Change Your Image
pinkybahz
Reviews
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
An Excellent Use of Characters
I hope this show gets more episodes ! It certainly deserves the chance. The entire talented cast meshes so well. I love how all of the differing people in Woo Young Woo's life help her grow in her complicated world. Some help with her autism, some help with how she copes within a large law firm, and some help her navigate her new-found love life. It is interesting to see how she influences them to change and grow as well. I think the writers and cast deserve a chance to show us how much more everyone has to offer!
It would certainly be fun to follow the love relationship between Young-Woo and Jun-Ho because of all of her insecurities and inexperience. I think another plot line that has already been set up is the ongoing feud between the top attorneys at Hanbaba and Tae-San. Definitely another season ready to go!
The Bear (2022)
Can't Wait To See Where This Goes!
Without knowing the show's premise, I wasn't sure I would like it after the first few minutes. (What is the significance of the caged bear?) But as the characters developed (with help from familiar actors from other Chicago TV shows), I am now interested to find out how the New York fine dining world will meet the Chicago sandwich shop world through the small group of people who work in a failing landmark restaurant.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Binged
Hallmark on another channel. 🙂 It seems like a typical, but quaint, story following high school friends beyond graduation in a small town, complete with good ol' boys and town gossips.
Getting Curious with Jonathan Van Ness (2022)
Surprised!
As a 70-year-old white woman, I wasn't sure what to expect from this show about the curiosity of a famous TV personality, but after watching the first episode, I admit that I liked it a lot. As I continued to watch more episodes, I realized that JVN is an unconventional host, but that he is genuinely interested in the subjects and people on the show. On every episode, I have learned new and interesting facts about the main themes of the show, as well as JVN as a person. Kudos to JVN!
A Voice for Lil Olive (2016)
Potential Viewers Cheaters By (Non)Filmakers!
This documentary was never made because the producers took money under false pretenses and never created a product! The world missed out on the warning trying to be communicated by the subject of this film. The humans and animals involved were trying to show the world the horrors of puppy mills, but the filmmakers dropped the ball and did a great disservice to dog lovers around the world! By their unethical behavior, these poor excuses for documentarians have done a lot of damage to unsuspecting donors and innocent animals. The cheesy producers should be ashamed!
The Ranch (2016)
Lose the laugh track!
Great show, but lose the laugh track! It's annoying and unnecessary.
Kevin (Probably) Saves the World (2017)
Jason Nails It
This new show is both funny and touching. In the opener, the physical and metaphysical influences on our lives are combined in the person of Kevin Finn, a lost man who needs a path. Enter Yvette, a warrior for God, to guide and protect him.
Jason Ritter shines as the star who must transform to help his sister, niece, and the world at large. He handles the comedy as well as the drama, by illustrating the bewilderment, doubt, and fear that would naturally emerge from a person who has the daunting task of saving the world.
WARNING: Spoiler 🚨 When he touched the meteor, I was hooked! LOL