Change Your Image
DerrrrDerp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fire in Paradise (2019)
I probably shouldn't have watched this
But did so in the hope I may learn something. I live in north British Columbia where we have 4 feet of snow on the ground normally this time of year (Feb) right now we have NONE. Not one bit. It's catastrophic. We've had warmer winters in the last 20 years, this sometimes means more snow (flood risk) or less (it's all been really unstable) but not once have we had none. We need the snow pack to keep the ground moist as long as possible. One lightening strike or individual throwing out a cigarette butt and fire will spread quickly in a dry forest.
This doc has first responders mentioning the increase in control resistant fires in the last 10 years in California, which was good. The focus was on the people escaping and those who tried to help them. In this political climate, just mentioning it tho has drawn the ire of reviewers here. Yes, it was a real skeleton w^f people! The interviews seemed in no way scripted what is wrong with people.
Waco: American Apocalypse (2023)
Well done, amazing access
The only amends I see are from the government agents. It's easy to see how the FBI and other government agencies have messed up, especially these days when the "back the blue" garbage is so prevalent. But, back in the 90s, very few military and law enforcement were part of anti governmental, profacist organisations. They actually knew the difference between right and wrong. These agents were protecting children from a child rapist who was amassing an obscene amount of weapons and ammo. There's no reason to assume Koresh didn't have real plans for the arsenal. Otherwise, why spend the considerable resources. This was a cult that worshiped a child rapist, the survivors in this doc still think he was actually god...it's ridiculous that we feel for Koresh. His followers knew their children and communities members were being raped, I have very little sympathy for them. They could have come out. They actually could have decided not to kill law enforcement. It's a good doc though it didn't go far enough enough the monster that was Koresh or push back on the modern day cult member who said that 12 year olds were "of age" and that it was perfectly fine for Koresh to rape them. It's disgusting that so many have sympathy for these people.
Mom (2013)
Faris and Janney have great chemistry
I have attended Al-Anon meetings for the last 25 years so I was drawn to this sitcom centred around AA meetings. Often in TV and movies, these meetings are unrealistic. I've never witnessed applause in a meeting. It's discouraged as it denotes judgment from the group. Not that people aren't terrible, judgmental and toxic people in these 12 step groups, that's all they are really. It's just that we put on a definite façade of acceptance. We also normally talk about our experience and how the program has helped live better lives. This show doesn't show that much but it does show the friendships created fairly well. Anywho, no-one cares about this stuff but other members, though, I'm betting out of the very small segment of 12 step group members in society (it's less than 5%), a good segment would appreciate this show. The very few of us who possess a sense of humour.
It's funny, in that sitcom way. The leads have great chemistry, casting is excellent.
A few things I find annoying, these scrawny actresses are not eating in the excessive eating scenes. Sitting and having coffee would be sufficient to portray the get together after meetings perfectly well. No need for all that awkward sitcom eating. Watching them pick away at cold set food and never really consume it and pretend to eat does not make for good television.
The show can be quite offensive and not in that clever way The Office did it. Season 4's fat suit Jill character was so terrible. The fat jokes and insults aimed at her when she gained weight (the producers were hiding her pregnancy) is really cringe-y but sadly, expected.
It's unfortunate that Faris left, for reasons she never explains but you can imagine working on a show like this with Lorre must be a toxic environment. It's too bad they didn't just end it because honestly, she's the reason I watch. I'm into season 5 now, we'll see how it goes.
Parfum (2018)
How much misogyny can you cram into one tv show?
You're about to find out.
If long shots of a dead, mutilated, naked woman is your thing, buckle up! How about rape? Got you covered. Physical abuse? Look no further. How about panty sniffing of every girl/woman character in the show? Teenage orgies, too. So much sex. I'm not a prude at all but it just is too much. I'm guessing in Germany it's trash, to NA standards it's well done dark drama lol. So melodramatic, takes itself so so seriously.
Every character is terrible save the women, who are fodder for all kinds of abuse and harassment. And, if they doesn't turn your crank, there's an incompetent man who dismisses his smarter woman inferior time and again, only to be proven wrong every time. You think he would learn. I haven't finished the show yet I'm not sure I will.
Master of None (2015)
The first season was a pleasure
I'm going to be in the minority here, I didn't enjoy season 2 very much. It has so many low points the two spectacular episodes of the bunch can't save it, the two which Aziz isn't the main character, oddly. I'm a fan, I've watched all of his comedy specials and liked him in Parks and Rec. My appreciation has waned though. Either his shtick is as love lorn nice guy is getting old or I've changed. Either way, he doesn't seem to be maturing.
In season 2, I had a really hard time feeling for this very privileged New Yorker, moping around because he's single. The only time this show was worth watching for me were when the story had nothing to do with Aziz or his dopey best friend. Oh, I did enjoy episode one because of the food and cool shots of Italy.
The dialogue seems forced, the acting is wooden in the whole darn thing. I'll say right now, his parents are non-professional actors who play his parents in the show and they are DELIGHTFUL. They are a huge part of what made season 1 so touching, charming and memorable.
The much loved second to last episode where he woos an engaged woman fell totally flat for me. Would we respect Aziz if he did this in real life? Would we respect Francesca? Nope, we wouldn't and we shouldn't. The way he and his buddy played it like it was a game, "should I made a move?" "Should I say this or that?" Dude, she's engaged. Step tf back. I don't get the grand love story here but I don't watch romantic comedies either so maybe it's just something I'm missing. Either way, I hated it with a passion. I hate her! I know she's supposed to be perfect and stuff but she's too perfect, the dialogue seems forced with her, her acting is woody af.
His relationship in season one made sense. As did their breakup, it all worked for me.
Ozark (2017)
Really good but you have to not focus on the technical details to enjoy it...
...it's not about that, it's about the relationships. I didn't think of Breaking Bad at all until I read these reviews. Okay, it's sort of like it. There's a morally compromised father who you like in spite of his deeds. The writers don't treat the wife like a punching bag for the viewers like they did with Skyler. Wendy is in on the whole thing from the very beginning so she's not constantly scolding like Skyler rightfully did.
You have suspend disbelief. I get money laundering, that's easy, but what I don't get is how he launders 8 million dollars in a couple months AND recoups it 100%. That is never explained and I doubt it's even possible unless you start out with a high capital business to start with which he most certainly does not.
There are plenty of deplorable characters you love to hate, some who redeem themselves even before the season is over. It actually gets better as it goes on. The last 4 episodes are really good. Bateman and Linney are fantastic. The daughter is annoying, as usual. Why writers can't write a realistic teenage girl is beyond me ugh. She's annoyingly and makes illogical decisions constantly. Also, they use murder as a plot device a lot. Like, there hasn't been a twist in 20 minutes, we better kill someone off! Some deaths are satisfying and some are what? You can't just kill of a Mexican drug cartel dude without some sort of consequence.
All that said, I enjoyed the 10 episodes a great deal and am looking forward to season 2!
Beau Séjour (2016)
Not too bad
Here in North America most European entertainment is just better than ours even if it's not really that great. This is no exception. It's slow and fairly well acted. The teens act like teens, which makes sense but so do the women. The men, while corrupt and heartless are the only competent characters. The women detectives are ineffectual, with the younger being impudent, compulsive and sulky and the older seems...disengaged. The older is more realistic and likable but that's not by design, her character is simply neglected. The corrupt cop, so frustrated that the case isn't being solved by the women Feds, has to save the day.
The story is also the age old parable re:female sexuality. It could also be about masculine toxicity but in the end, the focus is on the females and their slutty ways. Ofc, you aren't supposed to root for the female murdering man whose masculinity is fragile but if there's a lesson here for men, it's not clearly laid out.
This is the same pap we've been fed for decades but in a cool Flemish/Dutch/Belgian package which is interesting but amounts to nothing more than a slow teen drama.
Newtown (2016)
Well done honest portrayal of a preventable tragedy
Once it's okay to kill babies there will never be changes with who can have a gun in the US. What thoughtful and brave parents, how devastating. Newtown seems like the perfect community which makes for a stark contrast with the horror. The community seems to be healing and doing their best.
Well worth the watch just make sure you have tissue handy!
Better Call Saul (2015)
Great show
The message board is full of people wondering when we will meet Walt and oh, wouldn't it be great if we could see Jesse. uh no. I like Breaking Bad very much but, guys, it's over. Better Call Saul is Jimmy/Saul's back story, And, Mike! I hope we never see the other BB characters ever. I loved season 1. Funny, poignant. But, season 2, of course, we're going deep on the male characters but Kim's is woefully underdeveloped. :/ Just like they did with Skyler. At the end of season 1, it looked like Chuck might get help with his mental issues. But, now in season 2, it seems like they are legitimizing this so-called disorder. He does work around electrify when he needs to then suffers what looks like physical troubles but it's just anxiety attacks. Also, some of the actions Kim takes are illogical. She wouldn't quit her job to go solo. That big client wouldn't go with her. I am looking forward to season 3, one day.
Doctor Foster (2015)
I can not believe the rave reviews from some
I actually get why some might like it, though. Gemma is like a blank slate any woman watching can superimpose themselves on. But, damn, the dialogue is awful, the actions the characters take are illogical and ridiculous. But, I feel like it would totally appeal directly to the Coronation St lovers.
Gemma is a doctor and her interactions with patients are beyond unprofessional. This is mostly padding to the main story line but it could have been written so much more masterfully. I have a feeling it was written perfectly for the target audience though as I've read it drew huge ratings when it aired on the BBC(!).
If you're not a fan of soap operas, avoid this like the plague.
Bron/Broen (2011)
I like the pacing and dark nature
but I know many adults, children and teens with Aspergers and none act like Saga. Her character is a shallow version of the personality. She's written like the writer is taking every trope about an autistic six year old and applying it to a grown woman. By Saga's age she would have learned to emulate those around her. Is Martin the only person in her life who has ever told her she acts odd? I highly doubt it. I've read they didn't intend an Aspergers character, just one with bad social skills but it has now become their explanation for her behaviour. I'm sure many people know others on the spectrum and actually don't act as clueless as Saga. Emotions aren't unknown to people with Aspergers often they are just not as obvious. That said, I do like the show. There are plot holes and ridiculous plot lines like most cop shows but it's dark, strange, well paced and acted with interwoven story lines.
Flaked (2016)
Anyone who has ever been part of AA/Al-Anon
and didn't drink the Koolaide or buy into it wholesale, might appreciate this show. It's dark, dry and real. There's always "that guy" (many of them) who talk the program and really "work it" whether they are still drinking or not. They also love to work the 13th step, which consists of preying on younger and vulnerable women new to the program. They are indeed flakes. AA is full of them. They talk love and acceptance but in my experience, ego stroking, controlling their sponsees, and bragging is the real name of the game. I don't begrudge the community many of these folks get at AA. Most of them need serious psychological help they can't afford. They do get help but the program isn't entirely healthy. World wide membership is way down, their funds are way down.
Chip is embodies this whole feeling for me. I even knew a guy named Chip in AA!
Strangerland (2015)
I loved it
This is obviously about society's problem with females having pleasure. There's also something to be said for the prevalence of the disappearance and/or murder of women and girls. No, the parents weren't molesting their children. Those who see this need to have their heads examined. The cinematography is beautiful, they not the same aerial shot, they are multiple shots of an incredibly beautiful landscape.
Kidman is fantastic as are Fiennes and Weaving. But, she is an amazing actress who inhabits this role completely.
I was riveted the whole time and yeah, there's no cute little Hollywood bow to tie up the end with. Not everyone wants to be spoon fed ideas and if you do, avoid this like the plague.
It Follows (2014)
the critics did get it right
despite all the super low ratings here.
The mood, the setting and imagery are superb. It's set in a city (Detroit) which has suffered an economic apocalypse. Perfect setting and mood.
It is more creepy than horror, the most horrific scene starts the movie and is just a tense weirdfest for the rest of the movie. Creepy enough, I was certainly creeped out. The relationships between the teens are really sweet. Sisters and friends look out for one another. They have typical teen conversations. The lead character often does dumb things but it is a "horror" movie after all! I loved it!
Hinterland (2013)
I couldn't stay awake
I love odd foreign films with subtitles, THEY don't put me to sleep, this did. Complete lack of character development, the acting (other than the lead actor) was melodramatic. He wasn't given any lines but managed to use pained expressions and moping. But, mostly, the angst in the story line was silly, yep, just silly. At one point the female lead breaks down and cries. And, we know why but it just seems so emo and didn't ring true. at 1.5 hours per episode, with about 20 minutes of actual story, you really have to slog through it and it's difficult. I literally kept falling asleep. I adore the Welsh accents and didn't mind the subtitles but like others have pointed out, they are woefully inaccurate. The Welsh countryside is gorgeous, this is mainly why I gave it a rating of 6 and not 4...
Happy Valley (2014)
Stellar
I'm not much of a reviewer, if I like something I rate it high and leave it at that. I felt compelled to say a few words about Happy Valley though. Catherine is deep, rich, flawed, REAL character. So well done. There is a large amount of masterful character development, especially Catherine. As a mother, an ex-wife, a sister, grandmother and employee. There's just so few characters like this on TV or anywhere really.
Drug culture was fairly prevalent but could have fleshed out more. There's much more to it than was portrayed but, that wasn't the point of the show and there actually was a bit more of a complex portrayal than it seems. The drug dealing isn't glorified, the business isn't portrayed with flash. I didn't find it off the mark, just, skimmed over.
I enjoyed this series and can't wait for a second instalment. Highly recommend to those who like cop dramas with a twist.