Change Your Image
masutz
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Envy (1930)
Why all the hate?
Really unsure why all the reviews here are so down in this gem of a film that, despite its jaggedly uncomfortable datedness, served to allow some transparency into the general mores that existed in between the two World Wars.
I suggest finding this short movie that I've only just seen on TCM and can find absolutely nowhere else.
I loved that at every moment you watch this film, you can feel that these people understood the absurdity of what they were doing and still wanted to go on doing it.
Very much like this silly life we all lead. So much absurdity yet we all keep pounding on, beating our paths to a pulp.
Dead Reckoning (1946)
1/ Storage: A Reckoning
After years of rejection, I took to posting all my short stories as comments in movie review sites. It was pretty random: I watched movies incessantly that summer but I tried as best I could to earn some relevance to the reader by assuming my choice of posting it there would lead to a person with whom I could exchange comments in the dark. Preferably with someone whose life was distinctly different from my own. Trapped. In a home with a lover who'd soured on me, and me on her. I was looking for love. And lust. And like. And lazy rings of new first-love fire that I craved while the walls in the house thickened and even the understair pantry became a refuge, cans of sardines and boxes of matzoh stacked around me.
Grace (2021)
A stinker, a bore, a veritable fart of a show
One of the most poorly executed show, from concept to execution, it felt like a Seth McFarlane vehicle.
But I finished. Just so I could read the reviews here.
The Dick Van Dyke Show: The Cat Burglar (1963)
Superb
This is one of TV's greatest shows' greatest episodes. I'd rank this single episode as one of the top-10 of all time for TV sitcoms.
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour: The Paragon (1963)
One of the creepiest episodes of any classic TV show from the era
I'm dumbfounded at the criticism of this episode. I think it gets better and better with each viewing. There is enough about the plot on other posts, so I won't go into it other than to say it is compelling and not absent.
Joan Fontaine's performance is exceptional and she embodies in a short span of time the type of person that would truly drive the most gentle of souls to murder. The character is so tone deaf to anything but her own whims that it makes your skin crawl and has a cringe factor that I've only experienced with a handful of Hitchcocks or Suspense episodes.
It's brilliant and certainly a top performance -- not only by Fontaine, but her husband in the show also. I highly recommend it.
A Thousand Clowns (1965)
What film itself was invented for...my favorite movie of all time
This movie brings me such pure joy that it leaves me heartbroken with its beauty every time I see it. Warm acting by all, spot on writing by Gardner and an overall success as has never, for me, been equaled in film.
Just this morning after a night of working and planning on going to bed very late, this film popped on Antenna TV and it felt like I'd won a big prize. Just curled up and leaned back and sank in for the same pure film experience that I very rarely get.
It is a gem about love, nonconformity and the power of intergenerational relationships.
Pair this one up with my second favorite film of all time, Harold and Maude, and you'll have to break out the tissues because tears will flow if you're the kind of person that loves art that shoots for and succeeds in speaking the truth of what life means and just how short it is.
The scene of Jason Robards and Barbara Harris sending off people they don't know on the ship is quiet brilliance. But there are dozens of scenes like this.
"Murray I thought about it -- and I probably love you."
"I probably love you too."
Wow - so simple, so lovely.
Enjoy your moments, all...time is fleeting and life is beautiful.