Change Your Image
Symonb
Reviews
Murder in Provence (2022)
Ridiculous script crested by a PC AI app
Opportunity squandered. Trying to be a cross between Midsummer Murders and Death in Paradise set in Provence totally fails on both counts. Good lead actors a few flashes of humour and chemistry between them but inall other departments fails miserably a PC mess with plenty of tokenism and angry black people pretending to be French Shame beautiful locations wasted. Someone funded this go figure.
The Critical Drinker: The Terminal List - Top Notch Action Thriller (2022)
bang bang bang in the dark
Nonsense for kiddies with the usual turgid script. Do people actually get paid for this unimaginative rubbish .In the first few minutes you have no idea what is going on who is who good or bad just lots of noise and flashes. Netflix writers should Go watch some real war movies probably made before they were born like apocalypse Now or the Deer hunterYou have the money spend it on talent not trash.
The Tunnel (2013)
1.2 Ok. 3 complete nonsense.
None of it as good as the bridge but first and second season were not bad but third series was an insult to. Intelligence utterly impossible to follow and perverted violence. Script? What srcipt? "I feel like Ronnie Barker when Ronnie Corbet died." That must be one of the worst lines written in a supposedly international drama. PS If you dont like rats. Just dont!
Hit and Run (2021)
Too dark terrible sound
Started well then goodness knows. Disjointed. Terrible lighting and sound, couldn't keep
Track of story, shame loved Fauda.
The Nightingale (2018)
Violence but with a purpose
The violence in the early part of the film is utterly brutal and that is the point it sets the scene got the story and power behind the feelings. Beautifully shot and acted by all I found it disturbing, sad and moving. No pointless witless killing as in so many movies. No neatly wrapped conclusion. Its a film i will remember.
De zaak Menten (2017)
Scary and thought provoking
Well paced and produced. A true to the facts drama documentary about a sad period of history. The Dutch authorities do not come out of this well a testament to the corruption of huge money and vested interests. Well worth watching.
Treadstone (2019)
A mess
Take some assorted characters no idea who is who or what the point of them is. Throw in some torture and brainwashing, bits of shooting, fight scenes and pointless violence and lots of flashbacks. Is like watching endless trailers with no story. I see some large scores. If you loved Bourne give this a miss truly I wanted to like it but there is nothing to like here. Click off button having bourne it for five episodes.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Entertainment for aspiring idiots
Non stop brain dead nonsense. Like watching a poor video game but without being able to escape. I love good action movies, this is just killing and nastiness without bothering with script or storyline. Possibly one of the worst most pointless pieces of crap I have seen. Would rate zero if I could
Byzantium (2012)
Strange and strangely beautiful
As with other Neil Jordan films it well written and strangely haunting. Two other vampire movies both very different I rank alongside. The lost boys and interview with the vampire.
MotherFatherSon (2019)
An intriguing start
Looks set to plumb the depths of conplex family relationships and the corrupting influences of power.
The Night Manager (2016)
Entertaining suspense and a welcome change from reality rubbish
At last a good old fashioned yarn where bad guys are bad and the good guy has a moral position. A flick through the average night of TV and the schedules are filled with low-cost reality rubbish, The Night Manager breaks the mold it has a good storyline, high production values, and a great cast. More like watching a Bond movie, for example, using three million pound plus speedboats to go out to a restaurant just to get a beautifully choreographed overhead shot framed against the Med. Certainly looks and, with its intelligent script, sounds more like a big budget movie filmed on location in Europe than TV series. What more do you want for your licence fee? Forget it is reminiscent of a bygone era it is entertainment. As long as it doesn't degenerate into an overlong series with filler episodes that go nowhere I will keep watching...
The Expendables 2 (2012)
Awful, terrible, so bad it is laughable
Lets be honest none of these actors pretend to be other than action heroes and that is fine all of them have plenty of good quality action movies to their credit this isn't one. It is so bad, so utterly corny I almost couldn't believe it.
Expendables 1 was pretty bad this one excelled.... Script 0 out of 10, continuity 0 out of 10, acting 0 out of 10...action OK give it 2 out of 10 - over the top and unbelievable.
Last line...'that thing belongs in a museum' says Bruce Willis referring to a helicopter 'we all do responds' Sly.Ne're a truer word my man, the most honest line in 103 minutes of complete and utter crap!!!!