Change Your Image
depthconnection
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A funny, positive and entertaining sequel
The original trilogy was quite intense and dour. And this puts a positive cap on the saga. It's corny as hell and funny all around. With some clever ideas and good characters. Don't go in expectating an intense action packed movie. This is a film that celebrates love and the triumph of good. Just enjoy it if you can.
The Crazies (2010)
Top notch horror/pandemic thriller
I was extremely surprised by how solid this movie is. The acting is fantastic and you actually care about the characters involved. The pace is quick and never gets boring. There are intense action sequences, scary horror segments and moments of drama as well. Made it 2010, the undertones of a global virus and pandemic is even more frightening Over all I would highly recommend.
The Fog (1980)
Good first half
Bogged down by a dragging and boring third act. Nice cinematography but fog machines are only so scary.
Of Mice and Men (1992)
Forced.
All the performances feel forced. It's a short Novel that didn't need to be adapted to screen. Malvovichs performance is awful.
Assassin's Creed: Odyssey (2018)
A beautiful world bogged down by repetitive gameplay and forgettable story.
It's a blast exploring Greece, the world is beautiful, open and well realized. However the cracks begin to show as repetitive quests with little to no stakes bog up your quest list. Story, characters and voice acting unfortunately fall short of it's predessor, AC: Origins. Combat is better however and the world is gorgeous.
Transparent (2014)
Tone deaf.
Not sure what this show is trying to convey. It's funny and then goes very dark the next minute. I'm fine with a show about trans and gay people but at least make the show tonally consistent. This is not.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Awful
A convoluted plot and sets that look as if they are made of cardboard, make MK21 a skippable movie.
Nothing is earned in this movie. There are too many characters. And the ones we are supposed to care about have no arc. Simply aquire their powers or "arcana" in minutes after being put to a "test".
A forced father daughter plot with a girlfriend? Bad movie overall.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Don't give into hate
I personally think TROS is the the best and most enjoyable movie of the sequel trilogy. It's been obvious that the new trilogy was not well planned out, but JJ and team did a decent job tying up all the loose ends. The pace is fast and sometimes jarring, but the emotion is there. There are some fantastic moments, nods the older films (as to be expected) and reveals that are unexpected. Go see it and form your own opinion