Change Your Image
etcinephile1
Reviews
Wayne (2019)
Needs continuing seasons
Wayne is a good tv one season show. There were questionable to real life and fiction comparison best not to think about. I lowkey thought this was based off Bruce Wayne when I simply heard of the infamous last name. I was in disbelief on how a tad bit of relation the main character is. Amongst various others including as well. The soundtrack has to be the elite part of it all, grange manly rock tunes. Definitely something to keep around on your Spotify or Apple Music. It involved badass butt-kicking sequences that is out of this world incredible! Still needs a continuation of seasons, it was worth the watch in my opinion. It was a fun while it lasted. I wished there was at least a few more seasons to tell the story off the rightful way. The story seemed too good to be true. Though, we never gotten a chance to see Wayne's biological brother throughout the series. He happens to be mentioned in the very first episode however. The potential 'Wayne' had for more seasons would've been extraordinary!
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
What Is This???
Marvel Studios or whomever came up with this whacky idea, was She-Hulk really necessary??? Okay maybe I'm over myself right now, the idea is fine I guess. However, the show's writers need some work at sensitivity and pure at heart type of storytelling. Tatiana Maslany As Jennifer Walters aka She-Hulks belittles Mark Ruffalo who we all know is the main MCU Hulk while he's training and helping her out, she isn't fair and understanding, or overly too confident which appears a very 'way over her head' esque pddlewon or student. Other folks make Better Call Saul comments due to her being a lawyer attorney, I don't know why in my opinion. I don't really mind Megan the Stallion being in the end post credit scene in the final of episode 3, she's great! I'm certain Maslany is a wonderful actor, but this whole project isn't really helping her by any means. Also, Abomination (Tim Roth) is perhaps the saddest sucky comeback to his villainous character. That's nuff' said.
Moon Knight (2022)
This Show Is Overrated
Let me explain, this show messed up with my mental health. I had a history of night terrors, petrified to sleep all the way through fully. Plus, I have a history of schizophrenia so seeing multiple personalities with a clone of Oscar Isaac was traumatizing for me to handle as someone trying to recover from my symptoms. I would rather continued the show if Marvel Studios didn't go on with the mental health subjects because I'm trying to move past it as much as possible now. I stopped watching after episode 5 due to the other dark & heavy depictions happening amongst this latest Marvel mini-series. All in All, I thought the show was rubbish in general. I'd like to notice something more enlightening, family-friendly in some sorts, actors we've might seen before. I wished there were more constant uplifting humor instead of small mildly crappy jokes I can't even laugh at or be charmed by. I said what I said, I hope not to be ashamed by this whatsoever. I know my review will get disagreed by major Marvel fans, but I had to speak on my opinion/how I really felt about Moon Knight.
Let Me Be Frank (2018)
What is this crap?
Kevin Spacey trying to show his redemption to the film industry and Hollywood ain't a good idea to begin with. I mean, personally I've never seen much of his work but I know the guy's a piece of dookie. The way his "script" is formatted is like the devil had written it himself and it's really sickening to me knowing Spacey came up with this "story" to say he's NOT sorry.
Cô Hâu Gái (2016)
All the white dudes stealing our ladies
I mean, maybe I'm biases or something but why does it have to be the white man falling "in love" with our Asian women? As a Vietnamese American myself, I couldn't support this in any way shape or form. I actually despise the idea as a whole. It wouldn't make any sense to me, should've hired me instead to be honest.
Eternals (2021)
Wait for No Way Home Instead
I guess I'll jump straight to the point from this point on. I couldn't stand couple of the songs onto the soundtrack. It was unpleasant to me, for instance... I don't like when a song like Lizzo's Juicy been overplayed and now in this film. I got tired of it, I also disliked how two of my favorite characters suddenly die. The characters' intentions and their actions turned into wrongdoings were obviously absurd to me, only some smart choices were made. This doesn't even feel like a Marvel/MCU movie halfway in. From the start it looked like you were about to watch a damn Star Wars motion picture instead with a long moving message. In addition to that, Richard Madden "loved" Gemma Chan only to betray the Eternals and ruin everything like Anakin Skywalker did. Sounds familiar to me. This is aside from Star Wars relations. I felt like Kumail Nanjiani should've been one of the gay individuals dating Haaz Sleiman instead of Brian Tyree Henry in my opinion. It wouldn't make any sense to me to display that kind of direction if you make abdominal changes for a brand new Marvel movie after an amazing one like Shang Chi.
Runt (2019)
Sad, yet riveting
This movie was complexifying to watch like traumatizing. Cameron Boyce plays Calvin, a bullied high school student in somewhat a disclosed location. Cal had always thought about Gabriella (Brianna Hildebrand) in a loving way since eighth grade. Here's the gist of the problem, Aramis Knight's role is Victor whose dating Gabriella. Big problem arises when Vic finds out about Cal's crush. As a victim of bullying throughout the continuation of my life until I dropped out of high school during my senior year. I was felt the similar position as this main lead character. Evidently, there were flaws with this film mainly, in the first half. We don't see Cal's mother at all, or what she was doing in her room. We may never know... I'm sad for incident regarding Boyce. Usually, bullying turns to another person. The football coach is more of a jerk than his players. I was always afraid of going to school, tell staff about it because of people teasing me thinking I'm a snitch. I couldn't even tell my parents about how I felt as a victim, prior high school, I've gotten bullied when I was little as well. Although, I do wish I gain revenge as well... something small but satisfying. Oh well, that's what karma is for. The bullying that occured from ages 11 to 18 or 19 was hard to deal with, I had developed mental illness symptoms additionally. This was real, nothing too fictional. It was frightening how these jocks aka the bullies are souless a-holes. You'll later find out why I said that, I don't wanna spoil everything. I'm just glad I left when I can, it wasn't easy handling it by myself everyday. Stay in school if you manage to find real friends to help you, sadly... I didn't. Bullies in real time somewhat ruined a big chunk of my life. Rest In Peace Cameron Boyce, man--tragic for a last and final role. Boyce, you were a badass--your fans (including myself) love ya dude. :/
Walking Out (2017)
Bad
Sad to say this movie is terrible, horrible, awful. Anything bad you can name it, I hate to review a bad movie but this was trash, save your precious time.
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Save your time, folks.
It had some unputdownable aptitude, but I guess with the disguise and undercover scenarios didn't cut it for me at all. I liked the casting choices as Linklater chose the right folks to play these characters. Keanu had one funny particular scene, but thats mainly it. Same goes for Woody Harrelson. I would've been wholly lighthearted if the screenwriters decided to stick with the better script and screenplay. Like--RDJ, Harrelson, and Reeves live in one house together and they play it off each other comedically and some things goes down or anything that's humorous to get the audience alive. I didn't thoroughly enjoy this one in my own opinion. They do discuss about a drug called "Substance D", this movie seemingly gave me weird vibes with the insects and the coverups. Potential but don't waste your time, please.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
I'm scarred for life
This movie is atrocious, Lars VT takes it up way too extreme. I came upon this movie blindsided but still surprised of how more and more heavy violence this film gotten compared to the first. The very first Nymphomanic was mainly and mostly sex, that's all. But the sequel takes it to a whole new toll, a screwed up toll I shall say. I might need a lot of therapeutic help after seeing this flick. The night I saw this, I had crazy nightmares about the one scene with the woman and her abortion while people were beating on her. I was so scared. I do not recommend this movie to anyone, don't waste your precious time on it.
The Hangover Part III (2013)
Terrible, don't waste your time.
This movie doesn't feel like the last two Hangover films. I got some flaws for this finale onto this trilogy. One: why the hell is there women's boobs on a man's body? How is that funny? That is not comical, that's offensive and unnecessary. The jokes seem played out terribly, please don't waste your precious time on this crap of a movie. Almost all the characters are here, except for Stu's wife, Melissa - we never hear about her after the first or second movie. That's weird, the storyline and plot is all over the place. Senseless. Some of the doings in this third Hangover film, plain stupid. Killing an animal on the highway and not listening to your parents even they're helping you and supporting, that's dumb storytelling. I would list more of the wrong acts here, but it's almost the entire movie of "comedy" flick.
Con Man (2018)
Travesty
Why take steroids and let down everyone important in your life... oh wait it's apart of the symptoms, this movie sets terrible examples of character and advice to folks who want to start up business or their actions in general. They should've made a documentary instead of a movie or a book, that would've made people more interested. This film was trying to be Scorsese's Wolf of Wall Street in some ways, trying hard enough it's terrible. Don't watch this movie, it's a waste of previous time and effort, watch any other greater movies other than this.