Change Your Image
Michele7169
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Suits (2011)
Trying to hard!
Dammnnn! They have put this on EVERY streaming channel! Go away! It sucks! Take Megan Markel away! We don't like her.. we definitely don't love her! These scores are bull!! Completely fake!! Gotta love the effort tho!{ oyy!!
Bad acting. Can't help but remember how sexualized she claimed to be while showing up half naked in this series! Other actors do well if you can get past Megan Marckle which I can not!! I feel her being shoved down our throat because Hollywood has completely embraced this liar and FAKE VICTIM! It's disgusting actually.completely feel bad for rest of the cast. I'm sure others are avoiding because she is in this... wish I did to be honest!!
Earthstorm (2022)
Pushing climate change
Watching natural storms was interesting and actually incredible. Watching people survive and through these disasters was incredible. I am just disappointed this series pushed climate change on the watcher not telling the truth that for instance 1914 was one of strongest hurricanes ever.. they claimed hurricanes are stronger now because of " climate change " it's a lie and leftist push.. like EVERYTHING we watch now. Annoying. Again.. seeing the disasters ( natural) was very fascinating.. humans are incredible. The will to survive is incredible.. just tell those stories please.. leave ideology out!!!
Muster Dogs (2022)
Excellent show..., but political correctness
Wonderful to see pups and owners.. but hilarious how they give indigenous names to the properties. We have so lost our way that people who worked hard and bought land can't even call it " their" land!! It's disgusting actually!! May the pendulum swing the other way VERY SOON!!
Anyway.. show is good because of characters.. dogs and training. Dogs are absolutely beautiful and sweet to watch.
The breeder is awesome and the cattle owners who train the pups are also awesome. A ll very interesting and loving. Show is very sweet how it follows the breeder giving pups to cattle owners. Watching them fall in love with the pups is priceless..
Body Cam (2018)
Excellent
Minus the morons that hate police and come on here just to " hate police" this show is getting excellent reviews because you actually get to see what police go through EVERY DAY for us! How someone can call this " propaganda " when you can see actual footage and walk away with whatever feelings you need to have about police is beyond me. The show format is great..the personal stories are great..the situations keep you on your toes. One of the best shows on tv. The only people complaining are the immature ones that couldn't even handle "Paw Patrol" because it put police in positive light. Give it a chance..does not disappoint!
Without Remorse (2021)
It doesn't get ANY worse!!
Wow! I'll never get the first 18 minutes that I suffered through before turning this awful movie off, back! Bad acting,writing AND Directing! By the way.. here's a thought.. have a plot!!
The Witmans (2020)
Just..wow!
First, you cannot help but to hurt for these parents who lost one son to a very violent murder...but then to know their other son committed the crime. It is absolutely chilling the denial the parents are in. They believe their son is innocent. The evidence of his guilt is so overwhelming. How you can continue to defend a vicious murderer..no matter who he is..is beyond me. Who was fighting for the victim? Completely innocent 13 year old boy who barely got in the door After school before being murdered by his OWN brother. People blaming the "system " when this kid was a spoiled..very loved above middle class kid. Sorry..but it's NOT the system. It's parents never believing their child could EVER do wrong even when all evidence points towards his guilt. It's a society where parents make excuses instead of discipline. Very sad story. Documentary was pretty good though.
The Conners (2018)
I tried.. network failed!
Wow..this show is beyond horrible. Like zero stars should be an option on here. This is what happens when EVERYONE is offended by EVERYTHING!! No jokes..no laughs..no fun! This show is literally depressing!! But hey! Just so long the snowflakes are alright. Liberals destroy everything they touch! Late night comedy-dead.. awards shows-dead... sitcoms-you guessed it..not funny! Why is everyone so freakin sensitive. If you don't like something just turn it off. It's what I'm doing with this mess of a program! I won't be returning for the new season. Sara Gilbert is just horrible. She is dark and depressed and angry. If you are looking for a sitcom..don't look here..this ain't that!!
16 Shots (2019)
Not the WHOLE story.
Honestly..this police officer should have been fired long before this incident took place. He had wayyy to many complaints of abuse of authority to still be on the street. But what angers me about these stories is that they clump ALL police officers in the same bubble when MOST police officers are good people who risk their lives daily. It's like saying EVERY doctor sucks because one had bad bedside manner. It's stupid!
The other thing that angers me is the fact that they call this 17 year old "just a kid" who wanted to make people smile. Hello! He was breaking into cars that night and wielding a KNIFE! Not saying he deserved to die...I'm saying he was not an innocent child. If you are going to give the background of the officer....give the background of the MAN he shot!! It's dishonest!!
Widows (2018)
I was so excited.. only to be let down..REALLY let down!
I was so excited to see this film..especially after seeing The director's previous works ( Twelve Years a Slave, Hunger) but my gosh I don't see why the writers felt the need to fit in sooo many social lessons or stereotypes in one film! This is why movie sales have gone way down in recent years! We want to see great movies with amazing storyline. This is NOT that!
More hate for the white man..let's squeeze in the #metoo movement..oh let's not forget to add the racist cop shooting an African American kid..oops..we also need spousal abuse and a cheating spouse. ..oh can we fit in some prostitution? Men suck..women are awesome! Come on! It builds you up for this amazing heist that is supposed to happen..but heist fell flat!! Very disappointing. All the SJW's will be on here praising it because that's obviously the goal here..not a good movie! Way to many story lines, the amazing actors could have done this in their sleep. This was collassal waste of my time and my money.
First Man (2018)
Once again..leftist agenda
How disappointing this movie was! The book tells the story of a great American hero who joined the military and obsessed with flight. He did everything he could to become a great pilot and become an Astronaut. This movie however bores you to death by leaving out most important details of his plight and focusing on his weaknesses. We saw wayyyy to much vomiting and they did not even show the success they had of learning to orbit! Why? Because the LEFT is busy pushing their "all men are awful " agenda! In the last 4 yrs you could not go to a movie,watch an awards show or even listen to music without having the lefts politics shoved down your throat. This was no exception. Don't waste your time on this. It did NOT tell the real story.lit bores you to tears leaving out the excitement of AMERICAN achievements.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Wish IMDB had a zero review!
This was so awful! Couldn't even watch past episode two! Another Hollywood PC failure! Oh..the poor terrorist being picked on by those mean Americans! Thank God Jack Ryan is working at the CIA to keep all of them straight! The terrorist is the victim. Look..they have families!
Seriously wanted to vomit! NOTHING like the books. Can't believe Tom Clancy was sold out to this crap! Clearly the 8.5 rating is FAKE on here because I see so many with same complaint. Here's a hint..the demographic u were pushing for..real Tom Clancy fans..they liked his Patriotic books..this ain't that! HUGE FAIL!
Law & Order True Crime (2017)
Promising start..
I think the first episode came out nice and strong. Edie Falco is such an amazing actress and does a great job in this role. I am pleased with the cast everyone seems right for the roles in which they were placed. Seems the series is doing a good job going off of facts in the case (which this crime happened in 1989) which I love. I remember the story when it was in the headlines,but I was only 17 at the time and so I am excited to see how the case came together against the brothers and finally made it to trial. I am curious if they will be betrayed as victims or villains.. Anyway..great start to this 8 episode mini-series. Actually really excited for next episode. Happy watching.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Awesome
Wow! This series did an amazing job drawing you in from the very first episode..actually the first ten minutes of first episode! Brendan Gleason is an amazing actor well placed in this role as retired police officer who can't quite get over this one case.. This series gets better by the episode. I really get excited to see it every week. Every character is complex and serves a great purpose and I especially love Breeda Wool (Lou) whom I had never seen in anything else, but she does an amazing job. Harry Treadaway (Brady) is just scary! I will say this is not for faint at heart and def should be watched after kids are put to bed. But curl up with glass of wine and popcorn for this guilty pleasure..it does not disappoint!
Catastrophe (2015)
Hilarious
This show makes me so happy. Seeing others deal with the same issues we actually have to live out in real life with such honesty at the same time making us laugh..that's a pretty good way to truly think about not sweating the small stuff. The two main characters have incredible chemistry together. Their timing is impeccable. You have to pay attention or you could miss a joke because it is quick..fast moving humor that has you laughing the entire 24 minutes it plays out. I suggest this to anyone who wants to end their day ( or start it) with a good laugh.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Entertaining
I really think this show is enjoyable and has a very scary concept. It is filled with strong women fighting for their rights, but not to the point where a man would not enjoy it. My husband watches with me. I already see on the review page what my husband and I knew we would..which is a bunch of the left comparing it to how they are forced to live with a Trump presidency. This is insane!! The show is pure entertainment, and it is good. But let's be real.. the women in this country are not suffering or oppressed!! We could just as easily say "hey..this is just like the left.. trying to silence free speech!! Back to the show.. This is an entertaining story of how women in the future deal with a very horrible situation. I don't want to give anything away.. I have told both my daughters to watch. So that tells you.. I would recommend this show..for entertainment only..not political speech!! So over the political bull.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
This show has everything
I recorded every episode of this show putting it until "I had nothing better to watch" thinking basically it might suck. Boy was I wrong. I was hooked from the first episode. This show has a little of everything..love,sex, crime,family,death..it deals with a lot of issues. I found myself rooting for this family and when you watch you will see maybe why you shouldn't!! This show was HBO material..but put on basic cable, so not for the kids. Excellent acting and awesome story line.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Loyal viewer.. turning off this Libral propaganda
I really and truly use to love to tune into this show every week. This whole season(and last season to be honest) has done nothing but push liberal propaganda down our throats!! Must everything be political??!! Dick Wolf should start every episode with "I hate Trump" and "I hate Christians" Each episode is now geared feeling sorry for Muslims and hate crimes against them or Christians are crazy loons. I am serious!! Anyway..this loyal viewer was just lost. Turning the channel.
The King of Queens (1998)
One of the best comedies on TV
This is one of those shows you can watch every episode over and over again and laugh every time. The chemistry between Kevin James and Leah Remini is the kind that's once in a lifetime. That was a comedy match in heaven. The characters on this show are easy to identify with and very likable. The writers did an excellent job sticking to everyday story lines but injecting such humor you forget how bad your day may have been while dealing with the same issue!If you haven't given this show a chance you should..it's worth the time and the watch. My hubby got me every episode on DVD and I take them on long trips and it makes the travel time go so fast. Love it!!
Weeds (2005)
Started strong..did not end the same...
I had a back injury a few years ago and decided to binge watch "Weeds" I really shot right thru the first 3 seasons, but the longer I watched the more and more "Nancy Botwin" got on my last nerve. I do understand this is a comedy..but it just wasn't that funny. While Mary Louise Parker is a cute woman, they should have picked someone a little less white trash to play a woman every character on the show was gonna have or want to have sex with..to include the episode where even her own sons did! (One had fun nightly with his mom's picture and the other replaced mom by having sex with a woman the same age as his mother. It was just not believable that a huge drug pin/Mayor of Mexico would give up everything for this spoiled white trash like character. All this being said ,Celia stole the show in the beginning and I loved her character, until again the writers had her in love with Nancy and morphing into Nancy. This show should have ended after season three when it left the roots behind and moved to the beach. I know it's only a show but Nancy felt so sorry for herself while stepping on everyone to get whatever she wanted that it made me dislike the character and show more and more!