Change Your Image
nikhilnssn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vivaha Avahanam (2022)
Worst film- avoid. Dont watch
Not even on time. No story. Worst acting. Poor direction. Worst script. Nothing can go good in this film. Not even time pass film.
Had to stop th film and skip fast forward many times. So much boring stuffs packed inside.
I am sure the film was created to target 2 political parties. The left and right.
Dont know why people take such movies and why would any producer spend money on such film- better will be if he spends it on feeding the poor.
The actors in the film should be banned from further acting. Or was their acting skill so low because they were not paid? 🤔
If you see the film director, please give a tight slap- hit him hard so that never makes any movie at all.
Maamannan (2023)
Great story but spoiled by Poor acting of Stalin.
Udhayanidhi Stalin is the worst actor in Tamil films. He doesnt have any expression in his face. He should quit acting.
Story was good. Direction was great. Action was good. But expressionless Stalin made it boring. Should have casted someone else in the lead role.
Great acting by Vedivelu and Fahad. They stole the show. Fahad as vilian overshadowed dull acting of Stalin.
Lal as CM overshadowed the current CM Stalin.😛
Film discusses prevalent cast issues in interiors of Tamil Nadu.
Even Vishal will fit perfectly in the lead role than Stalin. I dont know what tamil people see so much in Stalin. Such a waste.
Heaven (2022)
Suraj acting is the worst part in this movie
Dont watch. Time waste
Suraj doesn't deserve to be an actor. He is fit for tgat joker role he plays. Not good for serious role. Why did director cast him for this role. He is one of the worat actor in malayalam film industry. I wonder how he became an actor in first place?
Other than Suraj, the plot moves in a slow pace. The story is loose at some place.there is no logic used in it.
Other actors were good and to the point.
If Suraj was removed or casted any other actor, may be the film will get a better reaponse.
Final verdict: avoid the film. Watch it only once, that too if you dont have any otger option left.
Etharkkum Thunindhavan (2022)
Oy Surya fans will like it
Honest review:
Avoid the film. It's usual film. No story. No acting. Just plain film showcasing hero a d his actions.
Created a big buildup for the "thalli kettana" scene (marriage scene), but was totally waste plan in the end-expected a lot there.
Pada (2022)
Real life story. Great Movie. Kerala Govt failure
Being someone from Palakkad, I suggest that this is a must watch for all malayalees. It shows the atrocities shown by communist Kerala government towards Adivasi community. It shows the actual facts as it is without twisting anything.
The shameful fact is that, government still continues to deny Adivasi any justice and they are still suffering.
I am proud of the actors, directors and the film crew for their courage and guts to openly portray governments inaction and injustice. Kudos to them.
Naradan (2022)
Average. One time. Can avoid
Ashiq Abu direction is worse. Film starts in slow pace, and then goes in a fast mode in 1st half. In 2nd half it starts slow again and continues. Lot of unneccesary scenes- could have cut it out.
Story is good. But direction failed big time to create the impact of the story. Direction fails to grip the audience on the screen.
Tovino is great on screen. Anna Ben & Rajesh amazing acting
is it the end of Ashiq Abu director? I think so.
Archana 31 Not Out (2022)
avoid. Time waste
Poor acting by Aishwarya Lakshmi and team.
Plot is stupid and unrealistic- no story, no emotion, no comedy. Pure waste of time.
Direction is worse.
I dont understand why they included Indrans at all. Just to show he is God?
Also mockery of people who believe in arranged marraige and horoscope. Made fun of marriage brokers.
Hridayam (2022)
Watch it for Pranav-Kalyani-Drashana
Pranav- Great. He improved a lot and learned so much, especially facial expression &emotions
Kalyani- Great acting
Pranav-Kalyani jodi is awesome to watch
Darshana- Great Acting too.
Film was bit lengthy. Some of the scenes coule have been avoided.
Vineeth is brilliant director but he didnt do well in few places. He tried to make his life as it is on the screen, without thinking about audience and whether people will like it or not.
Too much music. Not all songs are good except 2-3. Every scene they tried to have music and it was overkill. At places they wven repeated same song again and again with same lyrics.
Randu (2022)
Avoid. Not worth watching
The film lacks story. Direction is poor- its lengthy and you wish it ends soon. Acting is okish.
Few religions are purposefully targeted. Politics is main theme. Not for family or young audience.
Watchable for politicians.
Ajagajantharam (2021)
Time waste. Avoid
Worst movie. No story.
2hr movies, skipped 1hr of fight scene and that too pathetic fight scene- not the one ypu find interesting to watch.
Actors were inexperienced and acting was low quality. Not recommended for family or kids.
Only recommended for college party members student who wants to fight every day for nonsense reasons.
Atrangi Re (2021)
Should have cast a good actress than Sara ali khan
Director tried to do a Karreen Kappor of JabWeMet with Sara ali Khan, but failed miserably because Sara was not good in her acting.
Sara Ali khan acting was worst. Natural emotions was not seen in her face. She seemed very old for the character. Audience should have had a likening for the character, but Sara failed to bring that magic. Should have casted someone good as this was more heroin centric and needed an actress who could handle situations easily.
Dhanush was amazing with his acting as always. Akshay kumar was superb.
Story was good, but could have beed developed a bit more.
Songs as well as choreography was great.
Minnal Murali (2021)
Average. One time. If you like Ra.One, you will like this
Good start for a malayalam superhero movie. But long way to go.
Plot bit weak. Action sequence could have been improved a lot- it felt like Chotta Bheem or Ra. One: many action sequence found similar to it.
Graphics could have been bit more improved.
Villian (Guru Somasundaram) was really good. Superb acting. Great emotions in his face.
Tovino was also good as always.
Ellam Sheriyakum (2021)
Ore kunathvum sheri ayilla. Avoid
Only communist people will like this movie. I think they pumped up the rating to 9. But movie actually deserves very low rating
Weak and old story. Poor direction. Not even 1 time watch for general public.
Acting was okay.
Bheemante Vazhi (2021)
Comedy. Engaging till the end
Day to day life village story has its own merits.
Comedy at its best. I haven't laughed so hard recently in any movies.
Acting is good. Story is good.
Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (2021)
Poor direction. Disappointed.
Poor direction. Very lengthy, 3hour was not engaging at all. Bit lagging.
Weak story- expected a lot in story, but story was not worth making a film on it.
Poor casting- few characters could have been replaced.
Sunil Sheety, Arjun and Prabhu was good. But deserved much more screen time.
The Office (2005)
Rating is overrated. Very bad. Avoid. Weird series
Steve Carell role as Michael is so weird and overrated. Every scene makes me hate him and think what kind of sick series is this.
Rainn Wilson role as Dwight amkes you hate him most of the time. He tries hard to make audience laugh. But doesn't help at all.
Weird show. Avoid. Rating of 8.8??? What? How come? Did producers do paid review?
Kurup (2021)
Nothing special. One time watch
FAKE PROMISES FOR PROMOTION OF FILM- VERY CHEAP:
Before release, it was said that they will not glorify murder or glorify Kurup- they said they will give respect to Charles (person who got murdered). But none of it happened. Film glorifies Kurup as well as his murder. Film fail to portray murder as bad and instead go on to glorify murder.
IF YOU ARE A KERALITE, YOU ALREADY KNOW THE STORY:
Film doesn't offer anything new. Neither direction nor acting was good. Having already know the story makes you yawn the full time throughout the film.
Not worth spending money in theater- money and time waste. Should have released in OTT itself.
Below average. One time if you have time to kill. Or else avoid
#HonestReview.
Kanakam Kaamini Kalaham (2021)
No comedy. Uninteresting. Weak story
Where is comedy in this comedy film?
Story is not strong, it was a chaos. The chaos & confusion that they tried to bring in the story, didnt work. Ultimately it went on to be disaster. It failed to fix audience to the seat- few scenes were boring and unwanted.
Nivin Pauly has lost the charm. He was not fit for the role. (And he has become very fat :-) ). His acting was weak
Grace Antony did a great job. Amazing acting still.
Overall average film. One time watch. Can avoid if needed.
Star (2021)
Joju worse. Sheelu great.
Good plot and theme. But story was not strong, it deviated many times. In between confused on so many character and who is who.
Joju George acting was worse. He us not suitable for the role. Should have casted a different actor (and boy he has become fat- although not relavant to movie, but one can't go it unnoticed). Has he lost his acting skills that made him likable initially? May be yes.
Sheelu Abraham did a great job. Wonderful acting. Her acting seemed like Asha Sharat. Long way to go for her in film industry. Have we seen her before in any noticable role? I can't recall.
Eternals (2021)
Kids movie by CartoonNetwork
No logic. Poor direction. Poor story. Poor character build up. Poor acting!!
Lost interest initially itself.
Its fit for less than 5 years old, not for elders.
Annaatthe (2021)
90s story. Cliche dialogue and scene- cliche acting
Honest_Review
The story is very old, it belongs to 1990s. We had many old movies with same story. If it was realsed in 1990s it would have been a hot, not anymore.
Cliche dialogue which we see in old movies. Cliche scenes. Unnecessary scenes. No character development. Worst direction.
Not even worth 1 time watch. I watched it just for rajnikanth. Very bad movie.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
2hr movie converted to 9hr series
Good theme, but story developed in a bad way. POOR DIRECTION
Idle for 2hr movie release than that of an 9episode series.
Sunny (2021)
Low budget- "Youbtube shortfilm"
Story is same old cliche, which you would have seen n number of types in Yourube as short films.
Low budget film, as literally shooting location is inside Hyatt hotel, which I think Hyatt would have sponsored the film for promoting their hotel and services at such a great level. And then you just have to pay for Jaysurya, as there is no other character in the film.
Irony is that Youtube is becoming new platform for (new generation) variety stories, whereas cinemas are moving backward- becoming more of old "youtube short film" stories.
Pidikittapulli (2021)
Great comedy. Good Entertainer
Had a good laugh after a long time in Malyalam movies. Saiju kurup and LaluAlex was good in comedy.
Not much of a story. But a family entertainer.
Kaanekkaane (2021)
Good story- bad direction
Very good story screwd up by poor direction.
The story could have been developed to include more thriller, emotions, suspense.