Change Your Image
jonathanelmaleh556
Reviews
The Walking Dead: Inmates (2014)
better than "After"
After i watched "After" i found my self a little disappointed, i liked the episode but i thought that it could've improved, this episode improved it. you get to see a few story lines unfold, my favourites were with Tyreese, Carol, Judith ,lizzie and Mica who were starting to make there way up to a city with protection and Glenn and Tara who were looking for Maggie, glens wife, and at the end of their story there appears to be a new group of enemies who remained unnamed in the episode. The other story lines consisted of Daryl and beth trying to stay safe and find a shelter and Daryl giving up on finding the rest of the group, and Maggie, Sacha, and Bob trying to find glen, which led to a really cool scene where Maggie thought that glen was on a bus so she let all the walkers come out but went up to them to see if they were glen, so this episode also had no problem with action,
all in all i think that this is one of the better ones of this season and i'm really looking forward to the episode next week.
The Walking Dead: Too Far Gone (2013)
Best One Yet!!!
I LOVE The Walking Dead, however, I can admit that the show has had some pretty disappointing episodes, like Season 2 Episode 4 "Cherokee Rose", but after tons of great episodes I have to say, that this episode is the best one yet. this episode completely made up for the finale of season 3, which also disappointed me because the entire season had built up to... about a minute of action, but the second half of this episode was just total action, all hell broke loose! The Governor takes 2 hostages, Michonne and Hershel and then goes to attack the prison and threatens to kill Hershel, and when Rick refuses to give up the prison, Hershel kicks the bucket, and right at that moment you can tell that the Governor has gone crazy, then a little girl that he'd been caring for also was killed, when her mother brings the bitten body, all he could do was shoot her in the head... HES CRAZY! I can go on and on about how much I love this episode so the bottom line is... GO WATCH IT!
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
It truly is something else
I really loved the first Thor movie, but my 1 complaint with it was that we didn't get enough Thor, now in this movie Thor was just a complete bad ass for the entire movie, the plot moved fairly fast and was interesting, i found the best scene to be when Thor, Loki and Jane go to Malikith to give him his darkness thing (i forgot what it is called) and Loki made a illusion as if he had turned on Thor by cutting off his hand and pretending to help the elves, but in the end he was still on team Asgard but it cost him his life (but in the end of the film it was revealed that he faked his death so that he could pretend to be Odin because Thor didn't want to be king so in the end Loki would be king, even in a different body), now for my 2 problems with the movie, 1) I felt that malikith was not a threat to Thor in anyway so if he would even try to go face to face with Thor, he wouldn't even stand a chance, now the second problem isn't as big of one, the movie was very funny and they made a lot of jokes, now in the end of the movie they had a big intense scene that primarily took place in London but they still were making jokes and I wish that they could have just taken it a little bit more seriously but still it worked most of the time.
The Walking Dead: 30 Days Without an Accident (2013)
A Great Return
Being a fan of The Walking Dead I was naturally excited for season 4's premier, and I wasn't disappointed, unlike some of the other season premiers for this show this took me a second to get into, now after the season 3 finale, i was really excited to see The Governor, and he wasn't in the episode, and before the episode i thought to myself that the episode would really suck if the governor wasn't in... But I was really wrong, and also I'm not a die hard fan of the show so i can admit that the show has had some episodes that were not that great, but this show is amazing all in all and this episode fit in, ironically as i am writing this it is the lowest rated episode which truly makes no sense to me, so don't trust the critics trust me, if you were a little let down by season 3 this episode was a improvement and hopefully the entire season will be as well!
The Heat (2013)
Better than expected,
When I saw the trailer for this movie I thought to myself, "another comedy with that girl from the comedy Identity thief yay!" (Sarcasm) this Melissa McCarthy girl always plays in the most annoying comedy's, I.E Bridesmaids, Identity Thief etc. I have never reviewed any of this movie above five stars this is a first, this is her best movie by far, and even then... No the movie actually had a somewhat interesting story, but it wasn't executed well, the movie occasionally had a funny joke but the rest of the movie was just pathetic jokes trying to make you laugh, I found the story to be overshadowed by stupid jokes, and in the edit just wasn't entertaining, I would recommend waiting for it to be on sale on your on demand service and then if you really want to watch a comedy then you can watch it, but once again I'm not saying its terrible, I'm just saying, go see the wolverine instead.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
How I screwed up my T.V show
The first time I saw this show I loved it, I watched through the first and second season and loved, the thirds season is where the show started to crack, they were repeating the same jokes and were only focusing on the story, now we just finished the eighth season, the show no longer has anything that makes me laugh just the worlds most annoying and stupid story, this show has become such garbage, the creator managed to take an amazing show and screw it up, they revealed the mother in the last episode of season eight, and it was just a random person, there is nothing unique about Ted's (main character) love life, I used to like this show and now I hate it, I would highly recommend viewing the first four seasons and then stopping the show is no longer funny the story is beyond stupid, this show is pathetic
The Walking Dead (2010)
"The Walking Dead" is AMAZING!!!
I started to watch this show recently and am only half way through the second season and I'm loving it, all I've been wanting to do is watch it, the show's premise is a man (Rick Grimes) goes into a coma and when he wakes up there is a zombie apocalypse, He goes back to his house figures out his family is still alive and now he's searching later he finds them in a camp and becomes part of a group, the rest of the show (up to where i am) is how the group is surviving, One of the elements of this show that I love which isn't in other T.V Shows or Movies is that they aren't afraid to make main characters die, like when Amy dies, I was shocked i couldn't believe they actually made her die. Also the zombies are done well, they look good and the special effects are spectacular, the bottom line is if you are a fan of the genre you will LOVE this show, and if you aren't you will still like this show, this is easily one of my favourite shows!!!
World War Z (2013)
A Surprisingly Good Film!!!!
Okay, this movie didn't get amazing reviews but it is an AMAZING movie, The movie had an interesting story, was a little scary and never had a dull moment, the action had already started within ten minutes of the film, one of the things i love about this movie is that they make you think that you know what's going to happen next but you will always be surprised! This movie is extremely UNDER RATED, if you are a fan of the genre you are guaranteed to like it and if you aren't like me you can still enjoy it,I am glad i saw this movie, i was not let down in anyway, it was a good use of 2 hours I hope a sequel is made and based on the ending there probably will be!