Change Your Image
ydex666
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terminator Genisys (2015)
So much potential... wasted by a rushed superficial script
I was REALLY looking forward to this one after the disaster known as Terminator: Salvation.
If I'd make a top 5 list of Terminator movies it would be something like this:
1. Terminator - 9/10 2. T2 - 8.7/9 3. T3 (basically a lesser remake of T2)/ T:Genisys 6.5/10 . . . 99. T: Salvation 3/10
Even though Terminator is showing it's age it still gives you the strong feeling of an adversary that will never stop, will always be on your heels... just like a quote from the movie: "It can't be bargained with. It can't be reasoned with It doesn't feel pity, or remorse, or fear. And it absolutely will not stop, ever, until you are dead."
T2 took the concept and made a terrific action movie in the same way that Aliens took a different direction from Alien.
T3 is in it's core a rewrite of the T2 script. It's a fun popcorn flick with tons of destruction and so on but the story is weaker and simpler than T2.
I'll totally skip mentioning Salvation, it's not worth mentioning.
Terminator: Genisys started in an interesting way and it did have moments that I enjoyed. Unfortunately it seems the script was dumbed down, ignoring plot holes and utilizing a silly "alternate time line" explanation for what is basically a kind of reboot. It WAS fun to see Arnold again but I felt the whole movie could have been so much better.
It's clear the ending was made with a sequel in mind. We'll see if it will be green-lit. I hope they do more work on the script. With that said, it's not a bad movie, it just doesn't reach the echelons of the first two movies.
Dark Matter (2015)
A short review
I really enjoy this sci fi show. It reminds me of older quality sci fi shows that evolved with every episode as writers and actors grow more confident as well as getting a better overview of the universe, the characters and the story.
Some people may not have the patience for the process of a new show to mature but that's a mistake. A shows like Star Trek: TNG was kind of awkward at times during the first season, esp. the first half of the season. It got better and better until it reached legendary status. There are countless shows that follow the same curve where quality increase with experience. I believe this is one of them. I just hope they don't kill off the show prematurely, following so many other promising shows that were cancelled.
Underdog Kids (2015)
Like a $100 budget version of a mash-up of Karate Kid and Mighty Ducks
The martial arts choreography and stunts were good (and that's pretty much it).
The story, the script and the characters felt so sub-par that it ruined the movie for me. It was so badly written, awkward, poor acting including the main actor, the martial arts master Phillip Rhee who both wrote and directed this movie, apparently not having any producers, co-producers etc. helping him with everything that is wrong with this movie.
But as I said, if you can wade through what is almost a parody that might be called "Mighty Karate Ducks" you will see some really nice choreography and stunts. It's clear Phillip Rhee had a casting that focused on martial arts skill and not acting. His acting was weak too.
Not worth the rent. If you have a serious craving for some martial arts and you've seen everything that is out there then you can at least check this one out an skip the nonsense between the martial arts sequences.