Change Your Image
Gerardrobertson61
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
White Heat (1949)
Mama's Little Boy
This is Cagney again at his classic best, another great gangster movie. This time Cagney plays mind games as a psychotic killer who is obsessed with his mother and shows no mercy in his killings.
Another wonderful movie that was made on the late.40's when Cagney was most likely over these roles, but in White Heat, he again provided us with a memorable character and an ending that is is one of the best for this genre of movie.
Midsomer Murders: The Killings at Badger's Drift (1997)
Great start to a great British TV classic
I have known about Midsomer for over 20 years, and I have watched the odd episode every now and then and really enjoyed it.
it was purely coincidence that I came across this first episode and series link it so I could watch every episode in order.
This first episode is great, really good introduction to all the characters and a great storyline. I am now looking forward to watching each episode in order over the summer months
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Bogie vs The Germans - You Know Who Will Win
Action In The North Atlantic was a movie to inspire patriotism during WW2, and show the Nazis that the Allies would prevail, no matter how many supply ships they blow up in the North Atlantic. This movie really served it purpose in "43", and watching it today, it is till a good story.
Good supporting cast with Alan Hale and Raymond Massey, but only criticism is that they should have used sub titles for the German U boat crew. All in all good movie
The Living Daylights (1987)
Timothy Dalton Leaves Moore For Dead
After watching the 2 worse Bonds ever, Octopussy and A View To A Kill, it was a great relief to see Bond being played a real spy and not a half wit that Moore portrayed. Dalton did make a couple of wise cracks, but not like the constant silliness of Moore, this was more of a Bond that I had read in the books. Until I really watched The Living daylights, I had no idea how good Dalton was playing Bond.
The movie is enjoyable, not a mind blowing plot, but still a good yarn. Six Stars
Octopussy (1983)
Worse of the Bonds Movie
Reading all the rave reviews on this movie made me wonder if I watching the right movie. This is a load of crap and one of the worse Moore as James Bond movies, ever. The plot is terrible and it started to show that Moore had run his race and should have stopped after Moonraker. The scene in the train carriage where he is in the gorilla suit, and Kamal gets the sword to chop off the gorilla's head, no way did Bond get out of that costume and up the roof hatch in that time., or why was the guys in the army truck wearing parachutes, this is just ridiculous, One of the most stupid Bond movies ever.
Duel (1971)
Trucking Great Movie
Spielberg's directed Duel, originally made as a telly movie not a feature film, and what a great film to start your career.
Duel is a battle against a guy trying to cross the desert in his Chrysler and a menacing fuel truck that he seems to have pissed off in his first encounter.
Although the driver of the truck is in control, it's the actually truck that is the antagonist in this truck. Take away the driver and you could have a demon truck.
However, apart from menacing Mann on the highway, we also see the truck help a school bus of kids when they can't get the bus started, but as soon as this act of charity over, the trucks main purpose goes back to killing Mann.
Dennis Weaver (from McCloud) is ideal in this role, and there is alot of good action.
Great movie.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Outrageous Okona (1988)
Data The Comedian
OK, so it's not one of the greatest episodes of Season 2 and it is one of those episodes where fans either like or hate it. Personally,I enjoy it.
To me, this is like the songs and dance of episodes of later shows like Buffy, it allows the cast to not be so stiff and to a degree, be a bit humorous.
Love how Data tries to understand humour, Okona was good character for one episode, he's no Q, but he did fill the role well. It did get a bit of the soap opera side with the pregnancy and the stolen jewel, but it did keep amused for 41 minutes. There are worse episodes of TNG than this one.
The Simpsons: Dangerous Curves (2008)
Stupid Flanders
I found this episode to be another one of those episodes where we learnt just abit more about Homer and Marges pre marriage relationship, although it also entwines with a story from 5 years ago.
Flanders is in this episode in what really is the first time Homer and Ned meet, and although Homer likes him at first, we do get the "stupid Flanders" later in the episode. The testing of Marge and Homer marriage is once again flogged and they could have left out the Spanish guy and the woman who seduces Homer, but the kids in the pedal car, and arguing like a married couple is a humorous touch
The Simpsons: Homerland (2013)
Good Start to the 25th Season
A good solid start to the 25th season where Homer is suspected by Lisa to be a terrorist. Good paddy of Homeland, really enjoyed it
The Simpsons: Covercraft (2014)
Barber Shop Quartet Re-Hashed
This was re-hashing an old episode into something different, instead of a barber shop quatret, this time it was a rock band. Looks like the writers are running out of ideas.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Heart of Glory (1988)
Bring Out Your Klingons
Finally, we get to an episode with a bit of punch and in my opinion, the best episode of S1.
The introduction of the Klingon Warriors is a welcome to the series and the interaction with Worf and the other Kilngons was excellent.
Love the death cry scenes and the biggest bonus, no Troi or Wesley.
Great episode and one of favs.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: When the Bough Breaks (1988)
Shut Up Wesley
This was another S1 bummer of an episode. An alien race kidnaps half a dozen kids, including Wesley, pity they didn't leave him there.
Not sure what the point was for this episode, the only amusing section was Picards interaction with the kids knowing his awkwardness towards them.
Alexandra was a pain in the butt, and for me, a pity bland and useless episode.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Haven (1987)
Star Trek Meets Days Of Our LIves
God, I can't stand Troi, what a pain in the butt. OK, now that I have said and admitted it, I can now try and explain why this episode has some highlights but also is another season 1 disaster.
The positives, Lwaxana Troi and Mr Homm are introduced and they are great characters, Data shines with his straight face humour and the scene at the meal is a classic.
Now the downside, the main story in this episode is like watching Days of our Lives, this is a soap opera with Troi being as annoying as she is every time she appears on the screen, and Will Riker is a sookie pain in the butt, fair dinkum, Will, grow some balls.
Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
You Should Have Signed Up George
This was the lousiest of the Sean Connery official James Bind movies, and even though he reportedly was paid over $1m for this movie, Connery was just going through the steps looking as bored as ever.
Blofield had hair, the Bond girls were the worst ever, what's the story of Bambi and Thumper and 2 gay assassins add a bit of humour but even they could not save this terrible movie.
Not the worst Bond, that still goes to one of Moores outings, but the worst Connery Bond.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
Need to reconsider this film
George Lazenby's Bond is different to Connery's but then along came Roger Moore, would have been interesting to have seen Lazenby in the Moore movies.
I tended to stay away from this movie, and I will admit, this week was the first time I had watched it through, did I enjoy it, yes. Is it the best Bond movie ever, the jury is out on that verdict.
OHMSS in my opinion was better than Thunderball, but not as good as Goldfinger or Dr No. It was a more personal movie for Bond, and although at time a bit cheesy. What I noticed was the way Lazenby did fist to fist fighting with the bad guys, it seemed at lot more realistic than Connery, the stunts were up from previous films, it's the romantic link between Bond and Tracy that made me cringe a couple of times.
I will read the book and see how close the movie follows, also think I will need to watch it again to fully appreciate this Bond classic.
The Simpsons: Papa's Got a Brand New Badge (2002)
Officer Homer
One of the better S13 episodes, we see Homer become a policeman with Fat Tony (always a welcome addition) deciding to rub him out.
However Homer is saved by an unexpected hero, love it
You Only Live Twice (1967)
Bond turning Japanese
Not one of my favorite Sean Connery Bond movies, but still worth watching. This time Bond is in Japan and we get our first look at Blofield, if only for a short period of time. Donald Pleasance makes a great Blofield and the add of the scar across his face makes him even more dis-pleasing.
This is also the first te when the film does not reflect the book.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
I Am Groot
I am currently working my way through the DC and Marvel film series, Marvel of course are leaving DC for dead, (WTF was Suicide Squad, pls give me back my life for those 2 hours).
Finally got to GOTG, I remember seeing this on the big screen and loving it, and now some 5 years later , I have watched it again, and once again, loved it.
What an ingenious movie, lots of action, great storyline and a cast that I could not falter. I also love the humur throughout the movie , (whats a raccoon), and the 80's music fitted in just right.
From Russia with Love (1963)
She's had her kicks
The 2nd movie in my James Bond marathon, and after some thought, I began to realise that this is another great movie in the series. Unlike Dr No, we see a different side of Bond, he is not afraid to slap a female if he thinks he has been manipulated, but that same female ends up in bed with him on a number of occassions.
Rosa Kleb is a delight and her dramatic death is over the top in acting, but worth watching just for the Academy Award performance. (she didn't get an Academy, I am just being facetious). Robert Shaw as the killer is not some super villian, just a guy who kills with his bare hands, and the occasional gun.
For the second time around, Connery is once again the ultimate Bond and I love it
Suicide Squad (2016)
Gave Up Half Way Through
This was really a terrible movie, I got to the last 65 minutes hoping it would get better but I just could not bring myself to finish this load of crap.
Didn't really understand the whole story-line, Jared Leto's Joker was the worst I have ever seen, admittingly, after Heath Ledger, it would be extremely difficult to portray the Joker (I haven't yet seen The Joker) so this opion may change after next week.
Margo Robbie as Harley Quinn was passable, but she didn't have the voice I expected from Harley, that high pitched "Mr J" that Arleen Sorkin did so well in The Animated Series.
The other support characters are pretty ordinary.
Not a great movie, give this one a mess.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: The Glass Eye (1957)
Creepy Classic Hitch
This episode threw me for a 6, it surprising ending was something I did not see coming and I was totally taken back by it.
One of the best, worth watching and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Agent Carter (2015)
Classic 1940's theme with modern twist
Agent Carter Season 1 started off a bit slow, but with only 8 episodes, ot was an easy watch and as the season progressed, the episodes got better. I am glad I persisted with it and I am n ow ready to watch Season 2. I especially found the last 3 or 4 episodes really entertaining and I binged watched the last 3 episodes.
Definitely worth a look.
Leaving Neverland (2019)
Need to see the whole documentary.
I found this doco compelling and once I started watching it, I had to sit through the whole 2 parts. It confirmed to me what I had always felt was the truth about MJ and his relationship with boys.
Wade's story was a lot more convincing than James, but both left with a feeling of sorrow for them and the experience they went through.
I don't believe that this doco was just a load of BS, I firmly believe the boys and that MJ was a child molester, nothing more nothing less.
The first half centred around the sexual incident where the second half was about the after effect, to hear what happened to each of the boys and the realtionship with their family after they admitted that they were molested is heart breaking.
This is one documentary you have to watch.
The Simpsons: Simpsoncalifragilisticexpiala(Annoyed Grunt)cious (1997)
Supercali Excellent
If there was one episode of The Simpsons that I had to put in my top 3, this is in that list.
From the first time I saw it, I have loved watching it over and over again. What s great delightful and funny episode, the singing is just great and Barney's line, "bye bye Superman" still cracks me up.
This is one episode of The Simpsons that you have to watch. 10 stars.
The Simpsons: Beyond Blunderdome (1999)
Mad Mel
The first episode of Season 11 kicks off with guest Mel Gibson in one of the better celebrity episodes. I found this episode very entertaining and love the way Mel and Homer interacted, all in all a great episode