Change Your Image
alessatziolis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe ones that ended have a description of the season they ended with.
Reviews
Banggwa Hoo Jeonjaenghwaldong (2023)
The start is good the ending ruins it all
The first half was great, world building, character introductions and story was smooth and weep thought out, then the second part of the show came out and it all went to hell, and certainly not because of the aliens. But the writing fully changed, the characters development went out of the window. The sphere aliens were barely a thing anymore.
And the final episode made me wish I hadn't spent so many hours watching this series because it didn't make sense, mainly because it was only indicated an episode earlier. A lot of things that happened in the show and that the show spent time building never got addressed again. Super weird.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Forgettable story and characters
The visuals and set locations are nice which is where most points come from but the story is none existent, they jump through the story so quickly that the characters can't develop themselves or their relations which is why most of the actions don't make sense. The bad guys are the saddest and most pathetic bad guys I've ever seen and they barely add to the story aside from motivating the main Leads to team up and walk a bit. I finished watching this yesterday and I already can't tell you the names of the leads anymore... very forgettable.
It's good background tv for when you're working out or cooking I suppose but when you really want to watch an exciting story this won't be it.
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
People that want it all
The people on this show are so annoying that I understand why they're still single at that point even though they're all actively seeking marriage, or so they say. They want everything but most can offer nothing but rudeness in return...
it's annoying that none of them were just straight up with the other person, even if they knew they didn't like the other person they said "let's meet again" without any intention of doing so. Many are also way too superficial or thrown off balance because one thing isn't like it's on their list.
That said, I do find the look into the whole matchmaking process very interesting and auntie Seema has to put up with a lot, I hope she gets paid well!
My Heroes Were Cowboys (2021)
Beautiful story
You can see that the man has a strong bond with his horses. He's working with them on a big field and they enjoy working with him instead of going away to graze.
The cinematography is also absolutely stunning. Whoever held the camera A+
Instant Dream Home (2022)
Stressful
The concept is nice. The Vision was there. The execution is lacking. Too much screaming and fake excitement?! I do not know why American reality shows always have soooo much screaming, I mean who likes getting their eardrums burst?
Expected pretty designs but got random cuts back and forth in time instead.
Ni wei xiao shi hen mei (2021)
My favorite Chinese drama
The chemistry, the story and the actors were fantastic.
The show had me rolling on the floor with laughter so often. The cast seemed to get along great because they seemed to act so naturally with each other.
The pacing is fantastic and keeps you engaged until the end! Nothing but love for this drama.
Minamdang (2022)
It doesn't get better with time
Sadly is Drama is a miss. I like the lead actor but that doesn't save this mess.
The female lead is the most irritating one I've seen in a long time. She is absolutely hypocritical, talking about justice and upholding the law and then using her fists whenever she pleases, without a reason aka assault. She ruined the entire show for me. Although the story plot wasn't paced well either.
Main Leads have 0 chemistry, feels like watching paint dry.
Gisangcheong Saramdeul: Sanaeyeonae Janhoksa Pyeon (2022)
Boring
The main Leads have absolutely no chemistry, they usually both do well in romance dramas but I guess the age difference didn't work.
The show takes you to look at several peoples lives, even though you couldn't care less about them.
The general idea with a weather forecast topic is nice but the romance fell flat.
My Little Pony: A New Generation (2021)
Good enough
This movie was intended for children, so not my age. But I used to enjoy the mlp series, it was very sweet.
Now the story seems a bit weird to be honest. And it doesn't work in well with the series even though they keep mentioning the characters from it. The history has supposedly changed to make every other group the villain. But as we know from Twilights extensive library, there were books on everything. So it doesn't make sense that everyone just goes along with it.
I also don't love this animation style, much prefer the 2D but that's just a preference.
Tian Xun Zhe (2020)
It started of well...
The first 6 or so episodes were enjoyable and had a good pace. After that the show came to a grinding halt and any progress takes forever. This whole show could have been shown in 10 episodes instead of 20.
The Pirates: The Last Royal Treasure (2022)
Expected more
The main reason I watched the whole thing through and didn't stop after 40ish minutes solely lies with Han yeo-joo. She's a fantastic actress. A lot of it is too overacted to make it seem funny but does the opposite and annoyed me more. Most characters aren't like able.
The storyline isn't worked out well. A basic treasure hunt with a non-needed romance that does not really unfold?! They could have just left it out.
The whole middle part drags out and then the end gets rushed. They should have shortened the movie for a better pace.
Ta zai niguang zhong gaobai (2021)
Weird drama
You're thrown into a storyline and expected to be emotionally involved with the Leads decisions when you're given nothing but breadcrumbs about their backstory. Quite boring at times and it takes a while to get into the drama.
The male Leads acting is often unsettling when he gives those murder eyes as he's talking to the girl he's supposed to love.
Backstreet Rookie (2020)
Amazing
The actors were fantastic. The story didn't just focus on the 2 main Leads but also gave us background on the other characters which was very nice!
I now have a deep seated hatred for his gf who I wanted to push in front of a car whenever she appeared on screen. Very self righteous and thinks herself above everyone else.
Wookies mom is the real mvp of the whole show!
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
No idea why ginny is the main character
If this whole show would have been about Georgia it would most likely be a 10/10. Street smart and outwitting them all. She has such depth to her character, which ginny, the lead, is missing entirely.
The School Nurse Files (2020)
Visually very pretty
Visually it's very pretty but sadly i find that the story line wasn't told very well, meaning there were some parts that were lacking a bit or didn't make sense, but overall still okay. Still i'd recommend watching because the CGI Team did a fantastic job!
The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (2020)
Once again the system failed
This documentary really hits you hard, i can not believe the disinterest of so many of the people that are supposed to help people. They are all responsible for his painful death.
And those social workers talking about how they try to keep the families together because it's more traumatic for the child to be removed really are the worst. This child practically begged to be taken to his grandparents because he didn't want to be with his trash mother and boyfriend.
Tiger King (2020)
Only in the US
This is about the most US american thing that i've ever seen. A bunch of gun waving lunatics pissing against each others legs 😅 After seeing it all, I still can't fathom how this is real life. Certainly entertaining on an insane level.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Poor Kittens
I'm pretty good when a documentary is about murder of humans, not so much of animals, the whole Progression of his acts were so terrible. I can't believe the police completely ignored facts that they had received. Very interesting to see how private people found out so much about the cat murderer.
This whole series left me so unnerved that I had to turn on an audiobook and call my dog into bed for cuddles to even be able to sleep.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Best Marvel Show
I've been watching this show since it's birth, and fell in love with the characters immediately!
It's been here for over 5 seasons now and has been consistently great, there was not one season where I was bored, like with so many other shows.
You laugh and suffer with the characters, the acting is on point. The jokes are hilarious and the sad scenes make me wanna crawl into my bed to cry. Have rewatched the whole show several times by now (thank you Netflix) and can never get enough!
Walk. Ride. Rodeo. (2019)
i mean, i finished it, but it will be forgotten
This movie theoretically had a plot, but it jumped through the times like mad and it disconnected the story. So instead of a movie it was several shorts.
Now to what really confused me, why in the hells did they not get an actress that could actually ride (during the close ups), because that fake horse with the super fluffy ears freaked me out 😂
Overall could have been done better and considering Netflixs budget and usual level I expected more.
Battle (2018)
Could have been better, but it simply wasn't
Predictable from start to finish, the dances are utterly boring to the point where I was walking around the room, the acting isn't great. The camera work isn't good either, and I think they need to look up what makes a dance battle exciting cause that ending was anticlimactic as hell..
Overall not something I would recommend watching.
Dominion (2018)
Incredible Work!
This movie just like Earthlings does so much for the animals, it it tough to watch? yes absolutely. Should you still watch it? YES absolutely because while ignorance is bliss, the truth shouldn't be ignored.
Thank you to all the animals lovers that went into these situations and handled it well enough that nobody found out, I myself could not do that! Thank you, because thanks to you, there is a light at the end of a very very dark tunnel of misery, torture and murder!
The 100 (2014)
Amazing
Literally one of my all time favourite tv-shows, the characters have amazing developments over the seasons and it never gets boring.
A true must watch for everyone who loves some good futuristic series :)