Change Your Image
sonekken
Reviews
Antlers (2021)
potential but slow and boring
There isn't much you can say about this movie, it's extremely slow, boring and predictable.
The final battle between a super powerful demon and a frail woman is beyond ridiculous.
The visuals are not too bad, except at the end when it looks like she's wrestling a carton puppet.
Infinite (2021)
Horrible cgi
It's one of the worst, if not the worst Mark Wahlberg films, it's only watchable if you have no expectations though.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
What a disaster
The movie can be summed up: burn the coal, pay the toll.
Unhinged (2020)
Terrible
I don't know what's worse, the main character or the bad acting all around.
Don't waste your time 😉
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
It's between a nine and eight
This is the only movie I actually wanted to see this year. So I'm obviously going to compare it only to the other two movies in the franchise.
I felt it's a bit too slow compared 2, and CGI was actually bad. The conjuring movies 1 and 2 were better in my view especially because they didn't make use of CGI but made you use your imagination. That's what it's all about.
This one goes third for me, but still an absolute top movie!
The Unholy (2021)
Waste of time
It's hard to say these days if these movies are supposed to be comedies or horrors...
The Crew (2021)
Kevin , Kevin
So they cancelled Kevin can wait for this feminist garbage?
The Crucifixion (2017)
Not the worst possession movie
I can't really tell how I feel about this movie.
On the one hand it tries to be a remake of The Exorcism of Emily Rose, and they shouldn't try that. That one was a masterpiece.
Secondly, they shoot the Romania scenes in Transylvania, the actual events took place in Moldova.
This is like shooting a western in Manhattan.
Then, they portray Romania in general to be like in the 1800s. It reminded me of the Amish.
Of course, even in villages, Romanians don't live like that.
They didn't use Romanians to play the roles, so the acvent of some of them when they speak Romanian are devastating.
The acting overall is average, but not as bad as some say here
Wildling (2018)
Boring
It starts ok but the end of it you'll just check how much is left of it every five minutes.
Because you probably have something else to do than watch this pile
Viking (2016)
I understand the low rating honestly
But for me it's still a nine!
Great scenes, visually stunning movie.
The critics here are right to say Vladimir is portrayed like an absolute moron, the movie is hard to follow at times, and many things are just happening and you're wondering "did I just miss something"
But still, the movie made me feel good and that's all that matters.
9 stars
Hunter Hunter (2020)
I wasn't buying it
The whole thing is slow and can get extremely boring at times
I mean we get it, you can't have a movie that reflects reality anymore, because you need to have all men as losers and all women are strong and independent.
But then somehow they ruin the whole movie crying and whining.
It can't really get much worse than this.
Tekst (2019)
One if the best dramas
An emotional film, a great character..
One of those rare rare movies you really want to see how it turns out for the boy.
Something Western cinematography cannot do anymore.
Curve (2015)
It's all about faith and Destiny
Supposedly.
Byt in the end the movie isn't that good.
The thing about survival movies is they must be realistic.
The more the action in the movie feels like something that can happen to you the better the movie is. The better you can identify with the characters.
There is nothing realistic in this one.
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
Could it be worse?
I don't even know what to say. I think this movie could be enjoyed by feminists and people with no standards
Prityazhenie (2017)
The low rating is madness
A visually stunning movie, hood story, and free of the sjw crap Hollywood has been obsessed with for the last 20 years.
A must see for scifi lovers.
Vtorzhenie (2020)
Very good sci-fi
I'd like to remind people who look at these reviews for guidance that alien covenant has a score over 6 on imdb.
If the imdb score meant anything, that movie would not score above 2.
I think one problem with negative reviews to this movie is that Westerners are not able to understand the Eastern European mindset.
Orpheus' Song (2019)
Nothing in it
I didn't read about the film before watching, so I didn't know it's a gay themed one.
I'm watching and watching waiting for something to happen, hoping for some mystery mystical action to start going on, and all that happened is what is pretty obvious from the first 5 minutes.
Sputnik (2020)
Very good
The astronaut - alien parasite theme has been explored with mostly disastrous results by Hollywood. But the Russians finally nailed it.
Force of Nature (2020)
A big disappointment
It was good until they pushed in the "nazi" bs.
I really wanna watch a movie that's free from politics and sjws for one
The Russian Bride (2018)
NOT a horror movie
This is not a horror movie.
Just wanted to warn anyone hoping to see some scary syuff. Not gonna happen.
Overall it's very uninteresting anyway
The Turning (2020)
Absolutely Garbage
The movie is terribly slow. Nothing, absolutely nothing ia happening in the first hour. Then you've got 30 min left when you really wanna like it and discover something interesting about it.
But then everything is predictable.
Just no
Fantasy Island (2020)
Da plane, da plane
:)) yes the small asian guy says it
It's a fun comedy, I don't think this film was ever intended to be anything else than that.
Somehow it got promoted everywhere as a horror and people got disappointed, which is due to misplaced expectations.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Like someone already said here, this movie doesn't take you for an idiot
I like Cruise, I may be biased, but I don't think he's ever done a bad film.
That being said, the story is great and the action not lacking.
Finders Keepers (2018)
So bad
I dare everyone to find a worse film than this.
Go ahead, what is it?
Carriers (2009)
Wasted Saturday evening
The whole movie is so dull and boring and simple and predictibile and lacking a story, that you keep hoping there's gonna be a twist at the end to redeam the whole thing.
But there isn't.
It's just dull.