Change Your Image
joeywilderjustiss
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
We Are Still Here (2015)
It got a little wet in there...
I think the "throwback" quality of the film was done well. The opening scene with the Mercedes was reminiscent of the Night of the Living Dead. The story moved at a nice pace without unfolding too quickly. The crazy hippie friends reminded me of the Amityville Horror from the 60s with Helen Shaver. So many things went right with the film and they pulled it off while giving up some hardcore gore. I think some of the acting (and dodging) the sticky bits wasn't so much an act. I don't think there was a wall left unscathed. Solid film. Entertaining and curious. Wouldn't make me keep the night light on, but I feel they were going for another sense with this piece. Dark Sky is making some clever choices and I see the work paying off from film to film. It is always great to see a group do well when they apparently care about the horror genre.
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
Sometimes they get it right.
I really loved this film!! The atmosphere was true to form in what we have come to expect with these films. I think there were even a few moments that took the level of scare up a few notches than what we found in the first two films. The story line was extremely believable. It was also clever to show the audience the history of the "further" and how dangerous it could be for anyone who crosses over. There is just something so horrifying about considering who might have passed away in these old rental buildings in large cities. That is a fear most of us can relate to on some level since rental life is a reality for many. It is a good feeling to see a movie that actually delivers on the promise to scare us out of our wits!! I just feel so disappointed with most horror films today. Please don't let the critics silly comments ruin the fun for you...go see this one and you won't be disappointed!! Enjoy!
The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
Extraordinary
This movie really hits one in the gut! I thought it was so simply and understatedly beautiful. There was no pretense in this film. I just can't tell how it snuck up upon me and brought out this rich story of unconditional and uncompromising love! Wow! I thought this would a be a good late night B movie thriller. To my surprise I was captivated within the first ten minutes and just couldn't walk away. If there were ever a movie to present the dangers of hurting others out of fear, envy, and pride...this one does this trick. Not only does the message ring true as timely, but this story will most assuredly become timeless. What is done in darkness will come to light. Truth will set one free and on and on. I found more than one sell-able moments that would teach young and old the valued meaning of solidarity unwavering! Check this one out if you have teens or young adults in the home. Sometimes these films get it right and this one is bang on! Get your tissue box ready for the feelings to resonate under director Caryn Waechter and this precious cast of actors! No doubt one of the best beautifully filmed stories of humanity and strength of the persevering spirit.
An Irish Exorcism (2013)
What is the difference between an Irish exorcism and any other exorcism?
What is the difference between an Irish exorcism and any other exorcism? The Irish exorcism is completely frustrating! There is nothing brilliant about this piece of digital movie making. Whoever rated this movie above a 1 was possibly possessed of some evil entity. It was evil to portray this movie in the likeness of a competent coherent found footage piece. The only redemption for this film is the nagging college student who finally shut the up! Horrible premise! Horrible script! Horrible acting (if you want to classify this dribble as acting)! Despicable camera work! Audio - bad! Editing - beyond bad! There is nothing scary about this film except that someone, somewhere, and I am guessing here, wants an audience to take this "poppy-cock" seriously! Quit film school strictly for the sakes of any other human soul experiencing having to plow through a crappy compilation not worthy of even a Razzie Award! I wanted the devil to claw my eyes out! I would have sold my soul just to have been relinquished of my despair in renting this piece of aborted film "work!" Don't waste your time! Jesus save us all! Especially those who made this film...because one would have to have an evil spirit to think this was anything other than hatred for your fellow man! Serial killers are kinder than anyone who contributed to the production of this film!!! I'll even go back to church if this director and actors promise they will never make another film! I truly will!!
Backcountry (2014)
Bear with it!
I didn't feel this was a terrible film. There were a few moments that were really emotionally uncomfortable. The special effects were gritty and believable which isn't always the case with a bear carnage movie. The movie lagged at points, but they achieved getting me to really root for the living character. I liked the fact that this was based on true events and the director didn't take artistic liberty to make the bear more monstrous. The bear was just being a bear and just like with sharks...we are not atop the food chain in their environment! Bear maulings do happen. These two were not prepared for this overwhelming attack!! I also think anyone who does not use a compass and a map while camping can be classified as total idiots!! I would have my own map even if someone else said they are bringing one. Don't people watch horror movies? Someone always loses the map! Just ask The Blair Witch! She plans on it happening. It does not matter how well you know the area. Take a map! The film captured the pure horror of being in the middle of nowhere and experiencing crisis. Are any of us really prepared when encountering a hunt and we are being the prey of large toothy beasts?! This movie answers that question with a resounding NO! Camping anyone?
Dig (2015)
Naysayers gonna naysay!
Intelligent shows that don't cater to a dumbed down viewing audience take time to build momentum! I don't really subscribe to the negative regarding new shows. I think after a season one can tell what the forecast might be for an upcoming story line. I'll give this one a try. I think we will see some really good acting and compelling conflict. I am a sucker for any pre apocalyptic adventures relating to old and new testament prophecies. I really liked the mixture of groups with varied interests in the show. We have the orthodox Judaic groups, a cultic group in the middle of New Mexico, political powers in lofty positions, religious fanatic hit men, FBI, Essenes, and then some. What is not to like? I love the cinematography in Jerusalem too. What a beautiful historic location. This show has much to offer for anyone who sees the glass half full.
Ejecta (2014)
Won't have nightmares, but I sure could watch a few X File reruns!
I wasn't completely disappointed with this film. There were a couple of things that really were clever. I wished they would have capitalized on those nuances that were unique and steered clear of the "found footage" filming style. Haven't we had enough found footage films to last a life time? What worked well is the use of real complaints that some of the abductees report; missing memory, showing up in strange places with no way of knowing how they got there, and the sleepless dull pain shrouded in unadulterated fear. That was creepy storytelling. It was a twist to consider the idea something is also controlling some of the visitors just like humans are controlled. Assuming all alien contact is only part of a bigger conspiracy of highly intelligent entities controlling the rest was a bright spot. Dire film with simple special effects made for a solid picture to catalog along with others that make the grade! Quick moving fun!
Devil May Call (2013)
You are kidding me, right?
There is ABSOLUTELY nothing interesting about this film. Well, I take that back. There are some great resources for a suicide hotline, etc. in the rolling credits at the end! It may be necessary because this movie made me want to end it all. I can appreciate that Traci Lords was in the film as a cat enthusiast and maybe forgive the force that was the new Michael Myers in the Halloween remakes. That is where it ends. Not a good film! Not scary! Has been done before and done better. I just don't know why this was made except for the fact that someone just wanted to make a film. Just because you can does not mean you should. And, you shouldn't have made this one...period!! I don't get why I cared if the kid lived...after the rolling credits ended...after the girl survives...after everyone else dies. Whoever gave this glowing reviews has to be a Hollywood crony, somewhere along the line, because that would be the only reason anyone might speak favorable about his one. No! No! No! No thank you!!
Treehouse (2014)
The Treehouse of No Horror
I had good expectations for the film during the first few scenes. The supernatural element kept me curious. Once that was dashed the whole movie seemed weak and the character development frail. I could not get back on board after it was disclosed that they were contending with sociopathic boys! What was the point of the Treehouse? Why was it in the middle of the forest? A hunter's lair and why? A converted play place? Did it matter? Not really. Why was there a body in the tree that everyone missed? Why was the acting so bad? Why did everyone automatically consider it was ALL supernatural in the first place? The woman dead in her bed wasn't missed by her church, family, friends? If the cops were REALLY looking for missing children why didn't they come across the house in the middle of nowhere (loaded with evidence and a corpse)? Can someone just immediately bounce back from a diabetic seizure? How did those bodies get hung in the tree with no sound? If you watch it the questions are there and they don't make you think, "Wow, a great film!" They make you wonder why didn't they think of this? Think through a story before you ask me to suspend my belief for you!! This one is a big, "NO!" Not for me baby bear (bad line from movie)!
Monsters: Dark Continent (2014)
Make war...NOT!
Hey, I wanted to like this one, I did! I feel duped into thinking we would get a good independent dose of what we saw in the first film. Not happening here! Heavy on war and not on the monsters. You missed the mark on the the way to making a great war movie. I remember being pleasantly surprised when I happened upon the first film (clever effects, believable characters). It was a sleeper success I told friends about. I just can't say the same for this one...not at all!! In fact, I could have just watched a classic war film and been better off. I thought the soldiers' story line was unbelievable! Obviously there must have been several tours of duty and then a military leader arbitrarily slips into insanity when a few good men were killed? Also, seemed like a huge mission for a crew of young privates pulling jackass moves! Detroit street life would have given them more sense than that! "Nothing to see here fellas! Move along!"