Change Your Image
sebastianfoxworth
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Back on the Strip (2023)
Great Cast and Funny!!!
When I ask any film I ask myself one simple question, was I entertained? Yes I was. This has me laughing all the way through. The negative reviews are just people who are too serious in their film watching. It's a ridiculous comedy that's just meant to be stupid funny and it is.
The ensemble cast is on point with their roles. Gary Owen is one of my favorite comedians and though he plays his typical role in a black film, he still kills it. Wesley Snipes does who in this like he did in Dolemite's My Name. Tiffany Haddish mainly plays narrator telling the story of her son Merlin and his dream of becoming a Las Vegas magician and like all dreams, he gets hilariously sidetracked. Just watch and enjoy it for what it is, a silly comedy.
The Resort (2021)
Just Plain Awful
The storytelling source of this isn't good. I put that on a script that doesn't really flow as we say. The story is mostly filler in order to make it a feature length film. The actual action scenes are all over the place. The acting is pretty weak as well. I really don't like knocking a person's film, but this could've been a lot better.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
It's Different, But Not In A Bad Way
So this isn't your run of the mill superhero series. Clearly the creators were high when coming up with this entire concept but I like it. It's retro 80's feel in the visuals/tone of the episodes but takes advantage of modern sfx just as well using mixed media techniques to help move it along (a little too much at times in my opinion but ehhh... it is what it is). Like anything, watch and judge for yourself. *The character names clearly pay home to some of Marvel's & DC's finest.*
One Night in Miami... (2020)
Lived The Story!
I love the story of the thought of four influential people during the civil Rights movement getting together and discussing the movement at the time.unfortunately it's still very relatable to the current times that we're in and makes you question how far the movement for a quality of people of color has really com? This film couldn't have come out at a better time. Great directorial debut for Regina King.
Tijuana Jackson: Purpose Over Prison (2018)
Deceptively Brilliant!!!
What I love most about this is he takes every stereotype about coming out of prison and having to figure out what to do once out and sarcastically shows what that type of survival mode is like. As a black man I can say I found this s*** hilarious from beginning to end!!! White people might not get it and that's it okay. Just a brilliant funny ass film!
Briarpatch (2019)
Interesting Show
An interesting show following suit of the popular dramedy trend. Definitely worth the watch.
Hunters (2020)
Worth The Watch.
Very nicely stylized story. Fans of Tarantino's films should like this. Exceeded my expectations. Story moves along nicely, acting is great and the cinematography is awesome. Pay attention and u should enjoy it.
When They See Us (2019)
Simply Put, BRILLIANT!!!
Watched every episode today & it literally has triggered every emotion except laughter in me. Thirty years has passed for me since this first happened and it reminded me of how scary it was to be a young black male in this country. And unfortunately, it still reminds me of how scary it can be.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Just Dope!!!
Great animation, great storyline, great film! Just purely an awesome family film and the way the story is told is just purely brilliant! A definite watch especially if you have family time.
The Upside (2017)
A Surprisingly Great Movie!!!
The pairing of Kevin Hart and Bryan Cranston in this somewhat buddy flick is a great combination. I went in expecting the film to be okay but the dialogue, the scenes around main characters, and the story itself was just awesome! Anyone who scored this film low is just a real tight ass. And entertaining film with great acting.
Aquaman (2018)
They Made Aquaman Interesting!
I love the way the story was told. Lots of action way more than I thought would be in it. Aquaman has always been that hero that seemed the most boring out of the Justice League members but this was made with great cinematic visuals and a great performance by Jason Momoa. This spin on Aquaman is definitely worth the watch.
Glass (2019)
Just Ask Were U Entertained
Great storytelling as always by m night though the ending leaves a little to be desired overall still a great movie. And James McAvoy is a beast and deserves Oscar nomination for best actor.
All About the Washingtons (2018)
An OK show that's fun for the family to watch together.
Is it a breakout comedy hit? No. But it does have its moments and is definitely something that a family can sit down and watch together which is it's main target audience. There are by far worse shows on and it's good to have something that is considered for kids but doesn't walk the line with profanity and sexual suggested material. Acting starts off shaky but gets better as the season moves on. Watch and judge for yourself, especially if watching with the fam.