of the two, "White Christmas" is by far the less enjoyable of the two.
A Christmas Wedding Date (2012)
Deja vu...
You've seen this before, with the genders reversed for a different calendar date as "Groundhog Day," but no matter. This is a charming little film and the two leads make for great eye candy.
Ira Finkelstein's Christmas (2012)
Cute family holiday flick!
Hubby & I both enjoyed this one, as it wasn't a typical Christmas romance film, and It's one that celebrates Hanukah as well as Christmas. A seasonal winner all around!
The Christmas Project (2016)
Great Christmas flick for adolescents.
This film has parallels with "A Christmas Story" and is virtually as entertaining, although it takes place in the 80s and so is less nostalgic. The kids aren't as precocious as either Peter Billingsley or Macaulay Culkin, and the script stresses the spirit of giving during the Christmas season. Highly recommended.
The Christmas Project 2 (2020)
A good Christmas flick for teens.
Not as good as its original predecessor, this sequel is sure to please young adults. See "The Christmas Project" first, though.
The Pink Panther (1963)
NOT "the original Clouseau film!
This was actually the SECOND film featuring the bumbling Inspector Clouseau featuring Peter Sellers, although it was released FIRST. "A Shot in the Dark" was filmed BEFORE "The Pink Panther" but released after. "A Shot in the Dark" was based on a stage play, with a screenplay by William Peter Blatty, author of "The Exorcist."