Change Your Image
sivaprasad1347
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kantara (2022)
Severely overrated
DId I watch a different Kantara ?
Initial minutes of the movie was interesting as it was building a mystery around the villagers and demigods. I was expecting a decent fantasy mystery movie. But after a particular scene, the movie shifted its pivot to a different issue and it stayed there till the end. It was frustratingly boring in the second half and it killed all the interest I had watching the first few minutes of the movie. Then, the movie slowly decayed into the same old stuff we have seen 100 times before. Costumes are different, setting is different but core stuff is the same.
The last few minutes were good from a performance point of view, but it felt like pointless as at that point, the movie became something else and it didn't matter to the overall outcome of the movie.
Animations and VFX were good but could have been better. Especially the wild bore scenes felt a little short and didn't blend well with the scene.
Overall, its certainly a one time watchable movie with good cinematic experience but without a plot.
Nope (2022)
Not for everyone
I watched it last night with very little expectations. I really liked Peel's first movie Get out but found US too over the top. So I was expecting something in the same direction but it was different.
Nope is one of those movies which is very easy to get lost if you are not getting the ambience. If you are lost you will find the movie boring and too long. If you got hooked, it will work wonders. So whether you like this movie or not entirely depends on what you are expecting from it. If you are expecting chilling horror and high- end sci-fi you are at the wrong place. If you are expecting another 'US', NOPE. Movie is slow and takes its time to build up tension, There is no deep sci-fi logic and has no over the top concepts. Its a low-concept movie with easy to follow plot. You will either love it or hate it.
Technically, the film is excellent. Cinematography, music, VFX all were pretty nice. Some VFX shots looked a little meh but that didnt affect me from enjoying the movie.
8 out of 10 from me.
Thank you for reading your review.
Prey (2022)
Exceeded expectation.
I had very low hope considering how painful the early sequels/spin offs where. I liked the Predators (2019), but it still wasn't as exciting or thrilling as the original.
Prey exceeded my expectation with its original story line and convincing cinematography and vfx. The Predator felt real and very threatening even on the screen. The addition of nice and short fight choreography is kind of new to the series and it worked really well. I also like the casting as most main actors are somewhat new faces.
It also has its dumb moments. But the overall cinematic experience was pretty good so that kind of even it out.
Highly Recommend.
Pathaam Valavu (2022)
Could have been
Saw it few days ago on OTT. Iam not gonna get into the details of the movie even though there isn't much to spoil
Movie deals with current socio-political issues and how justice is not always served to a common man. Despite dealing with such hot topic, the movie is really bland without any flavors. Its predictable and uninspiring even with the twist.
It started good and I was waiting for it to pick-up the plot and move on. But it didn't happen. It was on the same 'bland' path till the end and I was bored when the twist hit. There was lots of emotion going on in many scenes but none felt convincing enough for the twist and it felt too forced.
We are recently experiencing an explosion of these uninspiring murder mystery/ investigation movies. This is just one of them.
The Gray Man (2022)
BOORING
Saw the movie last night. I didnt had much expectation to begin with as it is a netflix exclusive and Netflix has a reputation of making boring movies with amazing cast.
So, Action scenes are good, but not that great for a post John Wick era movie. I mean, even low budget action movies these days have nicely choreographed fight scenes. Bringing a Bollywood actor felt pointless unless the aim was to cash in Indian viewers who would just watch it to see him on screen kicking some American buttocks.
Plot is almost non-existent and never worked. Due to that, even the fight scenes felt pointless. To be honest, I don't even remember what the movie is about and it didn't matter at all.
If you are chilling at home and want to just watch something, give it a shot.
Churuli (2021)
Heads are spinning
I will start with an example. Christopher Nolan.
Nolan is known to make movies which are complex and non-linear. But he tries to explain the things directly to the viewer so that it helps understanding the plot. He takes a simple, easy to understand story and makes it non-linear. Usually the story is told back and forth and connects everything in the end. Once you understand the ending, you get the plot.
Churuli is more like an abstract, raw movie. LJP not tried to give you the explanation but its there in the movie if you care to look. You will be needing multiple viewing to make sense of it as the storytelling is so basic and raw. Even in the end, most viewers inc me are left their mouth open thinking wth I just watched.
So those who don't get the movie, watching it again. This time think along with the characters as the movie is character driven and the viewer only experience what the character knows. If you pay attention, you will possibly get it in the second or third viewing.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Illogical, Unreal and highly brainless
When making a movie in such grand scale, the story telling and screenplay should at least be true to the soul of the movie. But rather this was more of a cartoonish depiction of a serious plot with forced heroism.
For ex. One person single handedly taking down an entire enemy range is highly unrealistic in theory itself. But in the movie, it is presented in unbelievably unrealistic way. Like always, gravity was missing and even basic logic was out of the picture. What we see on the screen is two guys, like in god mode, crunching down enemies one after another like its a peace of cake. They can lift 200kg motorbike like nothing, jump 100mts, carry another person on the back and do backflips, front flips and insane acrobatic movements like the gravity and weight doesn't affect them at all. Enemies lack aim and commonsense. Apart from the main characters, everybody in the movie is dumb.
Few things worth mentioning is the above average animation of animals shown in a fight scene and few other CGI elements which kind of worked good. The song Naattu was also interesting.
Highly overrated.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Unpopular Opinion
KGF 2 : Typical superficial theme with heavy bgm and thug life dialogues. Apart from these, there is nothing. Its empty and shallow. The director tried to squeeze in multiple villains and a grand story line but for me, it didn't work.
Despite being an action movie, it has less impressive action sequences. They still don't consider gravity as a natural force and disagree with its existence in this universe which resulted in same, typical unimpressive wire works we see on indian films these days. The climax fight also was too superficial and unreal. It felt forced to me as a viewer and I couldn't connect with the movie at all.
As for the positives, the CGI of the minefield worked really well and looked convincing. Many shots were nice and cinematography was top notch. But at the end of the day, its all show with no soul.
Puzhu (2022)
Slow burn with impeccable performances.
Puzhu, directed by Ratheesha is a brave attempt. The film talks about cast system and untouchability still happening around us from a different perspective. The movie is pretty well made and has its own point of view which speaks of the repercussions of hate and how it affects us as an individual and its implications on society has a whole.
Casting is great. Mammooty, Parvathy and that kid did excellent job. Other artists don't have much importance in the movie and we only see them for a short period of time. Usually child actors disappoint me when it comes to a role which demands precise body language and expressions. But in this case, he did great.
I would rather not go into technical side as most movie released today has spot on production quality. Background theme was mixed perfectly. Not too much or too less. I really like the monotonous, dark ambience throughout the movie which adds a subtle mysteriousness to the plot and makes it very immersive.
Some scenes felt a little forced on the viewer especially the ones which demands high intensity. Its a slow burn with multiple threads going on but at some point it seem like a bit confusing due to the disconnection between the threads. As an unbiased viewer, this was slightly disorienting. The movie might feel long and slow ( even with less than 2hr runtime ) for some due to its dialogue driven story telling and convoluted characters. (which I personally like)
In a nutshell, Puzhu is a well made movie which has a strong, relevant plot and solid performances which is slightly pulled back by the disconnected threads and slow pacing.
It is available on sony liv.
Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (2021)
Uninteresting and Uninspiring
Expected a decent watch but it was nowhere near that. Mohanlal as marakkar didnt work and his age and lack of flexibility as an actor made it worse. (ofcourse he was very good at his prime). I like his son's version better and he could have atleast made the movie better.
Speaking of the cinematic experience, Plot was boring, Casting was meh except few. Effects/CGI is sub standard for a movie of this budget. Guess the money was more spend to hire actors than on the movie which is a common Indian film industry thing. Dialogues felt forced and the editing was a mess. Priyadarshan made some good movies in the past but he is not being able to keep up with the ever evolving film industry.
I have noticed some similarities with few Hollywood flicks. I would have ignored it if it at least worked in the favor of the movie.
Minnal Murali (2021)
Rise of a superhero
I am a malayalee and I am glad atleast our small industry was able to create a nice superhero movie without spoiling it with stupid action sequences and dumb plot.
Thanks to basil joseph for not going overboard with it. The effects are subtle, plot is interesting enough and CGI is good for indian standards. I understand there were some cost cutting due but it didnt effect the flow of the movie neither made it look forced.
I like it and my family likes it too. Could have been better ? Definitely.
Highly recommend.
Radhe Shyam (2022)
Waste of money and time.
This movie serves as a perfect study material in Indian film schools to teach the students how not to waste money when making a movie.
Seriously, There is not a single moment I enjoyed and my brain shut down half way through the movie. Scenes are overly lit with colors and lights to make them look cool. Some scenes felt like a skit in which few people gather around making pointless dialogues in different backdrops.
No story, no substance and dull overly done acting. Surely a skip.
Moonfall (2022)
DUMB
I am a great fan of sci fi and had high hopes for moonfall. It didnt release in any theatres near us so I was waiting for it to be released on OTT.
Despite the lower ratings given by other reviewers, I at least expected a decent watch but boy, its was one of the dumbest sci -fi I seen this year.
There is no scientific logic for this movie but that is justifiable if the movie at least had a logic of its own. But it was making up hideous stuff based on some mind numbing theories which had no sense at all. The CGI was bad. The flood scene was super bad and there was no story to compensate for the bad performance and CGI.
Biggest disappointment of 2022
Could have been way better.
Haywire (2011)
For the mind numbing action
I wouldn't say this movie is a masterpiece or a classy work of david sodenburg. But this movie is a standalone from his other works and interesting to the core. Gina Carano did a great job and its one of the rare realistic movies where a women kicking ass of many men. The fight sequences are top notch and the style they shot it keeps it very interesting. No shaky cam, no quick cuts, David lets you watch the fight scene as it is without watering it down or ramping it up with camera tricks.
In my opinion, this movie is severely underrated for an action movie. It is somewhat in par with John wick in terms of the intensity of the fights.
Highly recommend.
Time Trap (2017)
Too sci fi... for good.
This movie is one of the underrated sci fi flicks I have watched recently. I am a sucker for interesting sci-fi and this, I must say was pretty good.
Concept is great and they somewhat got the science right in many places. For a B movie, this is really spot on. I wish they had a bit more budget to spend and it would have been a hit.
Must watch.
Project Almanac (2015)
Nothing new. Nothing impressive
The plot is done like million times. Few people invents a time machine and go to past makes changes which effects their future and it goes on. This movie also the same with few minor changes like a 'handheld super shaky camera' ?
The movie, plot wise doesnt require similar treatment like REC or blair witch project. I watched it on a big screen and it was making me dizzy.
Nothing stood out for me. Could have been better if they used a normal camera.
Vivarium (2019)
Good concept. Spoiled by the ending.
The idea was interesting at first. But the movie failed to explain the logic behind the events unfolding in the movie. Neither it gives any explanation whatsoever. One can say the movie is open to interpretation but personally, I think it slipped out of hand in the end and failed to impress.
These type of surrealistic thrillers depends heavily on the reveal or the logic. But this movie doesn't give you one and its a shame.
Fractured (2019)
Ending Ruined it
Movie was quite tense all around till the ending. Climax ruined it for me. The plot was nice and I expected a solid thriller where the viewer isn't treated dumb. I mean, I have seen many movies with almost same concepts and the good ones stand out because they don't treat the viewers as dumb. This movie was just the opposite. In the end, it just felt very odd, irrational and forced. Could have been a lot better they didn't go overboard with it.
Aarkkariyam (2021)
Slow, half cooked iddly
I watched this movie expecting a decent drama but boy, this was slow as heck. The first half of the movie was kind of setting it's premise for the revealing but it felt too slow and boring. After the twist, I expected the movie to get some pace but it followed the same boringly slow pattern.
Actors were good, cinematography was good but the soundtrack was too repetitive and might have contributed to the boringness of the movie overall.
There was no tension through out the movie and apart from the first twist or reveal, nothing was surprising enough to keep me as a viewer engaged. The movie failed to build up a tension which could have saved the movie literally.
In few words, a nice concept spoiler by boring screenplay and lazy directing.
1 - Nenokkadine (2014)
Overrated
This movie was a torture to be honest. But as usual it is overrated by the fans of the main actor. Casting was poor, dialogues were artificial and forced. The lead actress was annoying and I don't understand why indian movies continuesly portray women as dumb. The thread could have been executed way better.
Not recommended
Nishabdham (2020)
Two hours of boredome.
I don't personally look for logic in the movie to an extent and fine as far as the movie serves justice to its own logic. But seriously, the movie just rips you apart and suck your soul into the abyss of boredom. In the end, I was kind of calm, consciously allowing the idiocy to take over me and it did. To be honest I tried my best to enjoy it and really wanted it to be at-least 'fair'. But it was unconvincing, Boring and above all, it makes you wonder about the sense of logic of the people who wrote the script.
There is nothing to miss and its a skip if you ask me. I am very disappointed with the explosion of uninspiring dumb movies like this. It not only wastes our time and energy but it also kills mood and make people dumb in the long run.
Peace .