Change Your Image
natarr0-742-652941
Reviews
Fargo: East/West (2020)
Grimm Fairytale
This episode was epic. The whole analogy of fairytales, and the combination of Goldilocks, the Wizard of Oz, wicked witches of the East and West. I loved the trajectory of Rabbi's story. Praying he "landed" safely. I don't want his story to end.
El guardián invisible (2017)
Should be watched as a trilogy
Any confusion, and unsolved ends, are due mostly to this movie being part of a trilogy. Two movies are available now, and I think the third is soon to be released. The concerns over the tarot cards, and the mother etc. are all made clear in the second movie. I almost feel as if this would've been better as an entire series because if you only watch this first movie you'll miss out on the WHY of it all. I like the way it all eventually falls Into place, but this isn't obvious unless you watch both movies.
Deadwater Fell (2020)
Darkly depressing.
Firstly, I'm surprised no reviews comment on the depressing nature of the crime: children. I didn't see this as a whodunnit. It's more of a psychological look at a truly evil and manipulative sociopath, and the affect which befalls his small community of family and friends. Character development lacked sometimes, but there were moments of stellar performances- David T, and his mother. It certainly dragged in part, and would've benefited from three rather than four episodes. Better than ok, but not fabulous.