Change Your Image
abhishek-blogger05
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tenet (2020)
A film that will age like fine wine
As time passes, everything changes it's pace. Movies and stories from 100 years ago seem so boring and lengthy today. And just like that, movies and stories of today will seem boring and lengthy tomorrow. But Sir Nolan has written a story that is for the fast paced world of the future. A plot for intellectuals to discuss and draw inspirations from in the coming centuries. This is a true masterpiece. But yes, in order to understand this film, you need to have some basic understanding of the Temporal Dimension, Thermodynamics, Cosmology, & War Strategies(Pincer movement). So don't take those 6 star ratings too seriously, they didn't understand the whole thing. It's not a linear story. It's too complicated to get it in the first watching.
Just be prepared to lose your mind and spend the next 2-3 years pondering about how the F did they write that story and shoot those scenes. Until the next Nolan film comes. Because we live in a twilight world, and there are no friends at dusk.
Heerak Rajar Deshe (1980)
Ray was the Da Vinci of that era, he put so many hidden meanings in his work
Hirak Raja, the Diamond King, lives in a castle on top of the mountains, detached from reality. Everyone in his castle, unlike the people living outside, speak in rhymes, which shows how they live in their own rhythm, their own bubble. The king has a hunger for power, so he destroys all education system in his land, so that no one gets educated enough to understand his politics and rebel. People who could be doctors, engineers, who could prove to be real gems in the society, turn out to become mine workers in the Diamond King's mines, digging out gems which serve no good to the society.
This movie is a landmine, if you can put your feet at the correct spot, it will blow you away.
Joker (2019)
Reminds me of Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
The movie shows how a neglected common man becomes a criminal for the sake of justice. His way of doing it is through the way of chaos.
Though the story connects a lot of dots with the Batman story, but still some things felt as if they were molded to fit the narrative. But overall great watch, the mood, the cinematography, acting, score are all marvelous.
The Revenant (2015)
And I thought INCEPTION was the best.
Inception has been the best film, the character of Mr. Cobb has many similarities with my personal life. No film can take that first place in my list except this film.
But, oh boy, Revenant. He just incepted another idea in our minds, that nothing is impossible for this legend. And the whole cast and crew, what a job they've done. There was no way for Oscars to ignore this movie. Maybe there will be more thrilling films in the future, but these ones will remain in our heart. Good stories never get forgotten, only the name of the film gives me enough chills. It's a must watch.
When I become a grandpa, my grand kids will be baffled to see these films in my play-list.
Inception (2010)
This film changed my view
Absolutely excellent movie. I had nothing to do but try Lucid Dreaming myself to taste the idea of Inception. Incredible. Nolan just picked up an idea, an idea which we are very familiar to, but didn't notice in our entire life. Dreaming.
I read people's reviews on this website. They are right actually, but i have to say, Nolan has done a wonderful job, we know the rules of dreams and reality, but not everyone knows about it, if it was not explained, the film would've become dull.
If he could expand the time of the movie and joined some more interesting parts, it wood be great, but then it could become boring and repeating.
He just wanted to plant idea in our mind. And what he did for that is great i think.