Change Your Image
margetheminx
Reviews
The Cuckoo (2024)
Really????
Oh good grief, how on earth has this got 5.8 on the reviews? It's so ordinary, predictable and now, I'm on episode 3, quite boring! The story is so unrealistic with some mad woman who turns up at a dysfunctional family home, with the exact deposit needed to rent a room, and she then becomes the new best friend of the loopy wife and 'difficult' teenage daughter.
The husband, who cheated on the wife, can see through her, but the wife\daughter thinks she's marvellous. As an ex teacher it's so unbelievable that the school have never met the parents of a new student (surely they looked around the school before enrolling their daughter) and then allowed her to go home with this woman without checking who she was.
This 'drama' is full of nonsense, poor acting and a totally unbelievable storyline. There are all the same routine ploys as ever... Cheating husband, distrustful wife, unlikable daughter (who just happens to be adopted but hasn't been told - I'm pretty sure this doesn't happen in the 21st century as the children have family books of their lives before and after the adoption - my daughter went a very long way through adopting and had all these things in place) and complete nutter of a woman who wheedles her way in and stages all the usual accidents...the husband has assaulted her when she's battered her own head on the mirror, she bullies the bullies who've been bullying said awful daughter, she's going to be the daughters saviour etc etc etc!
I'll watch the last episode just because I never like to give up on things but would I recommend it to anyone - definitely not!
The Out-Laws (2023)
Truly awful waste of time!
Who ever told Pierce Brosnan he could pull off a decent Scottish accent?
I thought this might be a fun movie because of Pierce, Ellen Barkin and Nina Dobrev but no, it's ridiculously silly with terrible acting and a truly awful plot.
Is Adam Devine always this childish, crude and screechy? I've tried to watch things like Pitch Perfect I like Anna Kendrick but very much dislike Rebel Wilson for the same reasons as I've now discovered I dislike Adam Devine. Who actually paid for this?
Less than half an hour in and I'm off to find something that's better and that'll probably be pretty much everything!
Grace (2021)
Brighton, seafront and cringe... What now du your want?
I'm a huge Peter James fan, by and large I'm enjoying all the episodes but why have the makers chosen to rename everyone except the police force, change the ethnicity of characters and the nationality of others? Having read most of the books and seen some of them as live theatre this makes me quite cross. I find it detracts from my viewing because it's not true to the stories and therefore they're not how I've imagined them. Hopefully if other Peter James fans complain about this they might actually stick with the characters as Peter wrote them!
Having got my moans or if the way I'm looking forward to future episodes.
Before We Die (2021)
Fair to middling so far.
Watching episode 2 at the moment. Some usually good actors and the plot is OK. I may come back and review my review when I've watched the whole series but at the moment I'm sad that Vincent Regan , normally a good, English, actor, has a very fake Scottish accent. Do we not have any decent Scottish actors like David Tennant, Ken Stott, Richard Madden, Martin Compton etc that could have played this part....or did they not want to be in a remake of a previous Scandinavian thriller?
Line of Duty (2019)
Shockingly bag
This is a terrible movie. Bad acting, bad filming, dreadful plot.
One guy, who's kidnapped a police man's daughter, is about to take the ransom money when he spots a very obvious police plant. He then runs amok where not a single arms trained cop can catch him until he's stuck in a dead end. Instead of shooting him in the leg to disarm him, eckhart engages in some conversation then shoots him dead. Eckhart then takes a silly girl, with a live stream smart phone, with him when he goes searching for the brother of the dead guy. Again, not a single arms trained cop can do anything and the bad guy shoots them all. The smart phone has been through car crashes, a drop into water etc and it's still working. The friend of the live stream 'reporter' is at home finding out all sorts of things about the bad guys.
It seems the idea is to keep talking to the bad guy in the hope of guilt tripping him into giving up.
100 minutes of your life you'll never get back so doubt waste your time watching.
White House Farm (2020)
Disappointed in the choice of some actors
I'm a huge fan of Stephen Graham but the Welsh accent is so shocking I almost want to give up watching. Between him and Alfie Allen, is there really no high spec, well known Welsh and Australian actors?
Inferno (2016)
Sooooo disappointing
I've never been disappointed in a Dan Brown movie until tonight. It's so far removed from the book that it could be a different story. The only person who was close was Tom Hanks and even he's not who I would have chosen to be Robert Langdon!!!!!